"I am in front of you."

Translation:あなたの前にいます。

July 10, 2017

37 Comments


pereznicoleam

Can someone break this down for me please? Why is の being used in this sentence? In another example, the sentence was 前にテーブルがあります。 Does this mean that if の is used, then that is the thing behind the other one (in this example, "あなた" is behind the subject - in other words, the subject is in front of あなた)? And if it's が then that thing is in front of the subject (テーブル is in front of the subject)? Also, when does 前に go at the beginning of the sentence and when does it not? Thank you hahaha

July 28, 2017

AliaSensei

The の particle here is denoting possession, in a way. If you wanted to say that a chair is to your right, we do the same thing in English (YOUR right, it belongs to you) - so あなたの右 would be doing the same thing - "you" "possession" "right". However, in Japanese, the subject, or in this case the reference point, is often dropped if it's understood - especially when the subject is "I" or "you" (saying "わたし" all the time makes you sound conceited, and あなた also can mean "dear/darling/honey" like what you'd call your spouse, so it's actually rarely used - people tend to address others by name instead), so when the subject is dropped, the location begins the sentence. For these location sentences, there are two ways they can be formatted: you can say either: (Subject)が(reference point)の(direction)にいます・あります or (Reference point)の(direction)に(subject)がいます・あります So just like in English we can say 'the chair is next to the table' or 'next to the table is the chair', in Japanese we can say いすがテーブルのよこにあります or テーブルのよこにいすがあります.

Does that help?

September 28, 2018

vngdhuyen

what I understand is that の specifies in this context the positioning. ex. あなたの前に means in front of you. when の is left out like in your sentence, we should get within this context that the speaker talks about the front of themselves (私の)前に, 私の is just not needed. テ一ブルがあります means there's a table. so if you place 前に in the beginning of your sentence, it should be translated into "there's a table in front (of me)."

I'm learning Japanese as well so I still have a hard time organizing my own comprehension hahah. there sure are many people who could explain better the grammar and structure of this kind of sentences.

August 5, 2017

Freyr456924

I think you did an excellent job explaining that. ありがとうございます。

April 3, 2018

LukeGompertz

What's wrong with: 前にあなたがいます ?

August 4, 2017

vngdhuyen

that would be you're in front of me

August 5, 2017

LukeGompertz

I thought the が made the topic implicit, and therefore 私. I guess this is starting to make sense... The implicit topic may be 'you', right?

August 5, 2017

Poik5

が is similar to は except it refers to an implicit or non specified object of the type. It's like "a cat" versus "the cat." However, it can indicate the noun of a subordinate clause. https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/ha-vs-ga-five-points-you-need-to-know/

September 25, 2017

AliaSensei

So you're confusing subject with reference point here. "you" is the reference point for the direction (in front of what? In front of YOU). "I" is the subject. The subject needs to be referred to with the は・が particles. So the formula for these sentences would be either:

(Subject)が(reference point)の(direction)にいます・あります or (Reference point)の(direction)に(subject)がいます・あります

So like in English "the cat is to the right of the dog" or "to the right of the dog is the cat"

September 28, 2018

DreaKarth

Can まいに come before あなたの?

July 10, 2017

sora_Japan

Please do not. And it is not 'まい' but 'まえ'. but similar...

July 10, 2017

DreaKarth

Ah a simple typo, but my main question is why is it wrong for mae to come first? If the particles are correct why does the order matter? We were regularly told that the order didn't necessarily matter as long as the particles were correct

July 12, 2017

sora_Japan

Sorry. I should to say "Please do not move words like that". The particles are correct now. But the particles of words will be wrong when they are moved. '前にあなたの' is not correct.

July 13, 2017

DreaKarth

I'm sorry, I'm just not understanding why. Is there a specific order the particles need to be in? Possessive first then Location? It's just not something I remember going over in my college classes.

July 13, 2017

ChiNane

It's the place 'in front' that belongs to 'you'. Thus the order and usage of the possessive.

August 4, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Think of it this way: [あなた] [の] [前] [に] [います] [You] [<-(possessive of)]<- [front] [is where] [I <-(implied) am] "Your front is where I am" It would sound weird(er) if you said "Front your is where I am." The fact that 前 comes after あなたの is important because it signifies that 前 is possessed by あなた because of の. If it were not in this order, it would be hard to tell what あなた is possessing; and in much larger sentences, that could turn into a tragedy.

October 19, 2017

sora_Japan

'あなたの' explain for '前' in this sentence. 'in front of you'. ’Therefore it is good that the order is kept.

July 14, 2017

Il-Mentore

The "no" particle must come after the thing that will be the possessive.

"Anata no..." = "your" "watashi no..." = "my"

And the thing being possessed always comes after. Also, possessives can always be restated as "the [noun A] of [noun B]". So you could think of "no" as the "of" in English, with reverse order.

"Sabaku[desert] no Gaara[a person's name]" = "Gaara of the desert".

If your watch anime, or any Japanese media, just try to remember a common phrase or nickname if it'll help you remember word order.

March 14, 2018

1GRB

"no" means a posession, so "anatano" means "your". Similar to how you say "on your left" or "on your right" in english, "anatano mae" means something like "on your front".

November 14, 2017

Pikachu025

As you're talking to the other person anyway, is it okay to just say 「前 に います」 when he/she asks 「どこ に いますか?」?

September 29, 2017

sora_Japan

my case

when i ask「どこ に いますか?」

if someone say「前 に います」.

I ask 「どこの?」(どこの前?)or 「なんの?」(なんの前?)

September 30, 2017

Sam_W_

So are you asking someone to clarify 'what' they are in front of, or 'who' they are in front of?

March 21, 2018

vngdhuyen

yes, that's what she's saying. the answer 「前にいます」 was too imprecise to her original question "where are you?"

March 21, 2018

Pikachu025

Perfect, thanks Sora. I'm just replying to threads I hadn't replied to before!

December 24, 2018

Keith337964

I can't help seeing this as "You are in front of me." How would that ve different?

October 5, 2017

vngdhuyen

(私の)前にあなたがいます is "you're in front of me."

あなたの前に(私が)います is "I'm in front of you."

note what comes before 前. の attached to the word before it explains the positioning of 前に here. you can think of it as a possession: 私の前に (I's front > front of me) vs あなたの前に (you's front > front of you).

nb. within the context, 私 is usually implicit and not mentioned. you can drop out what's in the (...) and be perfectly understood.

October 19, 2017

DreaKarth

The あなたの makes it in front to you I believe.

October 29, 2017

_jclipse

This coldly translates to "(As for me,) The space is front of you is where I exist"

December 3, 2017

Lugia802

Could somebody explain why there couldnt be です instead of います?

March 13, 2018

carodoodles

wondering about that too.

March 23, 2018

AliaSensei

you can totally use です, just then the structure would change a bit - you would use は instead of が, and no に. So (わたしは)あなたのまえです works just fine.

September 28, 2018

Raneen6

What does に indicate?

December 4, 2018

AliaSensei

Here, に indicates the location where something exists.

December 4, 2018

Juan890458

If I say 前にいます wouldn't the あなたの be implied? I mean, Duolingo accepted 後ろにいます for "i am behind you".

January 10, 2019

Vecanti

Would 「私が貴方の前にいます」 be right?

May 15, 2019

JeffreyHua18

Sounds like something Jason Bourne would say to Japanese Simon Ross while in Japan to avoid the CIA

August 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.