"It is dirty."

Translation:汚いです。

7/10/2017, 8:04:39 PM

6 Comments


fufulord

汚いです

7/15/2017, 5:16:32 AM

lilmndesdes

「きたないです」 does that not mean "It is not dirty" because of the ない?

7/10/2017, 8:04:39 PM

sora_Japan

'きたない' is 'dirty'. 'きたなくない' is 'not dirty'

Don't worry, Duo is correct. ( ´ ▽ ` ) But I understand your feeling. Certainly.

7/10/2017, 8:11:46 PM

Chris319610

If you look at the Kanji, きたない = きたな+い = 汚+い=汚い, not きた+ない

8/20/2017, 10:56:56 PM

sora_Japan

送り仮名/おくりがな/okurigana is ambiguous a bit. (・・;) both are used.

8/22/2017, 5:47:08 AM

V2Blast

きたない is simply a non-negative adjective meaning "dirty". It's not related to the ない used for negation.

10/6/2017, 7:45:33 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.