1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где моя вилка?"

"Где моя вилка?"

Translation:Where is my fork?

July 10, 2017

29 Comments


peterviuz

Sounds like лука to me.


peterviuz

Now, the woman's voice pronounces вилка with the stress on the second syllable intead of the first, where it should be.


piguy3

It seems it's pronouncing it as the genitive singular of "вилок," meaning, I guess, "head" as in "head of cabbage." Of course, this makes no sense given the grammar of the sentence.


Shady_arc

Also, вилок is so rare that I never knew this word existed until someone here mentioned it :)


shkrjab

Emphasis on the second letter "и"


shkrjab

Ударение на "и" не на "а"

в`илка not вилкà.

Audio is wrong!!!!


Andras-Budapest

Many audios have wrong stresses (emphasis)


EdvKz

так и есть аудио рон


YoshiJaeger

why did i heard it "где моя лука"


WESAMAL-Ha1

It sounded more like где моя лука


yasmine_y

Um... I heard "rylka". o_o


marimabe1

The same with me! Very bad audio. Should get exchanged.


Artem_Gordeev

Audio sound wrong - must be pronounced "где моя вИлка", rather then "где моя вилкА"


pablopublico

ви́лка (vílka)

IPA: [ˈvʲilkə]

f inan (genitive ви́лки, nominative plural ви́лки, genitive plural ви́лок) "fork; electrical plug" From ви́лы (víly, "pitchfork") +‎ -ка (-ka)

Source: Wiktionary


youseeio

вИлка, НЕ вилкА


raizanat

Где моя большая ложка?...)))


EugenioDel661070

I hear "Где моя лука?"


MishaFromMayo

Has anyone else noticed this about the audio? At spoken speed, the sentence sounds quite distinctly like: Где МОЕЙ вилка. But at slower speed, the audio sounds correct (моя). This is just an example of something which occurs with some regularity. Perhaps there is a glitch in the system? Thanks for your work on this course.


Jeffrey855877

Duo's computer-generated voicing is pretty good, but the Russian version seems really haphazard and unreliable. Not to mention the fact that in other programs, where they have videos of people saying words, actual live Russians pronounce words with some remarkable differences. I start off by pronouncing the words according to the "correct" alphabetical sounds, then listen to the audio and see what happens to it.

Russian really takes developing a very refined ear for aural differences. But then, the differences I hear on videos makes me wonder whether there isn't a strong component of word order and traditional phrase construction. That happens all the time in English, e.g. " 'sup?" when pronounced can be understood by most people in the US as "What's up?" = "What's happening?"


Kaiphusha

I hear "Cat" like "Sea-at" in one of English exemle in cours for Russian


Jeffrey855877

Где is an adverb, right?


___Jake___

is вилка genitive?


henriquegartz

is that audio right?


Diman2007

вИлка а не вилкА дауны в аудио


AldenMichaels

Где мой супер костюм???

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.