1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Meno ya tembo"

"Meno ya tembo"

Translation:The teeth of an elephant

July 10, 2017

10 Comments


RobertEddy

'A teeth'? No, that CANNOT be the right answer!


wbeeman

"A teeth of an elephant" is completely wrong" It cannot be the "right" answer, because it is not English in any way. Please correct.


Tom122719

So what noun class is jino/meno? (I'm assuming the table I found on the net is standard, but can't find ji/m(e) in it).


Noah459171

Fun fact: an elephant only has four teeth in their mouth (unless you include tusks, then they have six)


RinnyJ

Could this also be tusks?


AGreatUserName

It could be, but it could be the other teeth as well. The word pembe is generally used specifically for tusks (and horns).


Ullamariam

The teeth (plural) of an elephant


Anne616388

tooth - jino teeth - meno (pl) duo is wrong


muganzix

I wrote "Teeth of an elephant" and it was marked wrong!!!! I think I am correct. Please look into this.


Nsikan9

Maybe they want you to write 'The teeth of an elephant' or 'elephant teeth'. However, these answers are wrong because 'tooth' / 'jino' is singular and 'teeth' / 'meno' refers to the plural state.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.