"日本語のじゅぎょうがぜんぜんわかりません。こまりました。"

Translation:I do not understand the Japanese class at all. I am in trouble.

July 10, 2017

36 Comments


Usagiboy7

Komarimashita is using "mashita", which is an ending I'm used to seeing represent the past tense. Can someone please explain how it is being used to represent "I am in trouble." Instead of "I was in trouble." ? Thanks! :)

July 30, 2017

SariniLynn

It looks like for "states of being", you can either use the past tense (almost like "I started being in trouble.") or the present progressive (ています) interchangeably. At least, that's how well I'm understanding it so far. It's used in some other sentences here as well, with more helpful answers in the discussion.

August 5, 2017

hudiga

Thanks Rini, but due to we do no know the context where this sentence is given, unless we get an explanation like yours, both translations (past and present versions) should be right. This kind of things make me think if duolingo's paying version is worthy enough.

November 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

This is one of the few sentences in the history of duolingo that actually does have context... The speaker says "wakarimasen" (present tense) before saying "komarimashita".

December 8, 2017

MaynardHogg

Exactly. This pair lists cause and effect (因果関係). "I can't understand anything, so I'm in deep doo-doo."

English "I'm in deep trouble now," however, usually means because of something I have done. Of course, signing up for a class without demanding a placement test COULD quality.

BUT automatically translating 困った as "It is me who is in trouble" can, ahem, get one into trouble. What it means are things like "Houston, we have a problem, "That bothers/troubles/annoys me" (victimhood), etc.

The classic example is 困った人—"troubling" in the sense of being stubborn, lazy, obstinate, inconsiderate, unreasonable, a PITA.

Note: "People in trouble" is usually rendered as 困っている人(々).

August 7, 2019

darthoctopus

日本語の授業が全然分かりません。困りました。

July 19, 2017

TBreezy905

I'm not sure if "I am in trouble" should be considered correct because "I am in trouble" and "I am troubled" have very different meanings.

October 28, 2017

JonasHerma4

If you dont understand the japanese classes in japan then you ARE in trouble :p

February 1, 2018

CensiLI

Does that mean the class is taught in Japanese or the class is about Japanese?

October 4, 2017

Kevin597746

If it was taught in Japanese, i think you would use で instead of の。

November 8, 2017

Usagiboy7

Yes, you are correct! で would indicate the tool by which the class was taught (In that case, that tool would have been the Japanese language). Whereby, の indicates the type of language class it was. So, for this sentence, の is the appropriate particle to use because we are discussing the type/subject of the class (Japanese class).

For example, if I were to say, "The Japanese class was taught in English." It would be 日本語 クラスは英語 教えられました。(Nihongo no kurasu wa eigo de oshie raremashita.)

Sorry, I misunderstood you earlier, Kevkingofthesea. I thought you were saying that the current sentence needed a で instead of a の. So, I was explaining that で can indicate the location of a thing (so long as it is not the location to which, but rather at which.) It also functions as you were saying to AmbassadorTigger and CensiLI. Here are some lingots in appreciation of your expanding the opportunity for others to understand. :)

November 8, 2017

IsolaCiao

Just a note, クラス (kurasu) refers to people in a class, 授業 (jugyou) is the class that is learned, so 授業 would be the correct word for your example.

February 1, 2018

MaynardHogg

@usagiboy: 日本語授業は英語で行なわれ—i.e., "held/conducted," not English "taught."

August 7, 2019

Usagiboy7

The "go" in "nihongo" is the kanji for language. So, it is a class to learn the Japanese language. :)

October 4, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

Your explanation would be just as valid for a class taught in the Japanese language.

October 17, 2017

Usagiboy7

You're right. It was a bad explanation. ^^;

Mentioning the particle で would have been much more beneficial. で can indicate many things, one of which is the tool or method of facilitation. It is notably absent from the sentence. So, we are looking at:

日本語 vs 日本語.

However, I'm not sure I could just swap out one particle for the other the way the sentence above is written. Possibly. But, I'm not advanced enough to say for sure. I would most likely have written the two concepts like this:

So, instead of 日本語じゅぎょうぜんぜんわかりません。(A class about the Japanese language.)

The sentence could have been 日本語教えられるクラスです (A class taught using the Japanese language).

September 15, 2018

MaynardHogg

Spoiler alert: の is notorious for introducing ambiguity, so be on the lookout for avoidance strategies—日本語授業, 我家, etc.

August 7, 2019

Duo_Werner

I still don't understand why in a sentence above, "I am in trouble" was "こまっています。" and now it is
"こまりました。" Thanks a lot.

November 12, 2017

AdanGzzRdz

I think literally translating it, "こまっています" means I am in trouble, and " こまりました" means I got in trouble, but those two translations would be taken as the same in English. I guess it's "こまりました" because the class is already over, so it's like, I got into trouble because I didn't understand anything of the class.

January 11, 2018

MaynardHogg

My bad?

Adan's explanation is correct from the grammar viewpoint, but in practice...

Japanese speech is laden with non-polite past few forms expressing strong emotions

困った!What a bother!

やった!Success! High-five time! I'm done!

しまった!Oops! Now I've done it!

Watch for them, anime lovers.

August 7, 2019

Betface

Surely this is the same: "I really don't understand Japanese class. I'm in trouble." Duolingo, why you tell me I'm wrong?!

November 21, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Zenzen" means "not at all", which you've substituted with "really". While they're close in meaning, they're not the same thing for the computer.

December 8, 2017

MaynardHogg

Bad, misleading translation: "I'm pissed," more like it.

August 7, 2019

MaynardHogg

REJECTED: I don't understand the Japanese class at all. What a predicament!

August 8, 2019

MaynardHogg

REJECTED: I don't understand the Japanese class at all. What a predicament!

August 8, 2019

hmrudejp_ua

I typed: "I do not understand Japanese class at all. I am confused." Why was that not accepted?

August 20, 2019

HazelCheon

I thought it was past tense? Why I was troubled is wrong

November 22, 2017

cgottsch

Think of it as meaning "i have gotten into trouble".

If you really wanna avoid past tense, you need to use the progressive form to indicate a continuing state. Im not sure how common that is for this word.

November 28, 2017

RobbPorter

Its the same when they say "i am tired". They use past tense. I tjink its because the words dont actually mean "trouble" and "tired".

May 3, 2019

Lloyd76445

Nihongo no judyoo ga zenzen kari-masen. Komori mashita.

February 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

Some notes:

1) ぎょ = gyo, わか = waka, ま = ma

2) -masen and -mashita are part of the verb, so I think it's better to make the verb one word, but obviously there are no spaces in Japanese.

3) The long "o" in "じゅぎょう" is written with a macron using Hepburn romanization (the most commonly used type of romanization), so it would be "jugyō". I personally as a learner prefer to write out the "ou" to avoid confusion, because "oo" is also written as "ō".

Nihongo no jugyou ga zenzen wakarimasen. Komarimashita.

February 9, 2018

MaynardHogg

Quibble: pre-Unicode ヘボン式 didn't mark vowel length at all—apart from the occasional Ohbayashi variants, that is.

I prefer macrons to ward off English pronunciations of ou/oo as "you," etc.

August 8, 2019

MaynardHogg

Hikikomori (引き籠り lit. "withdrawing into a basket") is a pressing social issue in Japan. NEETs gone too far.

August 8, 2019

RobbPorter

Touché

May 3, 2019

LilyWhite379792

With some practice I'm sure you'll understand eventually

July 10, 2017

Lloyd76445

Nihongo no judyoo ga zenzen kari masen. Komori mashita.

February 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.