1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "When does she work?"

"When does she work?"

Translation:彼女はいつ働きますか?

July 10, 2017

27 Comments


RamenDutchman

Cultural sidenote: あなた, かのじょ and かれ are often omitted, use someone's name or あの人(あのひと) instead!

  • あなた sounds rude to keep using it more than needed; I think it's kind of like pointing at the person every time you say it, which is a tad off putting.
  • かのじょ and かれ usually mean "girlfriend" and "boyfriend" respectively, using them to simply mean she/he is also a tad off putting; I think people would usually assume you'd ask when their girlfriend works when you say this!
  • It's very common in Japanese to use someone's name while you're talking in their face, so feel free to do it! (not in English though, people will be like "Why are you asking what games Fonzie likes? I'm Fonzie!")
  • あの=that over there / 人(ひと)=person. "When does that person work?" / "When does she work?" when you don't know her name, again this is normal in Japanese. (again not in English, "that person" sounds a tad rude to use out of the blue, in my experience)

DreaKarth

I'm not understanding the difference between shigoto (job?) and hataraki (work?).


BrandonVer3

Shigoto is a noun, hataraku is a verb


RamenDutchman

You could, however, say that you "do" your job: 「しごとをします」, where しごと=job, を=target of the verb, します=to do!

But yeah, はたらく on itself already means "working" or "doing your work/job"


elizadeux

Is there any substantial difference between 働きます and しごとをします? Do they mean more or less the same thing?


TyrantRC

they are very similar in usage, but 働く is a word that implies labour while 仕事 is more akin to "job" in English. There is also another one 勤める【つとめる】"to be employed" which is used for jobs that are profession related, or jobs where you will be employed for long periods of time.


Missaaaa

I believe that shigoto is more along the lines of an activity whereas hataraki is a verb.


Collin224609

Why is it いつはたらきます? I'm not clear on what the いつ is for in this context aside from a strange way of saying "what".


wingedseahorse

How come you can use は twice in a sentence? Shouldn't there be a different particle somewhere? Like いすで or something


jhonfpedroza

There is no double particle は, the second は is part of the verb はたらく


FrederickEason

Why いつ and not 何時(なんじ)? I used 何時 but it was marked as incorrect.


RVJioWts

何時間 is usually "how many hours". Technically it can also be read as いつ, too, but normally いつ is written in kana precisely to avoid confusion.


GalacticKe

Am I mistaken, or should the かのじょ not be required? Omitting the subject in Japanese does not mean that the subject is "me", as Duolingo seems to have suggested in this and past lessons; it just means that the subject is irrelevant or must be inferred from context. In English, this is grammatically unacceptable, so if the subject is too obvious or unimportant to say out loud, a pronoun is used instead. While obviously it all depends on context, the English sentence "When does she work?" implies that the context is a conversation about some feminine third person. That means that if the speaker just says いつはたらきますか, the listener can probably tell that they are speaking of "her". Otherwise, the English equivalent "she" would probably also be too vague. It is possible that the context is one in which "she" is specific enough, but no subject at all is not, for example if the conversation is about a feminine third person, but talk has recently shifted to the listener. Then かのじょ would be needed to specify that the subject is not あなた. However, it seems to me that this is an uncommon situation, and anyway, Duolingo should accept answers that to conform to all reasonable contexts.


RamenDutchman

Why is it いつはたらきます instead of いつにはたらきます? e.g. why isn't に to mark it kind of as "in that time" needed here?


RVJioWts

に is only used to mark a specific time that an event is happening. You don't need a particle with いつ, just like you don't use one with いくら (how much), いくつ (how many), etc.


ZetsKai

Is: 彼女はいつ働くか correct?


Manchilla

Is using が as the subject marker incorrect here? My understanding is that が is more emphatic but can be used in place of は in most cases. 彼女がいつ働きますか? Would that just mean I was stressing when "she" works as opposed to when I work?


TyrantRC

働く【はたらく】


murphy7

What about?

かのじょはいつしごとをしますか?


RVJioWts

That would also be an acceptable translation.

There is a slight difference technically. しごとをします is basically "do your job," meaning your profession that you do to make a living, while はたらきます is just a generic term for "work." So for example if you were talking about doing work around your house on the weekend, you could use はたらきます but not しごとをします.

Since the question doesn't really specify what kind of work you're talking about, you should probably be able to use both.


BigRigz1

Is there a reason that いつ彼女は働きますか would not be acceptable?


JasonFries2

I believe the topic (彼女は) needs to be first


gamjawoo_

Is 「彼女はいつ時間働きますか?」not a valid statement for the given sentence of "When does she work?"

How is the context different?


GalacticKe

I don't think "いつ時間" is a thing. "いつ" by itself means "when"; there's no need or place in the sentence for "時間".


Vinsapin

Is 働き a noun or a verb? I found that it is a noun and the verb is 働く. So why don't we say here "働き(を)しますか"?


GalacticKe

働きます is the formal present tense conjugation of the verb 働く.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.