1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The US is bigger than Japan."

"The US is bigger than Japan."

Translation:日本よりアメリカのほうが大きいです。

July 10, 2017

41 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Compared to Japan, the U.S. is big.


arcferrari248

    日本よりアメリカの方が大きいです。


irdmflre

    What is the meaning of のほう


newtypezaku

    "hou" has a meaning that's something like "direction" or "the way" and the "no" is just the possessive particle, so this sentence translates directly to something like "Rather than Japan, the way of America is big."


Ya_boi_chris

    Does the sentence make sense without the のほう then?


IsolaCiao

    You could say アメリカは (Amerika wa) instead of アメリカのほう (Amerika no hou).


mccollumj

    Are there any subtle changes in meaning when doing this?


IsolaCiao

    日本よりアメリカのほうが大きいです。(nihon yori amerika no hou ga ookii desu)

    To me it's a neutral statement comparing two things.

    アメリカは日本より大きいです。(amerika wa nihon yori ookii desu)

    To me, there's an emphasis on the US in this sentence. We're talking about the US, and it's the size of the US that's important.

    日本はアメリカより小さいです。 (nihon wa amerika yori chiisai desu)

    To me, the emphasis of this sentence is on Japan. It's the size of Japan that's important.


Ryanstrohl

    It would help if the narrator would read the correct response after we get it wrong. I thinkbit would be easier to rememeber, and seeing the correct kanji (that I dont know how to pronounce) really doesnt help. I flagged it, and I think others should too.


IsolaCiao

    If you click on the discussion, you can listen to the sentence from there.


SebastianS968292

    On which platform? Doesn't seem to work on android


IsolaCiao

    Try opening the discussion in your internet browser rather than in the app.


DariusLapn

    It read me the English version, which was not very useful


IsolaCiao

    I just clicked on the sound at the top of this page and it read it in Japanese. How to report a bug: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


GhBar

    Is it wrong to include もっと here?


Ryan32186

    I don't think so. Perhaps not the MOST correct, but i don't believe that adding もっと doesn't change the meaning, just emphasizes it.


Kanayuki_Chan

    It's wrong, because もっと can only used to describe something than you can change the amout.

    For example,

    もっと 水(みず) を ください -- Please give me more water.

    もっと 強(つよ)く なりたい -- I want to become more stronger.


IsolaCiao

    Do you have more information on this? Because I can search "アメリカはもっと大きい" on google and get a number of hits. We can't change the size of America, so how does a native speaker saying a sentence like アメリカはもっと大きいと思ってました fit into this rule?


YAMAyuly

    アメリカは 日本より 大きい(です)。


Ben8372778

    Versus Japan, the US comparatively big is?


AlanS.6

    Is there any other possible order for the elements in the sentence?


Ben8372778

    アミリカのほうが日本よるおきいだ


IsolaCiao

    アメリカのほうが日本よりおおきいだ


Seattle_Scott

    日本よりアメリアの方が大きいです was marked wrong because 方 ...


IsolaCiao

    In this case, I would agree with duolingo that hiragana is the correct usage.


Tara_han

    That's a very interesting article! I have to admit I used a translator on it, but from what I understand it's giving specific guidelines for writing for web pages, and making it simpler for customers to read and search your content. As such, are the recommendations general enough to apply to all Japanese language learning?


IsolaCiao

    I like links with lists like the one above because they’re easy to refer to. To explain more clearly, there are some nouns that are both 普通名詞 (futsuu meishi, normal nouns i.e. 方) and 形式名詞 (keishiki meishi, formal nouns i.e. ほう). Formal nouns are more abstract and are about grammatical function rather than meaning. They are correctly written in hiragana, though there are many Japanese people who write keishiki meishi in kanji.


shatov72

    Why the 'ga' in this sentence?


IsolaCiao

    The comparative structure typically uses ga.

    AのほうがBより(adjective)です A no hou ga B yori (adjective) desu


lerosbif

    Calm down, Trump.


YoiGon

    Ok... I'm not getting the より in this sentence. How does it connect 日本 to アメリカ?


YoiGon

    Nvm... Got it より is the comparative


HalfPurr

    Why can't I use もっと here?


toastedbunz

    Yes can someone explain this^^^


IsolaCiao

    I think it would be worth an error report if you said something like アメリカは日本よりもっと大きいです (amerika wa nihon yori motto ookii desu). もっと to me isn't so much a comparative as it is intensifying the adjective, though, like "the US is so big (compared to Japan)".


HalfPurr

    Thank you! Meanwhile I wonder if I could directly add もっと before 大きい in the standard answer? Like 日本よりアメリカのほうがもっと大きいです?Thanks!


IsolaCiao

    I think you can, it's just emphasizing how much bigger it is.


HalfPurr

    But I remember I was marked wrong doing so…anyway thanks!


Aelfwine81

    This reminds me of math, as a kid. Trying to remember < and > and which one meant what. I'm working on which country egts the より and which gets the ほう。Not to mention, when and where the ほう gets left out entirely.


MaxCrowe2

    Alright im really not getting this, can someone break down yori and hou for me?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.