"Uomini e donne"

Translation:Men and women

March 7, 2013

12 Comments


mijnnaamisamber

Is there a difference between e and ed?

June 16, 2016

Maria673316

The difference between ed and e is ed is followed by a vowel and e is followed by a consonant

July 4, 2017

Maskurman

What difference between e and ed ?

May 15, 2016

webMan1

Why does "e" mean "twentieth century artist/writer"?

March 7, 2013

marziotta

Ask it to the devs! :D

Feedback! Anyway... it's not the first and not the last vocabulary hint messed up... :(

March 7, 2013

boschelena

I find it funny that "uomini" superficially sounds like "women."

May 15, 2015

Deus_Mortiis

Why does 'e' not have an accent? Is it an accident?

July 23, 2013

Athmel

Because this 'e' means AND. And an 'è' means (he, she it) IS. Two different words.

August 8, 2013

PCSorensen

How can you tell the difference when you just hear it? It is more obvious when you read it.

November 3, 2015

Athmel

Context. "Ho gatti e cani". "I have cats is dogs" makes no sense, therefore it must be "I have cats and dogs".

"Lui è piccolo." "He and young" makes no sense, so it must be "He is small" With enough practice you should be able to catch it quick.

November 12, 2015

PCSorensen

That makes sense. It will take practice. Thank you!

December 4, 2015

JD86

Women and men... perché no?

March 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.