1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is dirty."

"It is dirty."

Translation:汚いです。

July 10, 2017

8 Comments


lilmndesdes

「きたないです」 does that not mean "It is not dirty" because of the ない?


sora_Japan

'きたない' is 'dirty'. 'きたなくない' is 'not dirty'

Don't worry, Duo is correct. ( ´ ▽ ` ) But I understand your feeling. Certainly.


Chris319610

If you look at the Kanji, きたない = きたな+い = 汚+い=汚い, not きた+ない


sora_Japan

送り仮名/おくりがな/okurigana is ambiguous a bit. (・・;) both are used.


V2Blast

きたない is simply a non-negative adjective meaning "dirty". It's not related to the ない used for negation.


--Monalisa--

汚いです(kitanai desu)


blum05

Why not "これは汚い"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.