"ごはんをちゃわん半分ください。"

Translation:Half a bowl of rice, please.

July 10, 2017

55 Comments


robmcmanmon

"please give me a half bowl of rice" why is that incorrect?

July 12, 2017

Risu_kun

Seriously, this is the most direct translation.

July 29, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Every sentence with ください feels like a guessing game which translations Duolingo will arbitrarily accept or reject this time.

Do I need a "please", or will using one be marked as an error ? Should I write "give me", or will it do without? Nobody knows!

February 8, 2018

pahko_

I think it always works with "can I get...."

... granted that probably shouldn't be the default translation.

May 2, 2018

Christophe899588

I wrote "Can I get a half a bowl of rice please" and it marked it wrong.

August 20, 2018

JohnPMChappell

You have an extra indefinite article there; you need "Can I get half a bowl ... ", we don't use "a half of a " in English.

August 23, 2018

LajtaiLeve

I wrote "I would like half a bowl of rice", exactly the same meaning, and was also marked incorrect.

July 14, 2017

remeiil

Please make sure you are reporting these instances. Reports get looked at and considered but these comments rarely get looked at by the devs because the comments are here to help each other to learn, not to report errors.

September 3, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Not the same meaning, however. This is a (albeit polite) request, in the form of a command, whereas your sentence is expressing desire, not asking for it. I understand why you think it would be essentially the same, but that's a quirk of politeness in English, not a proper translation.

August 23, 2018

HubK7

"Can I get get half of bowl of rice please" is also considered incorrect

November 3, 2017

knatt

That's because "half of bowl" is wrong, you need an "a" in there —  "half a bowl of rice" or "half of a bowl of rice."

December 2, 2017

V2Blast

It should be accepted, but it's still marked wrong. I've reported it (11/17).

November 18, 2017

mik.santoro

Can anyone please break down the sentence. I struggle to understand why を(the object) refers to rice, while i would use it with the bowl and i would have used の for rice.. thanks!!

October 9, 2017

Keith_APP

See if this helps

りんごをたべます/I eat apple

りんごを二つたべます/I eat 2 apples

ごはんをください/Please give me (some) rice

ごはんをちゃわん半分ください/Please give me half a bowl of rice.

October 21, 2017

kurros

Ahh thanks. So "half a bowl" is essentially a measurement? Like maybe I don't even have a bowl, I am just asking for an amount equivalent to half a bowl?

May 10, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Correct, you're not asking for a bowl, or even half a bowl (imagine that literally for a moment!), you're asking for rice - in the amount of a half bowl's worth.

This is exactly how it works in English, too, if you break it down for yourself. "Two spoons of ... " "A cup of ... " "A mouthful of ... " "Half a bowl of ... "

August 23, 2018

John863934

Well, yes; but these are used for aggregate/liquid nouns, where a simple number would not suffice. A better example would be sheets of paper or slices of bread.

March 21, 2019

Keith_APP

It is always confusing to me why a rice bowl should be called a tea bowl.

July 11, 2017

nikipound

I'm so proud that they accepted May I have half a bowl of rice?

September 25, 2017

Laura209845

Really? I'll try it that way. May I please half a bowl of rice was rejected.

October 8, 2017

Thanatos131

so the official answer is Can I get half a bowl of rice? And Can I get half a bowl of rice please? is not accepted? ください is literally like the word 'please' when asking for something.

October 19, 2017

Keith_APP

You have a point. Report it -please-.

October 21, 2017

Aralox

Is it better to always put the amount ie 半分 before ください?I just feel like it'd be clearer if it was 半分ちゃわん?

August 11, 2017

EthanPayne4

It seems like counters always go after the things they quantify as far as I can tell

October 28, 2017

John863934

If you put the number and counter first, they should be followed with の. 半分のちゃわん: half of a bowl.

March 21, 2019

Brian700204

"Can i've a half bowl of rice?" What, duolingo speaks with a cockney accent now? For anyone not living in a Charles Dickens novel, this is an inappropriate contraction.

April 2, 2018

margaret711539

Please is still being rejected even though it's essential in other sentences with kudasai.

