1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sellers are selling fruits"

"Sellers are selling fruits"

Translation:Wauzaji wanauza matunda

July 10, 2017

4 Comments


Sjodni

Why is "wanauza" and not "wanaanauza"?


juryrigging

Why do you think it should be wanaanauza?

The verb "to sell" is kuuza.

They are selling.
Wa--na--uza.
Subj. prefix--present tense--verb.


Sjodni

Oh ,ok, the hint over the word "to sell" was anauza, which should have been a red flag because of the absence of the "ku". Thank you!


juryrigging

Yeah, anauza is "(s)he is selling". If something happens again with the hover hint being misleading (or absent!), report it. It's no fun getting it wrong because of a dodgy hint.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.