1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am really hungry."

"I am really hungry."

Translation:本当にお腹がすきました。

July 10, 2017

23 Comments


zhyaisme

Since no one answered, I will try my best to explain the confusion on the purpose of に here to the best of my knowledge and as simple as it can be.

| 本当/ほんとう/hontō = truth, fact, reality | It is categorized as a noun or an adjectival noun.

| 本当に/ほんとうに/hontōni = truly, really | It is categorized as an adverb.

The addition of に here changes the root form of 本当 to its adverb form 本当に, so it means "truly" here. に here in this case DOES NOT exist as a particle that denotes destination or target (although if you really wanna put it that way and ignore everything else, it literally means "to the truth"); ほんとうに is a united phrase that says "truly".


TyrantRC

yeah you can use に to change nouns and na-adjectives into adverbs. Very well written.


Sword916

Thanks for the explanation.


HapaxHypatia

What does the に do here?


smokey42

Doesn't the ました indicate past tense?


KiritsuguZFC

Yes, but おなかがすきました is more or less a set expression that means "(I'm) hungry". すく literally means "to get empty" , so literally it is like "(My) stomach got empty" thus you are hungry.


Al-AmriAri

After all, the opposite of hungry is full.


AnekaKnell

Boy, my stomach has gotten empty. (Its awkward in english, but it works)

Its one of those borderline idiomatic things.


HapaxHypatia

Also, how on earth do I follow a thread so i can actually see someone's reply?


Leo456036

Is the に really nesecary?


Natto591178

Is this a proper use of hontou or is Duo being overly literal?


V2Blast

I believe ほんとうに can be used as an intensifier in Japanese just as "really" can be in English.


MatthewCra40681

Is it? I mean, if you use hontou by itself, it means really, but that's not the same really as "really (very) hungry."

It seems more like it is "Truly, I am hungry."

Like youre telling people to believe youre hungry. Not the intensity of your hunger.


rcalam

is "ほんてうにおながすいています" also valid? i learned "suite" from another app.


rhaphazard

空いた is the plain version of the polite 空きました


secret_sAndwich

”I am truly hungry."


AdrianTepes4

got right: おなかがとてもすきました


AaronCappra

i wrote "onaka ga hontouni sukimashita" and it was marked correct, but the suggested sentence was "hontouni onaka ga sukimashita", why both are correct?


Lightning97

What would be the casual and informal way to say this?


StefaniaMa27

So how do you say "I was hungry"?


PFyB14

I tried 大変お腹がすきました and failed. Is it wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.