"青いシャツをきます。"

Translation:I wear a blue shirt.

July 10, 2017

25 Comments


Flviodomin3

青いシャツを着ます

July 10, 2017

sweggggg

Green shirt doesn't work and I'm upset

July 17, 2017

lilydjwg

Because 青 means blue in this context (I guess it means blue in Japanese in most cases).

This word is the most confusing character expressing a color. In Chinese it can mean blue, green and black and usually confuses me a lot, so I avoid using it (in Chinese) except where the context limits its meaning sufficiently.

November 12, 2017

joman.cini

Hahahahaha me too!

September 13, 2017

faifuu

The translation literally said both blue and green were acceptable translations....

July 25, 2017

cgottsch

See sweg's comment. Basically "ao" doesnt cleanly match up with blue and includes some greens. In general its safe to use "midori" whenever you mean specifically green but there are two major exceptions -- both green traffic lights and vegetables are described as aoi, not midori.

August 20, 2017

Pikachu025

When I learnt about the green and blue concept in Japanese, my reaction was exactly as in your profile picture...

みお ちゃん、これ は へん ですね?

September 30, 2017

hE4S2

青い blue 緑 green

However, in mandarin, 青 and 緑 are green, and 蓝 is blue

August 19, 2017

WillowsofXihu

More specifically, 蓝(lán) is blue, 緑(lǜ) is green, and 青(qīng) could be blue, green or black, depending on the object described and context. 青 is the more historic/literary word from back before Indo-European influences, when the line between blue and green was less concrete.

October 25, 2017

Mixak26

so... let's just say it's a kinda "dark cold colour". or perhaps even not necessarily dark?

December 24, 2017

lilydjwg

青菜 and 青蛙 are green, 青天 and 《青鸟》 (an opera) are blue, 青丝 is black. And I (as a Chinese) don't know what 青色 exactly is....I avoid using it except some well-known contexts.

November 12, 2017

kweenasue

Why does this sentence use きます?

August 3, 2017

HolomorphicShawn

着る (きる) = to wear

August 3, 2017

JohnWestla1

When would 青い be green instead of blue?

July 22, 2017

Medusa747

I assume they would use "midori" if they wanted us to say green.

August 7, 2017

_pjf

I'm guessing "I wear the blue shirt" would also be acceptable here? Duo doesn't currently like it.

January 7, 2018

V2Blast

Yes, that should be fine. Report it.

January 14, 2018

Danny736259

What is the difference between "ao" and "aoi"?

May 24, 2019

DestinyCall

One is a noun. The other is an adjective. There is a bit of over-lap (you can use 青 as a の adjective), but that is the main difference.

青は好きな色です。
"Blue is my favorite color."

青いドレスを着ています。
"I am wearing a blue dress."

空は青い。
"The sky is blue."

May 24, 2019

Shemegory

Forever getting the English word hunt wrong, instantly understand the sentence but I missed an "a" since my speed reading assumed it said "shirts" instead of shirt :/

August 5, 2017

RodrigoRequiao

Would "私は青いシャツをきます。" also be correct? As a complete sentence (even though it may not be commonly used)?

September 7, 2017

LMicaela

Yes it would work. Japanese uses a lot of implying. So without 私は it would imply you're wearing the shirt. If you want to emphasize that you are wearing a blue shirt, add it. I found that in some places such as Japanese language classes, they like you to add 私は even though in everyday conversation you would usually omit it.

September 18, 2017

RodrigoRequiao

ありがとう!

September 20, 2017

ClaraUniverse

緑の草: みどりのくさ 緑の木: みどりのき 青い空: あおいそら

空は青いですね でもその木と草は緑です The sky is blue but that tree and grass are green

Hope it's correct :O :p

September 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.