1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "She wears a red sweater."

"She wears a red sweater."

Translation:かのじょは赤いセーターをきます。

July 10, 2017

8 Comments


Flviodomin3

Full kanji phrase: 彼女は赤いセーターを着ます。


SpencerTup

When is it はきます versus きます?


sotnosen93

According to the tips and notes in the web version, きます is wearing something on the whole or upper body while はきます is wearing something on the lower body.


Peejteej

I'm upset because I feel like sweater should instead be スヮェーター.


xJalynLx

Where is the word "wear"?


Luke_5.1991

着ます / きます = wear


ObiNavy

Why there is written 赤い Rather than 赤? When should I choose one of them?


Wesmora

When do you use の for a color and when do you not? Do you only need の after 色?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.