1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hawajui mpira wa pete"

"Hawajui mpira wa pete"

Translation:They don't know netball

July 10, 2017

8 Comments


Catriona28475

"know netball"?? Do they mean "know how to play netball"?


vitoreiji

I think it means "they are not aware of the existence of this sport", but I'm not sure...


DBall2814

Without context, I think it could be translated either way.


5vZSXEt5

The sentence makes perfect sense (they don't know netball) , i also had to check what netball is :-D


ZanninaMargariti

Why jui, not just? ?


juryrigging

Not sure I understand the question?

Wanajua -- they know.
Hawajui -- they don't know.

Negative "they" uses the negative prefix, hawa-, drops the tense marker (in the present), and in bantu verbs changes the ending from -a to -i.


B_yAVowel

sijui mpira wa pete


HarutoRat

Is "sijui pia" correct for "I don't know either"? :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.