"Die Bäcker sind toll."

Translation:The bakers are great.

July 10, 2017

10 Comments


GeorgeYoun486892

I guess that toll means great

January 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's right.

January 24, 2018

JasonVBlack

no e at the end for plural.....confusing. Can anyone explain or just a special case?

January 27, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

There are several ways to form a plural in German, including adding -e, -en, -er, -s or nothing at all; and any of those combined with adding an umlaut or not.

So some words only change in the plural by adding an umlaut (e.g. der Vater, die Väter; der Apfel, die Äpfel) and some words do not change in the plural at all, including masculine nouns in -er referring to "thing which does" or "person who does" such as Bohrer, Zeiger, Kleber; Lehrer, Bäcker, Bauer "drill, pointer, adhesive; teacher, baker, farmer".

January 28, 2019

Monika695048

I said "nice", and they told me that was wrong and it should have been "neat"! Who says that?!

August 28, 2017

TheMinecra99597

No one, probably. Unless you have a cool parent or something that works there and gives you free cake. But bakeries tend to never be called neat/swell/cool. Bakeries are normally considered nice (and youre absolutely right), delicious, or theyre overlooked.

July 8, 2018

Rodrik1406

How would you say female bakers in German?

February 18, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Bäckerinnen

One of them is a Bäckerin

February 19, 2018

TheMinecra99597

Beceause they make all the delicious bread and cakes which smell so good when you walk by ¶-} (Thats a face, by the way)

July 8, 2018

greg.sandy

In the US we have gas stations on every corner. In Germany there is a backery on every corner. I gain weight just walking by them. Each is better than the next, and the Bread is out of this world.

December 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.