1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "青いシャツをきます。"

"青いシャツをきます。"

Translation:I wear a blue shirt.

July 10, 2017

20 Comments


Flviodomin3

青いシャツを着ます


sweggggg

Green shirt doesn't work and I'm upset


lilydjwg

Because 青 means blue in this context (I guess it means blue in Japanese in most cases).

This word is the most confusing character expressing a color. In Chinese it can mean blue, green and black and usually confuses me a lot, so I avoid using it (in Chinese) except where the context limits its meaning sufficiently.


joman.cini

Hahahahaha me too!


faifuu

The translation literally said both blue and green were acceptable translations....


cgottsch

See sweg's comment. Basically "ao" doesnt cleanly match up with blue and includes some greens. In general its safe to use "midori" whenever you mean specifically green but there are two major exceptions -- both green traffic lights and vegetables are described as aoi, not midori.


Pikachu025

When I learnt about the green and blue concept in Japanese, my reaction was exactly as in your profile picture...

みお ちゃん、これ は へん ですね?


hE4S2

青い blue 緑 green

However, in mandarin, 青 and 緑 are green, and 蓝 is blue


WillowsofXihu

More specifically, 蓝(lán) is blue, 緑(lǜ) is green, and 青(qīng) could be blue, green or black, depending on the object described and context. 青 is the more historic/literary word from back before Indo-European influences, when the line between blue and green was less concrete.


Mixak26

so... let's just say it's a kinda "dark cold colour". or perhaps even not necessarily dark?


lilydjwg

青菜 and 青蛙 are green, 青天 and 《青鸟》 (an opera) are blue, 青丝 is black. And I (as a Chinese) don't know what 青色 exactly is....I avoid using it except some well-known contexts.


kweenasue

Why does this sentence use きます?


HolomorphicShawn

着る (きる) = to wear


JohnWestla1

When would 青い be green instead of blue?


Medusa747

I assume they would use "midori" if they wanted us to say green.


_pjf

I'm guessing "I wear the blue shirt" would also be acceptable here? Duo doesn't currently like it.


V2Blast

Yes, that should be fine. Report it.


Danny736259

What is the difference between "ao" and "aoi"?


DestinyCall

One is a noun. The other is an adjective. There is a bit of over-lap (you can use 青 as a の adjective), but that is the main difference.

青は好きな色です。
"Blue is my favorite color."

青いドレスを着ています。
"I am wearing a blue dress."

空は青い。
"The sky is blue."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.