"このたてものはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is this building?

July 10, 2017

22 Comments


Falcon198016

この建物はどこですか?

August 9, 2017

lcsondes

Seems a bit pointless to ask about a building's location right next to you, am I missing something?

July 10, 2017

sora_Japan

For example, this Japanese sentence is used while looking at the map. "この(this)" is in the map. The map is near you, but the real building is far. I don't know about English sentence.

update :D

I add 'the' before the word 'English'.

I don't know about the English sentence.

July 10, 2017

Emer_Learns

Yes, this works in English. For example, if you pointed to one building on a map or photo, "where is this building?" is how you would ask!

September 4, 2017

sora_Japan

こんにちは! ありがとう!  Thank you! (I worry about I should put 'the' before 'English sentence' in my last sentence. But I don't mind. Because my mistakes are numerous. XD)

update

I worry about whether I should put "the" before "English sentence" in my last sentence. : P

September 4, 2017

vngdhuyen

you're really sweet! thanks for your comments, they're so useful. you're doing fine in English, people are not helping themselves when they're afraid of making errors and restraint from trying.

September 18, 2017

sora_Japan

ありがとう! Thank you!

September 18, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, that sentence should have "the". Also, it should be "I worry about whether I should..."

Great work! :)

October 5, 2017

sora_Japan

@V2Blast

Thank you! I fixed two sentences. And I use double quotation instead of single quotation that I used. I heard it is correct. right?

October 5, 2017

cina554256

Or "I wonder if i should"

April 11, 2018

cina554256

Can this also be used to ask where the building you are in is? Like in the plain Japanese sentences "ここはどこ?" (where am I?).

April 11, 2018

Keith_APP

Have you mistaken この by ここの?

この建物 just means This Building. Imagine saying this when you are looking at a photo of the Empire State, in either English or Japanese.

July 11, 2017

SlamBamSam

Is there a difference between たてもの and ビル?

September 7, 2017

Keith_APP

In my understanding 建物/たてもの can be referred to any structures, so including towers, exhibition centres, etc. ビル is a contracted form of the borrowed word Building and usually only refers to multi-storey commercial or residential buildings.

September 16, 2017

Xos...

What sense does 建 have by itself?

November 23, 2017

Keith_APP

To build, to construct.

In Chinese, it also means to establish, including something not physical, such as a theory. But in Japanese this meaning often appears as 立, with the same kunyomi Ta.

November 24, 2017

CelestineMoon

From the context of the sentence, one can assume you're standing right in front of it...

March 3, 2018

vngdhuyen

not if you're showing a picture of it or just its address, if you're pointing it on a map or seeing it on tv, then asking where it is.

March 3, 2018

nich227

この建物は何処ですか?

March 28, 2018

Aelise_627

Jisho.org said that 何処 is usually written using kana alone 「どこ」

June 28, 2018

cmorwin

Thats true, only 建物 would use the kanji in practice, however, to see how rediculous kanji can be, this is the full kanji sentence as far as I know: 此之建物は何処ですか。

August 7, 2018

nkwk88

I imagine myself holding a picture when asking this. In case you are confused

January 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.