1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu o crezi pe mătușa mea?"

"Tu o crezi pe mătușa mea?"

Translation:Do you believe my aunt?

July 10, 2017

7 Comments


AlexusD90

Is O here the first pronoun?


J.C.M.H.

Here o is the unstressed accusative form of ea. An unstressed accusative pronoun is required before the verb when pe is used as a marker of personal accusative after the verb.


William165627

Why cant i just say tu crezi matusa mea?


water_color

I'd rather ask if I can omit the o and just say "tu crezi pe matușa mea?". Because I don't understand the function of o, but about pe I understand at least that the verb can require a preposition


J.C.M.H.

No, you cannot omit the pronoun o, that is the unstressed accusative form of ea 'she'. An unstressed accusative pronoun is required before the verb when pe is used as a marker of personal accusative after the verb. This is called duplication of the complement if i am not mistaken.


water_color

Oh, thabks for the explanation, actually when I went further through the lesson ot started to make sense to me


J.C.M.H.

You're welcome, water_color.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.