"今日はかぜがよわくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't the wind weak today?

July 10, 2017

23 Comments


azureviolin

今日は風が弱くないですか?

August 24, 2017

darthoctopus

今日は風が弱く無いですか

July 12, 2017

sora_Japan

In this sentence I would like to use "ない" instead of "無い".

in my opinion

July 12, 2017

JoshGabrie2

無い is archaic... I'm guessing it's used in more formal documents or something like that...

July 27, 2018

Joanne132577

Why is 'The wind is weak today isn't it?' wrong? it's saying the correct answer is 'Isn't the wind weak today?' Literally the same meaning.

January 10, 2018

grippygecko

I tried "is the wind not weak today ?" but got marked wrong . I realise most people don't talk this way in common conversation, however I don't believe it is wrong per se.

January 23, 2018

cmorwin

Its not wrong, DuoLingo is wrong in using "isn't". You are literally asking "is the wind today?" Answering "yes" means you think the wind is strong. However, if you asked "isn't the wind weak today" as DL (incorrectly translates it), and you said "yes", then you mean that the wind is weak.

The way DL phrases these is incorrect according to multiple, albiet non-native, Japanese speakers. If I wanted to say "isn't the wind weak today", it would be 今日は風が弱いですね" where "yes" means that it is weak". By phrasing it with 弱くない, you are literally asking if its "not weak". Saying "yes" means you think its "not weak".

I just keep reporting these since DL needs to change the translation to "is the wind not weak today?" Although it sounds a little weird like that in English, its not technically wrong, and its a more accurate translation, as a "yes" response to the japanese question or english question would both imply that the wind is weak (or at least not strong).

July 16, 2018

angelmixalis

What about "Is the wind not weak today?" It was marked incorrect.

January 26, 2018

11100100

report it

June 11, 2018

fadgey

A "gentle" wind sounds like more natural English to me

July 10, 2017

sora_Japan

There is a nice word 'そよ風' in Japanese. 'そよ風' is written in the dictionary as meaning 'gentle breeze', 'breath of air' or 'soft wind' and so on. The word is not used, too.

If is this wind from the air conditioner?

July 10, 2017

jay.hammer

So how this word is 'soyokaze'?

August 29, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, そよかぜ.

August 29, 2017

Kerwin145007

Saying the same thing but a different way.

November 10, 2017

DavidKames

Why is it not simply: is the wind weak today?

November 25, 2017

RobbPorter

They used the negative "...kunai" form, so it has to be a negative in the question. Hence, "isn't" rather than "is".

November 28, 2017

suplauren

今日はかぜがよくいですか? Is "Is the wind weak today?" The sentence in the quesion has the negative marker of ない

December 13, 2017

V2Blast

The non-negative form is 弱い(よわい), not よくい.

January 6, 2018

LiamOng

Don't jinx it, Duolingo!

December 21, 2017

Sandikovac1

よはくない thought that meant is not weak...Google Translate agrees "not weak"

June 5, 2018

nicolajade95

Yes that is right, but when combined with か question particle it becomes "isn't".

April 3, 2019

mijet

Why the particle が?

May 29, 2019

Ginsneng

'is today's wind not weak" does not work. Anyone know why?

July 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.