1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu és um menino."

"Tu és um menino."

Translation:You are a boy.

March 7, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdreasSell

Why tu es and not voce e??


emegele

Tu és => formal Você é => informal


Tyilusatin

No, both "Tu" and "você" are informal. "Você" can be a more formal way of addressing someone depending on the region, especially Portugal.


pfeil

Nevertheless I understand the notion that most of us brazilians have that tu is more formal than você, since most of us only see tu in grammar books, poems and songs. Actually even in present-day love songs - like the sertanejo musical genre - the use of teu(s)/tua(s) is very common, mainly due to this notion of tu regarded as a pronoun for poetry, and thus more refined and aesthetic.


Davu

It seems the difference is not just formality, it's also a matter of politeness. In an area where "tu" is commonly used it may be impolite to refer to someone as "tu" until you're given a signal that you can do so. At least that seems common in Portugal where you'll hear "Por favor, não me tratas por você", for example. Using "tu" with a child is not a problem, though.


Luqueasaur

"More formal" in this context isn't "more erudite or fancy" but "occasions where formality is expected, such as with strangers or at work". And in Brazil there's no difference between using tu and you according to the situation, so tu isn't formal.


hutchbags1

Any guidelines as to which form to use when in Portugal? I'm always uncertain! I wouldn't want to seem overly familiar, as could easily be the case in German.


Scutigera

If you scroll down through the comments in this link I think it will help answer your question:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24774961

The spoiler is that basically, você is not commonly used in Portugal, but that does not mean you should use tu (at least not at first).


hutchbags1

Thanks, Scutigera. This was extremely helpful. Excellent response. I've spent time reading through the many comments and explanations in your link and the subject has now been clarified, for which I am very grateful.


EMANOEL1234

Actually, "você é" is formal, . Evolution of this formality: "Vossa mercê" => "vossemecê" => "vosmecê" => "vancê" => "você" => "cê".


nandag10

both are correct ,but as I already say before, ''tu es '' is from portuguese of portugal, and ''você é'' is more popular in Brazil than in portugal.


Ubong17212

Same thoughts here! I thought tu was for plurals


bruno.com.br

Aqui no Brasil não é comum se falar ''Tu és um menino'' e sim ''Você é um menino''


Batistussi

It actually depends on where you are. In some regions, especially in the South, the use of "tu" is more prevalent.


CoraDesouz

Both should be marked correct for 'you are a boy' isn't it?


ShrutiShar7

Why is it tu és um menino and why not tu são menino


Scarquette

Eu sou (I am), Tu és / Você é (You are), Ele é (He is), Ela é (She is), Nós somos (We are), Vós sois / Vocês são (You are), Eles são (They are), Elas são (They are). It is the verb conjugation in Portuguese.


Sailor2354

when do you use sao instead of es for are?


Batistussi

Eu sou (I am) Tu és (You (singular) are) Ele/Ela é (He/She is) Nós somos (We are) Eles/Elas/Vocês são (They/You (plural) are)


AdyanshMis

I think it should be è instead of ès..what do u guys say??


Lamia_Lavinia

"és" is for "tu". "é" is for "você".


naelitoh

Quick tip: stick to "você". Native brazilians don't really say "tu és". We mostly don't say "tu". And when we do, we conjugate it wrong.

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.