1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bäcker sind toll."

"Die Bäcker sind toll."

Translation:The bakers are great.

July 10, 2017

19 Comments


GeorgeYoun486892

I guess that toll means great


hypehuman

Or rabid, although this is a much less common meaning of the word.


Rodrik1406

How would you say female bakers in German?


mizinamo

Bäckerinnen

One of them is a Bäckerin


TheMinecra99597

Beceause they make all the delicious bread and cakes which smell so good when you walk by ¶-} (Thats a face, by the way)


greg.sandy

In the US we have gas stations on every corner. In Germany there is a backery on every corner. I gain weight just walking by them. Each is better than the next, and the Bread is out of this world.


JasonVBlack

no e at the end for plural.....confusing. Can anyone explain or just a special case?


mizinamo

There are several ways to form a plural in German, including adding -e, -en, -er, -s or nothing at all; and any of those combined with adding an umlaut or not.

So some words only change in the plural by adding an umlaut (e.g. der Vater, die Väter; der Apfel, die Äpfel) and some words do not change in the plural at all, including masculine nouns in -er referring to "thing which does" or "person who does" such as Bohrer, Zeiger, Kleber; Lehrer, Bäcker, Bauer "drill, pointer, adhesive; teacher, baker, farmer".


Ajna

And this sentence can be said probably across all Germany, thanks to their awesome training program for most professions and their excellent bakery tradition - man, I really miss the immense piece of high quality multi-flour and multi-seed piece of Brot I could take in LIDL for just one euro.


Monika695048

I said "nice", and they told me that was wrong and it should have been "neat"! Who says that?!


TheMinecra99597

No one, probably. Unless you have a cool parent or something that works there and gives you free cake. But bakeries tend to never be called neat/swell/cool. Bakeries are normally considered nice (and youre absolutely right), delicious, or theyre overlooked.


simomura1

"Die Bäckerei sind toll" ? Bitte


mizinamo

"Die Bäckerei sind toll" ? Bitte

What is your question?

Die Bäckerei means "the bakery".


simomura1

"Beckrei" or "Becker" Are both bakery correct? Is there a difference between the two? Please.


mizinamo

"Beckrei" or "Becker" Are both bakery correct?

No; neither of them is even a word.

Bäcker is a baker -- the person who makes bread.

Bäckerei is a bakery -- the workshop where the baker works (and by extention, the shop where baked goods are sold).

Where things get a bit confusing is that "at the bakery" might be translated as beim Bäcker (literally, "at the baker's").


simomura1

I understand the clear answer very well. Thank you


MeinKamph1

Why not Genial instead of Toll?


MiclePlaton

Toll can't mean nice?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.