"Hawajui mpira wa pete"

Translation:They don't know netball

July 10, 2017

6 Comments


Catriona28475

"know netball"?? Do they mean "know how to play netball"?

January 6, 2018

vitoreiji

I think it means "they are not aware of the existence of this sport", but I'm not sure...

May 5, 2018

ZanninaMargariti

Why jui, not just? ?

July 10, 2017

juryrigging

Not sure I understand the question?

Wanajua -- they know.
Hawajui -- they don't know.

Negative "they" uses the negative prefix, hawa-, drops the tense marker (in the present), and in bantu verbs changes the ending from -a to -i.

July 10, 2017

khalifow11

alex yes

January 1, 2018

5vZSXEt5

The sentence makes perfect sense (they don't know netball) , i also had to check what netball is :-D

December 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.