1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このたてものはどこですか?"

"このたてものはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is this building?

July 10, 2017

23 Comments


Falcon198016

この建物はどこですか?


lcsondes

Seems a bit pointless to ask about a building's location right next to you, am I missing something?


sora_Japan

For example, this Japanese sentence is used while looking at the map. "この(this)" is in the map. The map is near you, but the real building is far. I don't know about English sentence.

update :D

I add 'the' before the word 'English'.

I don't know about the English sentence.


Emer_Learns

Yes, this works in English. For example, if you pointed to one building on a map or photo, "where is this building?" is how you would ask!


sora_Japan

こんにちは! ありがとう!  Thank you! (I worry about I should put 'the' before 'English sentence' in my last sentence. But I don't mind. Because my mistakes are numerous. XD)

update

I worry about whether I should put "the" before "English sentence" in my last sentence. : P


vngdhuyen

you're really sweet! thanks for your comments, they're so useful. you're doing fine in English, people are not helping themselves when they're afraid of making errors and restraint from trying.


sora_Japan

ありがとう! Thank you!


V2Blast

Yes, that sentence should have "the". Also, it should be "I worry about whether I should..."

Great work! :)


sora_Japan

@V2Blast

Thank you! I fixed two sentences. And I use double quotation instead of single quotation that I used. I heard it is correct. right?


cina554256

Or "I wonder if i should"


cina554256

Can this also be used to ask where the building you are in is? Like in the plain Japanese sentences "ここはどこ?" (where am I?).


Keith_APP

Have you mistaken この by ここの?

この建物 just means This Building. Imagine saying this when you are looking at a photo of the Empire State, in either English or Japanese.


SlamBamSam

Is there a difference between たてもの and ビル?


Keith_APP

In my understanding 建物/たてもの can be referred to any structures, so including towers, exhibition centres, etc. ビル is a contracted form of the borrowed word Building and usually only refers to multi-storey commercial or residential buildings.


Xos...

What sense does 建 have by itself?


Keith_APP

To build, to construct.

In Chinese, it also means to establish, including something not physical, such as a theory. But in Japanese this meaning often appears as 立, with the same kunyomi Ta.


nich227

この建物は何処ですか?


Aelise_627

Jisho.org said that 何処 is usually written using kana alone 「どこ」


cmorwin

Thats true, only 建物 would use the kanji in practice, however, to see how rediculous kanji can be, this is the full kanji sentence as far as I know: 此之建物は何処ですか。


nkwk88

I imagine myself holding a picture when asking this. In case you are confused


Rodinia

Is there any way to report that my answer should be correct when I put the kanji, when it's a listening exercise? It's frustrating to get the answer right but be told I'm wrong, now that they're doing the combo bonus.


Nancy69152jb

このたてものは どこですか。why is this wrong? Also, please remove "?" from the Japanese question sentences.


mgeeah

Darn I just got kidnapped where is this building

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.