"I was born in the year 1990."

Translation:Nilizaliwa mwaka elfu moja mia tisa tisini.

July 10, 2017

11 Comments


mr.waljee

The proposed answer uses mija instead of mia and says my answer has a typo!

July 10, 2017

juryrigging

Did you report it?

July 10, 2017

RudolfJan

Corrected now

August 11, 2017

DeLogosarda

It may have been corrected on this forum, but it's still claims "mia" is a typo for "mija" as of yet--at least for me, and the site isn't accepting any reports on the quality of the Swahili sentence or the "correct answer".

December 29, 2017

piguy3

Annoyingly, the option to report issues with a requested answer is only ever available if your answer has been counted wrong. This is an issue throughout Duolingo.

January 9, 2018

Cade745888

It has still not been corrected.

April 17, 2018

Cade745888

Mia is correct. Not mija. Can duolinguo please be changed to allow for reported errors even when you correctly answer the question?

April 17, 2018

Beate745100

Why is mia not correct???

April 2, 2018

IndianaJayBird

Why is this not correct? It is something that we would say in English. nilizaliwa mwaka mia kumi na tisa na tisini.

September 6, 2018

Cade745888

Just because we understand this concept in English: 19 hundred is the same as one thousand and nine hundred, that does not mean that it is understood the same way in every culture, nor that their language is flexible enough to allow for numbers to be used this way.

September 6, 2018

alberto967501

unapotumia nambari 1990 ata pia mwanafunzi ana haki ya kutumia nambari. kwangu naomba pia "nilizaliwa mwaka wa 1990" iwe jibu sahihi

March 31, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.