"Mr. John is a teacher."

Translation:ジョンさんは先生です。

July 10, 2017

42 Comments


testmoogle

ジョン先生は先生です。
↑ I tried this and it was accepted! :D

September 26, 2017

tabbyspeaks

I was taught this was the correct way to say it.

November 26, 2017

Dragonchixx

Not sure why you're getting down votes.

I was also taught this style in other learning resources. I think it was from Nihongo Master.

April 24, 2018

azuranyan

From my understanding, the difference is the speaker you're addressing. If you are talking to your teacher John, you would say "ジョン先生" as an honorific when you address him. But that's not necessarily what's happening here. If you were talking about your friend John (ジョンさん), in that case, you would refer to him as normal because he just happens to be a teacher. He's not a teacher to you or a teacher at your school. Not 100% sure on this, but it makes sense in my head.

June 2, 2018

testmoogle

I think the down votes are from people who feel that Duo's answer sentence is wrong; —they think (either correctly or incorrectly) that it's instead meant to be the way I wrote it.

I was simply getting at out how saying "John-sensei is a sensei" seems funny to me, a bit like in English if we say "Dr Luke is a doctor".

I didn't mean that Duo was necessarily wrong to have marked the sentence I wrote as being correct though. Not all Dr Lukes are medical doctors; and not all ジョン先生 are 教師 (きょうし). Those sentences, assuming they are ever said, are still funny sounding nonetheless. ^^

April 24, 2018

SherylHohman

Why desu instead of masu ? How can I know when to use one vs the other?

August 5, 2018

TheKiller2460

I was wondering the same thing

January 31, 2019

dVMP6

DESU means is/are. ....MASU comes after a verb part (hanashi-masu; ari-masu) Think of it as a part of a verb indicating present.

May 11, 2019

Ashley281589

I see where I messed up. When do I know to add the particle? And how are you guys adding kana to your messages or post?

July 10, 2017

irdmflre

If you are using Android SO, yoy just have to download japanese input for Gboard. :)

July 10, 2017

Keith_APP

You almost always need a particle after each term except at the end of a sentence. Of course there are other rules and practices. It is good though to always think about the proper particle to use.

In my Sxxxxxg Android phone the Japanese keyboard can be downloaded and I can switch to different keyboards with the globe sign button. If yours does not have it, download the Google one. https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.google.android.inputmethod.japanese

July 11, 2017

kai19154

for some reason s4ms ung is censored aha

July 16, 2017

TyeDie_Sheep

i just got it and I'm already in love with it XD. thank youuu

November 15, 2017

AndrsPalma8

I think the best translation is 「ジョンさんは教師です」

May 16, 2018

StrzelbaSt

Is it not correct to just say "ジョンさんは先生"?

September 1, 2017

EmilySheil1

you usually put a desu at the end of a sentence if there is no other verb ending in masu such as tabemasu (eat) or yomimasu (read)

November 11, 2017

Arctic_Line

です is what is known as a copula. Basically is serves as the "is" in the sentence. So yes, it is required.

June 14, 2018

MichaelCharles62

You pretty much always add some honorific to other people's names. You can leave it off if you're really, really close with someone, but even then just saying the person's name alone (without making it a nickname or using some affectionate honorific like くん or ちゃん) is rare.

September 24, 2017

tabbyspeaks

It is. ですjust makes the sentence more formal/polite.

November 26, 2017

EmilySheil1

argh i forgot to put the san in

November 11, 2017

kevin764264

So, is "san" essentially just a formal ending that could be added to any name?

February 9, 2018

Keith_APP

Basically Family Name + さん is used to address an adult, male or female, of a similar rank as you.

February 12, 2018

Evan769526

Yes

April 7, 2018

RobertKinzie

OK DL Japanese - enough is enough. In the sentence where we were supposed to somehow guess that the word tile '先生' should be used for 'Mr.' assuming there was some way we learners knew the man's qualifications '先生' and 'さん' were apparently equivalent. Now we get a sentence clearly stating that the guy IS a teacher but DL Japanese uses 'さん'. Not only is this internally inconsistent, but it hinders learners' progress. Is that the intent?

April 22, 2018

2mhnkzrc

Why is 「ジョンはんは先生だす」 wrong? I'm fairly certain that it's valid Japanese.

May 27, 2018

LeslieMart998842

Its ジョン(さん-san)は先生(です-desu)

June 10, 2018

2mhnkzrc

しかし、それが本真の日本語だすと思いはる。

June 10, 2018

testmoogle

そやな。ほんまやで。

May 27, 2018

Madi221

Why is it ''さんは'' and not just ''は''?

July 3, 2018

Madi221

just kidding! I see now that its ''Mr. John'' and not just ''John,'' Meaning you need the ''san.''

July 3, 2018

IamJustintime

So if I'm not mistaken, 先生 as a noun is strictly a teacher whilst 先生 as an honourific may refer to any 「professional title」. ね?

August 3, 2018

BlakeMcGil2

So, this sentence needs the は as the particle. But it feels like the sentence 先生です (I am a teacher) would not need a particle. Is that correct?

September 23, 2018

RICARDO49264

I am super confused on when To use は

June 7, 2019

Buzzlebee

I can't for the life of me figure out how to type "ジョン" on a keyboard!! How do I type the little backward "E"???

May 30, 2018

testmoogle

How do I type the little backward "E"???

Depends what keyboard you are using...

Romaji input on mobile/desktop?

  • Z Y O ⇒ ジョ
  • J Y O ⇒ ジョ
  • J O  ⇒ ジョ
  • X Y O ⇒ ョ
  • L Y O ⇒ ョ

Kana input 12 key layout on mobile touchscreen?

  • よ 小 ⇒ ョ

Kana input JIS layout on an English desktop keyboard?

  • Shift+9 ⇒ ョ

Kana input NICOLA layout on my Japanese thumb-shift desktop keyboard?

  • 変換+L ⇒ ョ
May 30, 2018

Keith_APP

You're king of keyboards ;-)

May 30, 2018

MajaCesare

Wth?! I was correct and it told me that it was wrong!!!

May 19, 2019

YAAKOUBXD

十年寒窗

January 9, 2018

Max49576

I swear 先生 is a title so you wouldn't use San.

February 4, 2018

AdamScott794079

Really? Why? He knows nothing

August 8, 2017

AdamScott794079

And where to put it

August 8, 2017

Ichigo894482

Hi

July 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.