1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Uomini e donne"

"Uomini e donne"

Translation:Men and women

March 7, 2013

11 Comments


mijnnaamisamber

Is there a difference between e and ed?


DannyTPA

There is no difference in meaning. You use "e" in front of a word starting with a consonant, "ed" in front of a word starting with another "e" (to avoid two sequential vowel sounds). If the word starts with a vowel that isn't "e" you can chose which one to use!


Maria673316

The difference between ed and e is ed is followed by a vowel and e is followed by a consonant


Maskurman

What difference between e and ed ?


boschelena

I find it funny that "uomini" superficially sounds like "women."


Roan866446

In Old English (Anglo-Saxon) the word for 'woman' was wifman, lit. woman person.


webMan1

Why does "e" mean "twentieth century artist/writer"?


marziotta

Ask it to the devs! :D

Feedback! Anyway... it's not the first and not the last vocabulary hint messed up... :(


Deus_Mortiis

Why does 'e' not have an accent? Is it an accident?


ivan.is.here

Because this 'e' means AND. And an 'รจ' means (he, she it) IS. Two different words.


Erated8

I Wish This Were The Other Way Around.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.