"When does she work?"

Translation:かのじょはいつはたらきますか?

July 10, 2017

23 Comments


DreaKarth

I'm not understanding the difference between shigoto (job?) and hataraki (work?).

July 10, 2017

BrandonVer3

Shigoto is a noun, hataraku is a verb

July 20, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

You could, however, say that you "do" your job: 「しごとをします」, where しごと=job, を=target of the verb, します=to do!

But yeah, はたらく on itself already means "working" or "doing your work/job"

August 6, 2018

Missaaaa

I believe that shigoto is more along the lines of an activity whereas hataraki is a verb.

July 11, 2017

Collin224609

Why is it いつはたらきます? I'm not clear on what the いつ is for in this context aside from a strange way of saying "what".

July 31, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

いつ is when

August 16, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Cultural sidenote: あなた, かのじょ and かれ are often omitted, use someone's name or あの人(あのひと) instead!

  • あなた sounds rude to keep using it more than needed; I think it's kind of like pointing at the person every time you say it, which is a tad off putting.
  • かのじょ and かれ usually mean "girlfriend" and "boyfriend" respectively, using them to simply mean she/he is also a tad off putting; I think people would usually assume you'd ask when their girlfriend works when you say this!
  • It's very common in Japanese to use someone's name while you're talking in their face, so feel free to do it! (not in English though, people will be like "Why are you asking what games Fonzie likes? I'm Fonzie!")
  • あの=that over there / 人(ひと)=person. "When does that person work?" / "When does she work?" when you don't know her name, again this is normal in Japanese. (again not in English, "that person" sounds a tad rude to use out of the blue, in my experience)
August 6, 2018

wingedseahorse

How come you can use は twice in a sentence? Shouldn't there be a different particle somewhere? Like いすで or something

September 1, 2017

jhonfpedroza

There is no double particle は, the second は is part of the verb はたらく

September 18, 2017

FrederickEason

Why いつ and not 何時(なんじ)? I used 何時 but it was marked as incorrect.

October 20, 2017

RVJioWts

何時間 is usually "how many hours". Technically it can also be read as いつ, too, but normally いつ is written in kana precisely to avoid confusion.

February 24, 2018

GalacticKe

Am I mistaken, or should the かのじょ not be required? Omitting the subject in Japanese does not mean that the subject is "me", as Duolingo seems to have suggested in this and past lessons; it just means that the subject is irrelevant or must be inferred from context. In English, this is grammatically unacceptable, so if the subject is too obvious or unimportant to say out loud, a pronoun is used instead. While obviously it all depends on context, the English sentence "When does she work?" implies that the context is a conversation about some feminine third person. That means that if the speaker just says いつはたらきますか, the listener can probably tell that they are speaking of "her". Otherwise, the English equivalent "she" would probably also be too vague. It is possible that the context is one in which "she" is specific enough, but no subject at all is not, for example if the conversation is about a feminine third person, but talk has recently shifted to the listener. Then かのじょ would be needed to specify that the subject is not あなた. However, it seems to me that this is an uncommon situation, and anyway, Duolingo should accept answers that to conform to all reasonable contexts.

May 25, 2018

memekid27

there wasn't enough word bricks to finish the sentence.

October 26, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Why is it いつはたらきます instead of いつにはたらきます? e.g. why isn't に to mark it kind of as "in that time" needed here?

August 6, 2018

RVJioWts

に is only used to mark a specific time that an event is happening. You don't need a particle with いつ, just like you don't use one with いくら (how much), いくつ (how many), etc.

August 22, 2018

murphy7

What about?

かのじょはいつしごとをしますか?

March 20, 2018

RVJioWts

That would also be an acceptable translation.

There is a slight difference technically. しごとをします is basically "do your job," meaning your profession that you do to make a living, while はたらきます is just a generic term for "work." So for example if you were talking about doing work around your house on the weekend, you could use はたらきます but not しごとをします.

Since the question doesn't really specify what kind of work you're talking about, you should probably be able to use both.

April 3, 2018

Manchilla

Is using が as the subject marker incorrect here? My understanding is that が is more emphatic but can be used in place of は in most cases. 彼女がいつ働きますか? Would that just mean I was stressing when "she" works as opposed to when I work?

July 26, 2018

Gui253827

What's needed for this structure.

August 17, 2018

Phantom961

I'm not sure when to use いつand 時間 could someone explain! The previous exercise asked what time would he come and the answer was かれは何時間来ますか. Why not いつ?

September 11, 2018

Marda-Ruth

I have the same characters, but you gave me an oops... I don't understand

November 3, 2018

Marda-Ruth

Now I see the lack of ka .

November 3, 2018

kCUFP

Not enough word bricks to finish the sentence

February 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.