1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Mr. John is a teacher."

"Mr. John is a teacher."

Translation:ジョンさんは先生です。

July 10, 2017

33 Comments


testmoogle

ジョン先生は先生です。
↑ I tried this and it was accepted! :D


tabbyspeaks

I was taught this was the correct way to say it.


Dragonchixx

Not sure why you're getting down votes.

I was also taught this style in other learning resources. I think it was from Nihongo Master.


azuranyan

From my understanding, the difference is the speaker you're addressing. If you are talking to your teacher John, you would say "ジョン先生" as an honorific when you address him. But that's not necessarily what's happening here. If you were talking about your friend John (ジョンさん), in that case, you would refer to him as normal because he just happens to be a teacher. He's not a teacher to you or a teacher at your school. Not 100% sure on this, but it makes sense in my head.


testmoogle

I think the down votes are from people who feel that Duo's answer sentence is wrong; —they think (either correctly or incorrectly) that it's instead meant to be the way I wrote it.

I was simply getting at out how saying "John-sensei is a sensei" seems funny to me, a bit like in English if we say "Dr Luke is a doctor".

I didn't mean that Duo was necessarily wrong to have marked the sentence I wrote as being correct though. Not all Dr Lukes are medical doctors; and not all ジョン先生 are 教師 (きょうし). Those sentences, assuming they are ever said, are still funny sounding nonetheless. ^^


SherylHohman

Why desu instead of masu ? How can I know when to use one vs the other?


dVMP6

DESU means is/are. ....MASU comes after a verb part (hanashi-masu; ari-masu) Think of it as a part of a verb indicating present.


TheKiller2460

I was wondering the same thing


Ashley281589

I see where I messed up. When do I know to add the particle? And how are you guys adding kana to your messages or post?


irdmflre

If you are using Android SO, yoy just have to download japanese input for Gboard. :)


Keith_APP

You almost always need a particle after each term except at the end of a sentence. Of course there are other rules and practices. It is good though to always think about the proper particle to use.

In my Sxxxxxg Android phone the Japanese keyboard can be downloaded and I can switch to different keyboards with the globe sign button. If yours does not have it, download the Google one. https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.google.android.inputmethod.japanese


kai19154

for some reason s4ms ung is censored aha


TyeDie_Sheep

i just got it and I'm already in love with it XD. thank youuu


AndrsPalma8

I think the best translation is 「ジョンさんは教師です」


StrzelbaStian

Is it not correct to just say "ジョンさんは先生"?


EmilySheil1

you usually put a desu at the end of a sentence if there is no other verb ending in masu such as tabemasu (eat) or yomimasu (read)


MichaelCharles62

You pretty much always add some honorific to other people's names. You can leave it off if you're really, really close with someone, but even then just saying the person's name alone (without making it a nickname or using some affectionate honorific like くん or ちゃん) is rare.


Arctic_Line

です is what is known as a copula. Basically is serves as the "is" in the sentence. So yes, it is required.


RICARDO49264

I am super confused on when To use は


EmilySheil1

argh i forgot to put the san in


2mhnkzrc

Why is 「ジョンはんは先生だす」 wrong? I'm fairly certain that it's valid Japanese.


LeslieMart998842

Its ジョン(さん-san)は先生(です-desu)


2mhnkzrc

しかし、それが本真の日本語だすと思いはる。


testmoogle

そやな。ほんまやで。


IamJustintime

So if I'm not mistaken, 先生 as a noun is strictly a teacher whilst 先生 as an honourific may refer to any 「professional title」. ね?


John857569

I put in an answer and it gave me incorrect. The "correct" answer was exactly the kana that I used. Character for character.


Buzzlebee

I can't for the life of me figure out how to type "ジョン" on a keyboard!! How do I type the little backward "E"???


testmoogle

How do I type the little backward "E"???

Depends what keyboard you are using...

Romaji input on mobile/desktop?

  • Z Y O ⇒ ジョ
  • J Y O ⇒ ジョ
  • J O  ⇒ ジョ
  • X Y O ⇒ ョ
  • L Y O ⇒ ョ

Kana input 12 key layout on mobile touchscreen?

  • よ 小 ⇒ ョ

Kana input JIS layout on an English desktop keyboard?

  • Shift+9 ⇒ ョ

Kana input NICOLA layout on my Japanese thumb-shift desktop keyboard?

  • 変換+L ⇒ ョ

Keith_APP

You're king of keyboards ;-)


John857569

Its 'yo'. ji,yo,n


BlakeMcGil2

So, this sentence needs the は as the particle. But it feels like the sentence 先生です (I am a teacher) would not need a particle. Is that correct?


MajaCesare

Wth?! I was correct and it told me that it was wrong!!!


OlnouBpR

I used が instead of は and it marked it as correct. I am so confused.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.