"Meno ya tembo"

Translation:The teeth of an elephant

July 10, 2017

8 Comments


RobertEddy

'A teeth'? No, that CANNOT be the right answer!

June 18, 2018

wbeeman

"A teeth of an elephant" is completely wrong" It cannot be the "right" answer, because it is not English in any way. Please correct.

July 14, 2018

RinnyJ

Could this also be tusks?

July 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

It could be, but it could be the other teeth as well. The word pembe is generally used specifically for tusks (and horns).

July 14, 2017

Ullamariam

The teeth (plural) of an elephant

July 29, 2018

Anne616388

tooth - jino teeth - meno (pl) duo is wrong

October 7, 2018

muganzix

I wrote "Teeth of an elephant" and it was marked wrong!!!! I think I am correct. Please look into this.

November 18, 2018

Nsikan9

Maybe they want you to write 'The teeth of an elephant' or 'elephant teeth'. However, these answers are wrong because 'tooth' / 'jino' is singular and 'teeth' / 'meno' refers to the plural state.

February 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.