"Uomini e donne"

Translation:Men and women

March 7, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mijnnaamisamber

Is there a difference between e and ed?


DannyTPA

There is no difference in meaning. You use "e" in front of a word starting with a consonant, "ed" in front of a word starting with another "e" (to avoid two sequential vowel sounds). If the word starts with a vowel that isn't "e" you can chose which one to use!


Maria673316

The difference between ed and e is ed is followed by a vowel and e is followed by a consonant


Maskurman

What difference between e and ed ?


sofia-righi

ed is the same as e, but ed is used before words that starts with a vowel


boschelena

I find it funny that "uomini" superficially sounds like "women."


webMan1

Why does "e" mean "twentieth century artist/writer"?


marziotta

Ask it to the devs! :D

Feedback! Anyway... it's not the first and not the last vocabulary hint messed up... :(


Deus_Mortiis

Why does 'e' not have an accent? Is it an accident?


ivan.is.here

Because this 'e' means AND. And an 'è' means (he, she it) IS. Two different words.


Erated8

I Wish This Were The Other Way Around.


JD86

Women and men... perché no?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.