"I am really hungry."

Translation:本当におなかがすきました。

July 10, 2017

14 Comments


smokey42

Doesn't the ました indicate past tense?

July 10, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

Yes, but おなかがすきました is more or less a set expression that means "(I'm) hungry". すく literally means "to get empty" , so literally it is like "(My) stomach got empty" thus you are hungry.

July 10, 2017

Al-AmriAri

After all, the opposite of hungry is full.

January 24, 2019

AnekaKnell

Boy, my stomach has gotten empty. (Its awkward in english, but it works)

Its one of those borderline idiomatic things.

August 18, 2017

jomansun

I agree

December 26, 2018

HapaxHypatia

What does the に do here?

February 28, 2018

Natto591178

Is this a proper use of hontou or is Duo being overly literal?

September 11, 2017

V2Blast

I believe ほんとうに can be used as an intensifier in Japanese just as "really" can be in English.

October 3, 2017

MatthewCra40681

Is it? I mean, if you use hontou by itself, it means really, but that's not the same really as "really (very) hungry."

It seems more like it is "Truly, I am hungry."

Like youre telling people to believe youre hungry. Not the intensity of your hunger.

December 29, 2018

HapaxHypatia

Also, how on earth do I follow a thread so i can actually see someone's reply?

February 28, 2018

rcalam

is "ほんてうにおながすいています" also valid? i learned "suite" from another app.

January 12, 2018

rhaphazard

空いた is the plain version of the polite 空きました

April 15, 2018

Leo456036

Is the に really nesecary?

September 22, 2018

secret_sAndwich

”I am truly hungry."

February 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.