December 14, 2017

darthoctopus

御飯を茶碗半分下さい

July 10, 2017

fufulord

ご飯を茶わん半分ください

July 15, 2017

lesuperpro

why is the "wan" in "chawan" not written in kanji?

April 27, 2019

Dehpuh1

bun is the counter for bowls?

September 14, 2017

Keith_APP

半分/はんぶん means half.

The counter word of bowls (its content) is 杯/はい、ぱい

The counter word of bowls themselves is 個/こ

September 18, 2017

Denis021299

There's a counter for bowls AND bowl contents? I'm not even mad that's amazing

September 28, 2017

Malforma

It's the difference between "two cups" and "two cups of ____".

November 4, 2017

tonkotsuLover

And you just place it directly after the thing that it’s a half of? With no particle?

June 4, 2019

Keith_APP

Yes. Note that here it is being used with a measurement utensil (a bowl). We are not counting bowls, but rice. In another way of expression we need the particle の, 茶碗半分のご飯, 一杯のご飯, etc.

June 12, 2019

Jubileena

“Can I please have half a bowl of rice” Is this wrong? Duo says it is.

December 31, 2017

GraceLe7

"ください" literally translates to "please" but adding that to the translation is getting marked incorrect.

February 22, 2018

JohnPMChappell

It doesn't literally translate to "please", it literally translates to "give to [subject, usually implied]", and it is a (polite) command that functions as a request. However, depending on what you actually typed, you may have a point. Report it, though, don't comment about it - comments will not fix anything.

August 23, 2018

Seattle_Scott

Give me a half bowl of rice please. Marked wrong. But Duo suggested this "Can i've a half bowl of rice, please?" Even the suggested answer on this thread "half bowl of rice please", isn't a complete sentence in English.

July 5, 2018

JohnPMChappell

The suggested answer is "Half A bowl of rice, please", not what you wrote, and your answer is not good English; it's "half a bowl of .." and never "A half a bowl of ... " or "A half bowl of ...".

August 23, 2018

water_color

half a bowl or half OF a bowl?

July 11, 2018

JohnPMChappell

The first, the second sound like you literally want to halve a bowl, even though it would probably be understood. The English phrasing for this is always "half a [object, typically used as a measure] of [item being measured]" and never "A half a" "A half of a", etc.

August 23, 2018

sun_sukkee

Can I say "Half of rice in a bowl please"? Duolingo doesn't accept it.

October 27, 2018

A4fx3uW1

ごはんを茶碗半分下さい - I used kanji for the bowl and it got marked wrong? Am I using a wrong kanji for "bowl?"I checked and it seems to be correct.

November 5, 2018

maracuja

"give me half a bowl of rice please" ?!

November 7, 2018

Tristan618781

"Half a rice bowl, please" was not accepted.

November 15, 2018

Lloyd76445

Ok tbh no matter how they let you translate it it sounds kind of demanding but thats like the absolute opposite connotation in japanese

November 16, 2018

mocky55

How do you know if they want to hear "Food" or "Rice"? It should both be accepted right? I wrote "Can I get half of the bowl of food" and it was wrong. This is like my theoretical drivers test all over again

December 12, 2018

Talste

I answered "Half of a rice bowl please" and it said I was incorrect? Said the correct solution was "Half a rice bowl please" Wtf! Is that not the same thing as what I answered?

April 8, 2019

David521529

What the hell it says ください、that's please that's please! I got the exact same smanswer but with please at the end

October 30, 2017

Laura209845

When will Duo accept polite daily English to translate polite daily Japanese? Please may I have Duo start using "please may I have..."?

January 28, 2018

AlexMakaroff

"can i get a half a bowl of rice" Duolingo this is my answer AND IT IS CORRECT!!! Stop teaching me English, please, will you?

January 31, 2018

JohnPMChappell

No, it's not correct, even allowing for the colloquialism of "can I get ... ". It's "half a ... " and never "A half a ..."

August 23, 2018

hO2m3dFv

My dialect of English accepts "a half a bowl of" (even if it isn't "proper English")... and the colloquialism "can I get..." has been the prompted answer for "kudasai" for half these sentences on here. It seems to arbitrarily accept between "can I get", "can I have", and "....please" (though the last is most literal)

September 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.