1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu és um menino."

"Tu és um menino."

Translation:You are a boy.

March 7, 2013

29 Comments


AdreasSell

Why tu es and not voce e??


Paulenrique

thats right too.


JawGBoi

why not "tu somos um menino", i though "somos" means are.


Paulenrique
  • tu és = you are
  • nós somos = we are

emegele

Tu és => formal Você é => informal


Tyilusatin

No, both "Tu" and "você" are informal. "Você" can be a more formal way of addressing someone depending on the region, especially Portugal.


pfeil

Nevertheless I understand the notion that most of us brazilians have that tu is more formal than você, since most of us only see tu in grammar books, poems and songs. Actually even in present-day love songs - like the sertanejo musical genre - the use of teu(s)/tua(s) is very common, mainly due to this notion of tu regarded as a pronoun for poetry, and thus more refined and aesthetic.


Davu

It seems the difference is not just formality, it's also a matter of politeness. In an area where "tu" is commonly used it may be impolite to refer to someone as "tu" until you're given a signal that you can do so. At least that seems common in Portugal where you'll hear "Por favor, não me tratas por você", for example. Using "tu" with a child is not a problem, though.


Luqueasaur

"More formal" in this context isn't "more erudite or fancy" but "occasions where formality is expected, such as with strangers or at work". And in Brazil there's no difference between using tu and you according to the situation, so tu isn't formal.


hutchbags1

Any guidelines as to which form to use when in Portugal? I'm always uncertain! I wouldn't want to seem overly familiar, as could easily be the case in German.


Scutigera

If you scroll down through the comments in this link I think it will help answer your question:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24774961

The spoiler is that basically, você is not commonly used in Portugal, but that does not mean you should use tu (at least not at first).


hutchbags1

Thanks, Scutigera. This was extremely helpful. Excellent response. I've spent time reading through the many comments and explanations in your link and the subject has now been clarified, for which I am very grateful.


EMANOEL1234

Actually, "você é" is formal, . Evolution of this formality: "Vossa mercê" => "vossemecê" => "vosmecê" => "vancê" => "você" => "cê".


nandag10

both are correct ,but as I already say before, ''tu es '' is from portuguese of portugal, and ''você é'' is more popular in Brazil than in portugal.


bruno.com.br

Aqui no Brasil não é comum se falar ''Tu és um menino'' e sim ''Você é um menino''


Batistussi

It actually depends on where you are. In some regions, especially in the South, the use of "tu" is more prevalent.


CoraDesouz

Both should be marked correct for 'you are a boy' isn't it?


Sailor2354

when do you use sao instead of es for are?


Batistussi

Eu sou (I am) Tu és (You (singular) are) Ele/Ela é (He/She is) Nós somos (We are) Eles/Elas/Vocês são (They/You (plural) are)


ShrutiShar7

Why is it tu és um menino and why not tu são menino


Scarquette

Eu sou (I am), Tu és / Você é (You are), Ele é (He is), Ela é (She is), Nós somos (We are), Vós sois / Vocês são (You are), Eles são (They are), Elas são (They are). It is the verb conjugation in Portuguese.


natfergie

This only works with Portuguese from Portugal, it isn't used in Brazilian Portuguese.


Paulenrique

In some parts of Brazil they use...


vivisaurus

The south of Brazil uses it the most.


rene.coelho

É verdade. Na região sul se fala muito assim além de fazer parte da forma culta do idioma também no Brasil.


AnaBelNascimento

Tu is used in brazilian portuguese! not so much as it was in the past, but it is. in the south no one says você.


scottjduff

Why are we learning "regional" dialects? Tu and teu are from the south only.


vivisaurus

It's not only regional, it's also the "proper" (formal/traditional) form of saying it in Portuguese, and I personally think it's good to know. Other regions just don't use it as much in speech. =]


Scutigera

I am interested in this idea that "tu" is the "proper" (formal/traditional) form when in most European languages, "Tu" is traditionally the familiar used with friends, family, and those below you in rank.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction

My understanding is since "tu" is used in the Portuguese translations of the bible that the Brazilians have elevated "tu" to new status.

Anyway, "Tu" is now very popular and used most often over você (easier to type as well) in Portugal and is used in the other Portuguese speaking countries so I really do think it is important to learn, especially given the popularity of Erasmus, and the Portuguese diaspora (which is more than the total current population of Portugal).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_people#Portuguese_diaspora

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erasmus_Programme

Well, to be honest "você" is not considered formal outside of Brazil. It is actually hardly used at all (except in Brazilian related ways such as, "Brazil Days"). It is actually consider the equal but unfamiliar pronoun and it is viewed as rude, crude, and uncultured/uneducated. =]

And for the record, European Portuguese is not a dialect (though it has some). :D

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.