1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "日本語のじゅぎょうがぜんぜんわかりません。こまりました。"

"日本語のじゅぎょうがぜんぜんわかりません。こまりました。"

Translation:I do not understand the Japanese class at all. I am in trouble.

July 10, 2017

26 Comments


Usagiboy7

Komarimashita is using "mashita", which is an ending I'm used to seeing represent the past tense. Can someone please explain how it is being used to represent "I am in trouble." Instead of "I was in trouble." ? Thanks! :)


SariniLynn

It looks like for "states of being", you can either use the past tense (almost like "I started being in trouble.") or the present progressive (ています) interchangeably. At least, that's how well I'm understanding it so far. It's used in some other sentences here as well, with more helpful answers in the discussion.


hudiga

Thanks Rini, but due to we do no know the context where this sentence is given, unless we get an explanation like yours, both translations (past and present versions) should be right. This kind of things make me think if duolingo's paying version is worthy enough.


IsolaCiao

This is one of the few sentences in the history of duolingo that actually does have context... The speaker says "wakarimasen" (present tense) before saying "komarimashita".


MaynardHogg

Exactly. This pair lists cause and effect (因果関係). "I can't understand anything, so I'm in deep doo-doo."

English "I'm in deep trouble now," however, usually means because of something I have done. Of course, signing up for a class without demanding a placement test COULD quality.

BUT automatically translating 困った as "It is me who is in trouble" can, ahem, get one into trouble. What it means are things like "Houston, we have a problem, "That bothers/troubles/annoys me" (victimhood), etc.

The classic example is 困った人—"troubling" in the sense of being stubborn, lazy, obstinate, inconsiderate, unreasonable, a PITA.

Note: "People in trouble" is usually rendered as 困っている人(々).


darthoctopus

日本語の授業が全然分かりません。困りました。


TBreezy905

I'm not sure if "I am in trouble" should be considered correct because "I am in trouble" and "I am troubled" have very different meanings.


JonasHerma4

If you dont understand the japanese classes in japan then you ARE in trouble :p


CensiLI

Does that mean the class is taught in Japanese or the class is about Japanese?


KevKingoftheSea

If it was taught in Japanese, i think you would use で instead of の。


Usagiboy7

Yes, you are correct! で would indicate the tool by which the class was taught (In that case, that tool would have been the Japanese language). Whereby, の indicates the type of language class it was. So, for this sentence, の is the appropriate particle to use because we are discussing the type/subject of the class (Japanese class).

For example, if I were to say, "The Japanese class was taught in English." It would be 日本語 クラスは英語 教えられました。(Nihongo no kurasu wa eigo de oshie raremashita.)

Sorry, I misunderstood you earlier, Kevkingofthesea. I thought you were saying that the current sentence needed a で instead of a の. So, I was explaining that で can indicate the location of a thing (so long as it is not the location to which, but rather at which.) It also functions as you were saying to AmbassadorTigger and CensiLI. Here are some lingots in appreciation of your expanding the opportunity for others to understand. :)


IsolaCiao

Just a note, クラス (kurasu) refers to people in a class, 授業 (jugyou) is the class that is learned, so 授業 would be the correct word for your example.


MaynardHogg

@usagiboy: 日本語授業は英語で行なわれ—i.e., "held/conducted," not English "taught."


Usagiboy7

The "go" in "nihongo" is the kanji for language. So, it is a class to learn the Japanese language. :)


AmbassadorTigger

Your explanation would be just as valid for a class taught in the Japanese language.


Usagiboy7

You're right. It was a bad explanation. ^^;

Mentioning the particle で would have been much more beneficial. で can indicate many things, one of which is the tool or method of facilitation. It is notably absent from the sentence. So, we are looking at:

日本語 vs 日本語.

However, I'm not sure I could just swap out one particle for the other the way the sentence above is written. Possibly. But, I'm not advanced enough to say for sure. I would most likely have written the two concepts like this:

So, instead of 日本語じゅぎょうぜんぜんわかりません。(A class about the Japanese language.)

The sentence could have been 日本語教えられるクラスです (A class taught using the Japanese language).


MaynardHogg

Spoiler alert: の is notorious for introducing ambiguity, so be on the lookout for avoidance strategies—日本語授業, 我家, etc.


Duo_Werner

I still don't understand why in a sentence above, "I am in trouble" was "こまっています。" and now it is
"こまりました。" Thanks a lot.


lizz-ard

I think literally translating it, "こまっています" means I am in trouble, and " こまりました" means I got in trouble, but those two translations would be taken as the same in English. I guess it's "こまりました" because the class is already over, so it's like, I got into trouble because I didn't understand anything of the class.


MaynardHogg

My bad?

Adan's explanation is correct from the grammar viewpoint, but in practice...

Japanese speech is laden with non-polite past few forms expressing strong emotions

困った!What a bother!

やった!Success! High-five time! I'm done!

しまった!Oops! Now I've done it!

Watch for them, anime lovers.


Betface

Surely this is the same: "I really don't understand Japanese class. I'm in trouble." Duolingo, why you tell me I'm wrong?!


IsolaCiao

"Zenzen" means "not at all", which you've substituted with "really". While they're close in meaning, they're not the same thing for the computer.


MaynardHogg

Bad, misleading translation: "I'm pissed," more like it.


MaynardHogg

REJECTED: I don't understand the Japanese class at all. What a predicament!


MaynardHogg

REJECTED: I don't understand the Japanese class at all. What a predicament!


hmrudejp_hi

I typed: "I do not understand Japanese class at all. I am confused." Why was that not accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.