"The US is bigger than Japan."

Translation:日本よりアメリカのほうが大きいです。

July 10, 2017

34 Comments


JoshD939800

Compared to Japan, the U.S. is big.

July 10, 2017

arcferrari248

日本よりアメリカの方が大きいです。

January 4, 2018

irdmflre

What is the meaning of のほう

October 20, 2017

newtypezaku

"hou" has a meaning that's something like "direction" or "the way" and the "no" is just the possessive particle, so this sentence translates directly to something like "Rather than Japan, the way of America is big."

November 8, 2017

Ya_boi_chris

Does the sentence make sense without the のほう then?

January 7, 2018

IsolaCiao

You could say アメリカは (Amerika wa) instead of アメリカのほう (Amerika no hou).

January 7, 2018

jaymac-n-chz

Are there any subtle changes in meaning when doing this?

August 30, 2018

IsolaCiao

日本よりアメリカのほうが大きいです。(nihon yori amerika no hou ga ookii desu)

To me it's a neutral statement comparing two things.

アメリカは日本より大きいです。(amerika wa nihon yori ookii desu)

To me, there's an emphasis on the US in this sentence. We're talking about the US, and it's the size of the US that's important.

日本はアメリカより小さいです。 (nihon wa amerika yori chiisai desu)

To me, the emphasis of this sentence is on Japan. It's the size of Japan that's important.

August 30, 2018

Ryanstrohl

It would help if the narrator would read the correct response after we get it wrong. I thinkbit would be easier to rememeber, and seeing the correct kanji (that I dont know how to pronounce) really doesnt help. I flagged it, and I think others should too.

November 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

If you click on the discussion, you can listen to the sentence from there.

[Edit just to say that you used to be able to click on the discussion to listen to the sound, but there is currently a known problem with Japanese and several other languages where the audio no longer works in the discussions, so as of typing this on 8/30/18, there is no way to listen. Hopefully the discussion audio problem will be fixed soon.]

[Edit 10/14/18 sound is working in the sentence discussions again.]

December 13, 2017

SebastianS968292

On which platform? Doesn't seem to work on android

February 5, 2018

IsolaCiao

Try opening the discussion in your internet browser rather than in the app.

February 5, 2018

GhBar

Is it wrong to include もっと here?

January 30, 2018

Ryan32186

I don't think so. Perhaps not the MOST correct, but i don't believe that adding もっと doesn't change the meaning, just emphasizes it.

September 22, 2018

YAMAyuly

アメリカは 日本より 大きい(です)。

March 10, 2018

Ben8372778

Versus Japan, the US comparatively big is?

October 30, 2017

Seattle_scott

日本よりアメリアの方が大きいです was marked wrong because 方 ...

May 30, 2018

IsolaCiao

In this case, I would agree with duolingo that hiragana is the correct usage.

May 30, 2018

Tara_han

That's a very interesting article! I have to admit I used a translator on it, but from what I understand it's giving specific guidelines for writing for web pages, and making it simpler for customers to read and search your content. As such, are the recommendations general enough to apply to all Japanese language learning?

September 14, 2018

IsolaCiao

I like links with lists like the one above because they’re easy to refer to. To explain more clearly, there are some nouns that are both 普通名詞 (normal nouns i.e. 方) and 形式名詞 (formal nouns i.e. ほう). Formal nouns are more abstract and are about grammatical function rather than meaning. They are correctly written in hiragana, though there are Japanese people who write keishiki meishi in kanji.

September 15, 2018

AlanS.6

Is there any other possible order for the elements in the sentence?

November 6, 2017

Ben8372778

アミリカのほうが日本よるおきいだ

November 21, 2017

IsolaCiao

アメリカのほうが日本よりおおきいだ

December 13, 2017

shatov72

Why the 'ga' in this sentence?

October 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

The comparative structure typically uses ga.

AのほうがBより(adjective)です A no hou ga B yori (adjective) desu

December 13, 2017

lerosbif

Calm down, Trump.

May 9, 2018

YoiGon

Ok... I'm not getting the より in this sentence. How does it connect 日本 to アメリカ?

January 15, 2018

YoiGon

Nvm... Got it より is the comparative

January 15, 2018

HalfPurr

Why can't I use もっと here?

May 8, 2019

toastedbunz

Yes can someone explain this^^^

May 18, 2019

IsolaCiao

I think it would be worth an error report if you said something like アメリカは日本よりもっと大きいです (amerika wa nihon yori motto ookii desu). もっと to me isn't so much a comparative as it is intensifying the adjective, though, like "the US is so big (compared to Japan)".

May 19, 2019

HalfPurr

Thank you! Meanwhile I wonder if I could directly add もっと before 大きい in the standard answer? Like 日本よりアメリカのほうがもっと大きいです?Thanks!

May 19, 2019

IsolaCiao

I think you can, it's just emphasizing how much bigger it is.

May 19, 2019

HalfPurr

But I remember I was marked wrong doing so…anyway thanks!

May 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.