"How's the afternoon Emilian?"

Translation:Habari za mchana wako Emilian?

7/10/2017, 9:37:49 PM

15 Comments


Afrederick2

I dont remember learning wako.

7/14/2017, 4:42:59 PM

Wowza42

Me neither. Can anyone tell me what it means?

8/17/2017, 6:18:48 PM

kateyb4

Apparently "wako" means "your". So it'd be like saying "How's the afternoon, Emilian?" (without wako) as opposed to saying "How's your afternoon, Emilian?" (with). I'm not quite positive that is correct but that's my guess.

9/1/2017, 1:02:28 AM

Makena317637

yes, that is true. Its a mistake in the program. It should have you translate how is your afternoon Emilian?

10/18/2017, 4:49:49 PM

GathunaNjau

Belonging to you like a place

3/22/2018, 1:04:15 PM

abukarali3

Wako

12/21/2017, 10:32:23 AM

Kejame

Is there a meaningful difference between 'Emilian, habari za mchana?' and 'Habari za mchana Emilian?' ?

8/13/2017, 2:06:21 AM

Makena317637

Just usage. some places people say the name first, some places its more common to put it at the end.

10/18/2017, 4:50:20 PM

Babu-G

Habari as a plural needs "za" but habari singular needs "ya", so either can be used. Habari can be the Swahili version of "things" for example, in the phrase "How are things with you?"

3/31/2018, 4:07:34 PM

livrailton

Why is it "za" instead of "ya"?

7/10/2017, 9:37:49 PM

Jarle459326

Not sure here, but when speaking its not always that important. It matters when you need to denote "ownership" in more complex sentences I think.

7/14/2017, 7:52:13 AM

brezbrez

What is the difference between jinsi ya mchana and habari za or ya mchana ?

10/10/2017, 7:37:13 PM

_Abel_

Mchana means morning where I grew up (Kenya)

5/1/2018, 1:25:51 AM

Tor_Heyerdal

Why is it mchana instead of nchana? I thought that habari called for n- class?

8/12/2018, 6:19:20 PM

misolm

english translation is a bit awkward. It should be how are you this afternoon Emilian? Or alternatively, good afternoon Emilian.

12/11/2018, 5:59:58 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.