"pet"

Translation:ペット

July 10, 2017

33 Comments


Gendarme7

Isnt that middle character 'shi'?

July 10, 2017

sora_Japan

It is not 'シ'(し) but 'ツ'(つ). Their figures are similar. The difference is the angle of the two short lines. I think the lines of ’シ' are a bit horizotal than 'ツ' . And the lines of ’ツ' are a bit close vertical. And small 'ッ' is exist. But typically not small 'シ' is not exist. 

Japanese alphabet. line of Sa サシスセソ(さしすせそ) line of Ta タチツテト(たちつてと)

July 10, 2017

magicaxis

Wait...does that mean that the shih-tzu dogs are written as two smiley faces!? Shi-Tsu? Thats so cute!

August 28, 2017

sora_Japan

LoL. I have heard that they seems like smiley. Of course we were noticed when YOU told us. *:D

August 28, 2017

AbelCube

That just helped me remember the difference.

I just have to remember the order. Thanks!

October 28, 2018

dtUyaD

So that is the small ッ which acts just like the small っ? Bit OT but why is there a separate syllabary for foreign words?

July 16, 2017

flypirat

I will assume you meant katakana when you addressed a second syllabary.

Hiragana is usually only used for grammar, particles, etc.. Nouns, adjectives, verbs, etc., are usually written in Kanji. There are no Kanji for foreign words, which makes sense, right? That's why they have a second syllabary for foreign words. If they were to use Hiragana for foreign words things would get very complicated, you couldn't always tell grammar from foreign weird.

So in order to distinguish grammar and foreign/lean words (words without a Kanji) they have Katakana.

Remember that the Japanese language doesn't have as many sounds as English for example, so the words they create in Katakana don't always seem to resemble the original word.

July 24, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's all correct in terms of how they are used nowadays, but I'm not sure that's how the usage actually came about.

I'm definitely not a historian, but I think katakana existed even before the Japanese opened their borders and began interacting with the rest of the world. I read somewhere that it was primarily a script used by men, while hiragana was primarily used by women. No clue about the accuracy of that idea, but I'm curious if someone else knows.

July 29, 2017

piguy3

A source quoted in sora's link adds a bit of detail:

the soft, curvy nature of hiragana was thought of as womanly, so only katakana and kanji were used in official documents for a very long time.

https://soranews24.com/2013/09/19/why-old-japanese-women-have-names-in-katakana/

May 19, 2018

dtUyaD

That makes sense, thanks. And here I thought English was a total mashup of languages ...

July 25, 2017

sora_Japan

What is OT?

July 16, 2017

saintlysword

It stands for "off topic"

July 17, 2017

sora_Japan

'ペット' comes from a foreign word language. However, there is 'がっこう' as school. 学校 is the Japanese word. Small ’っ' and 'ッ' are used in many words. Not all of them are necessarily foreign words.

July 17, 2017

dtUyaD

Sorry, as ss says it means "off topic". It's a bit ot because it doesn't address the topic of small kana, but rather that of the presence of two syllabaries. Not completely ot because you wrote two lines in the 2 syllabaries.

So ... why is there a separate syllabary for loan words?

(And why is it so hard to find previous comments in the mobile app?)

July 18, 2017

sora_Japan

I wrote two lines because to show the difference of shape 'ツ' and 'シ'. It is not relation to syllable.

If you want to talk the different topic, it is good you do not use the 'reply'. it was confuse.

And the small 'ツ' is the same pronunciation to the small 'つ'. The sound is used Japanese words as well.

July 25, 2017

acediez

Here's a tip: compare し to シ and つ to ツ. When you see either of these katakana, visualize at which side the two small lines line up with the curve. If they line up at left, you can draw a し at the start of each line. If they line up at the top, you can draw a つ at the start of each line.

November 15, 2017

RudyantoFi

Middle character is small " tsu " つ(ツ)sometime use for middle alphabelt when double Like Petto Netto Nippon www.textfugu.com/season-1/reading-writing-memorizing-hiragana/4-8/

August 6, 2017

Jacko385437

I feel like the TTS is slightly off, it sounds more like it's sayingペト than ペット, the first syllable should be much shorter. - 17/09/17

September 17, 2017

AVAX3M

Sakurasou no Petto na Kanojo, anyone?

October 26, 2017

Halcyoncub

'シ'(し)' , long stroke after 2 short strokes, starts from bottom left and goes up to right

but 'ツ'(つ)' long stroke after 2 short strokes, starts from top right to , then goes to bottom left..

both short strokes are similar, but 'ツ'(つ)' is a bit vertical that 'シ'(し)'

February 21, 2018

DaMich23

can someone tell me why this is wrong: ペツト

April 27, 2018

FallenLoki

The middle character should be a little tsu (ッ) and not a big one (ツ). The big one is a kana that represents the syllable "tsu", while the little one is a symbol that doubles the following consonant. So the correct way to write "petto" is ペット and not ペツト.

May 14, 2018

MartyMammel

how do i type the small characters/line like in pet or table? I am using google ime extension for chrome if that makes a difference.

July 10, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I'm not familiar with that extension, but in most IME settings, the small characters will generally appear automatically if you type the correct Hepburn romaji for the relevant kana combination, e.g. sha becomes しゃ, and petto becomes ペット (the ッ appears because of the doubled-consonant). If you need to force a character to be small, you can generally type "x" or "l" before the character (this only works for some characters I believe), e.g. xyu becomes ゅ.

The line is easy; just type a dash/hyphen.

November 20, 2018

RodrigoRequiao

Is this word really written with both hiragana and katakana?

"ぺ" = hiragana "ット" = katakana

October 25, 2017

sora_Japan

ペット ぺっと I hear these size different. But I don't know. depending on font, we may find the difference.

October 26, 2017

CharlesTrn2

No, the "he" you said that is hiragana is not hiragana, it is also katakana, you can google it , the letter "he" in both hiragana and katakana is the same:))))

November 28, 2017

VoilaDeviE

In what case are both hiragana and katakana being used in a single word?

January 17, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It's very uncommon. Usually, you would see it in onomatopoeic verbs like イライラする ("to be irritated"), or loan words with the -っぽい suffix (meaning "-like") such as パソコンっぽい ("computer-like"). It also sometimes occurs stylistically in manga or advertisements to add emphasis to particular sounds.

January 31, 2018

LeafysRigh

The symbol for "he" (へ) is the same in both hiragana and katakana. Why? No idea. It does make remembering at least one character easier though

February 28, 2018

Rosalie49598

Is this the verb or the noun?

February 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The Japanese ペット is exclusively a noun.

The verb for "to pet" is a bit tricky. It can be なでる (but that's more like "to stroke" or "to caress") or たたく (but that's more like "to hit" or "to strike"). Alternatively, you could say パットする (literally "to do a pat"), but as far as I'm aware ペットする doesn't exist in Japanese, or else it means "to pet someone/something (as in, to strike with an animal)" :/

February 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.