1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How's the afternoon Emilian?"

"How's the afternoon Emilian?"

Translation:Habari za mchana wako Emilian?

July 10, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Afrederick2

I dont remember learning wako.


Wowza42

Me neither. Can anyone tell me what it means?


kateyb4

Apparently "wako" means "your". So it'd be like saying "How's the afternoon, Emilian?" (without wako) as opposed to saying "How's your afternoon, Emilian?" (with). I'm not quite positive that is correct but that's my guess.


Makena317637

yes, that is true. Its a mistake in the program. It should have you translate how is your afternoon Emilian?


GathunaNjau

Belonging to you like a place


Kejame

Is there a meaningful difference between 'Emilian, habari za mchana?' and 'Habari za mchana Emilian?' ?


Makena317637

Just usage. some places people say the name first, some places its more common to put it at the end.


_Abel_

Mchana means morning where I grew up (Kenya)


Babu-G

Habari as a plural needs "za" but habari singular needs "ya", so either can be used. Habari can be the Swahili version of "things" for example, in the phrase "How are things with you?"


misolm

english translation is a bit awkward. It should be how are you this afternoon Emilian? Or alternatively, good afternoon Emilian.


livrailton

Why is it "za" instead of "ya"?


Jarle459326

Not sure here, but when speaking its not always that important. It matters when you need to denote "ownership" in more complex sentences I think.


Pettom101

wako? Where did that suddenly come from?


brezbrez

What is the difference between jinsi ya mchana and habari za or ya mchana ?


LatiphaSel

Your do'nt hatari za mchana


Tor_Heyerdal

Why is it mchana instead of nchana? I thought that habari called for n- class?


AhmedBossm

mchana is a noun and nouns never change in swahili.


LatiphaSel

I do' nt know kula


AhmedBossm

kula means 'to eat'.


ZypherZole

Doesnt everything end with a vowl in swahili, so emilian would just be Emili or Emiliani?


AhmedBossm

names remain the same

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.