"ごはんをちゃわん半分ください。"

Translation:Half a bowl of rice, please.

7/10/2017, 10:49:18 PM

49 Comments


robmcmanmon

"please give me a half bowl of rice" why is that incorrect?

7/12/2017, 10:17:35 PM

Risu_kun

Seriously, this is the most direct translation.

7/29/2017, 5:58:47 AM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Every sentence with ください feels like a guessing game which translations Duolingo will arbitrarily accept or reject this time.

Do I need a "please", or will using one be marked as an error ? Should I write "give me", or will it do without? Nobody knows!

2/8/2018, 6:06:07 PM

pahko_

I think it always works with "can I get...."

... granted that probably shouldn't be the default translation.

5/2/2018, 2:19:58 AM

Christophe899588

I wrote "Can I get a half a bowl of rice please" and it marked it wrong.

8/20/2018, 4:38:31 AM

JohnPMChappell

You have an extra indefinite article there; you need "Can I get half a bowl ... ", we don't use "a half of a " in English.

8/23/2018, 12:57:43 AM

LajtaiLeve

I wrote "I would like half a bowl of rice", exactly the same meaning, and was also marked incorrect.

7/14/2017, 11:06:24 AM

remeiil

Please make sure you are reporting these instances. Reports get looked at and considered but these comments rarely get looked at by the devs because the comments are here to help each other to learn, not to report errors.

9/3/2017, 11:38:16 PM

JohnPMChappell

Not the same meaning, however. This is a (albeit polite) request, in the form of a command, whereas your sentence is expressing desire, not asking for it. I understand why you think it would be essentially the same, but that's a quirk of politeness in English, not a proper translation.

8/23/2018, 12:59:39 AM

HubK7

"Can I get get half of bowl of rice please" is also considered incorrect

11/3/2017, 3:33:48 PM

knatt

That's because "half of bowl" is wrong, you need an "a" in there —  "half a bowl of rice" or "half of a bowl of rice."

12/2/2017, 6:52:56 AM

V2Blast

It should be accepted, but it's still marked wrong. I've reported it (11/17).

11/18/2017, 4:24:36 AM

Keith_APP

It is always confusing to me why a rice bowl should be called a tea bowl.

7/11/2017, 5:56:40 AM

Thanatos131

so the official answer is Can I get half a bowl of rice? And Can I get half a bowl of rice please? is not accepted? ください is literally like the word 'please' when asking for something.

10/19/2017, 12:35:59 AM

Keith_APP

You have a point. Report it -please-.

10/21/2017, 4:53:38 AM

nikipound

I'm so proud that they accepted May I have half a bowl of rice?

9/25/2017, 12:43:43 AM

Laura209845

Really? I'll try it that way. May I please half a bowl of rice was rejected.

10/8/2017, 4:15:37 AM

Aralox

Is it better to always put the amount ie 半分 before ください?I just feel like it'd be clearer if it was 半分ちゃわん?

8/11/2017, 3:33:17 AM

EthanPayne4

It seems like counters always go after the things they quantify as far as I can tell

10/28/2017, 4:31:09 PM

mik.santoro

Can anyone please break down the sentence. I struggle to understand why を(the object) refers to rice, while i would use it with the bowl and i would have used の for rice.. thanks!!

10/9/2017, 8:51:48 PM

Keith_APP

See if this helps

りんごをたべます/I eat apple

りんごを二つたべます/I eat 2 apples

ごはんをください/Please give me (some) rice

ごはんをちゃわん半分ください/Please give me half a bowl of rice.

10/21/2017, 3:16:21 AM

kurros

Ahh thanks. So "half a bowl" is essentially a measurement? Like maybe I don't even have a bowl, I am just asking for an amount equivalent to half a bowl?

5/10/2018, 9:26:25 AM

JohnPMChappell

Correct, you're not asking for a bowl, or even half a bowl (imagine that literally for a moment!), you're asking for rice - in the amount of a half bowl's worth.

This is exactly how it works in English, too, if you break it down for yourself. "Two spoons of ... " "A cup of ... " "A mouthful of ... " "Half a bowl of ... "

8/23/2018, 1:02:20 AM

Brian700204

"Can i've a half bowl of rice?" What, duolingo speaks with a cockney accent now? For anyone not living in a Charles Dickens novel, this is an inappropriate contraction.

4/2/2018, 10:34:23 PM

darthoctopus

御飯を茶碗半分下さい

7/10/2017, 10:49:19 PM

fufulord

ご飯を茶わん半分ください

7/15/2017, 5:25:51 AM

margaret711539

Please is still being rejected even though it's essential in other sentences with kudasai.

12/14/2017, 8:20:56 AM

Nat572651

“Can I please have half a bowl of rice” Is this wrong? Duo says it is.

12/31/2017, 12:29:50 AM

GraceLe7

"ください" literally translates to "please" but adding that to the translation is getting marked incorrect.

2/22/2018, 10:36:28 PM

JohnPMChappell

It doesn't literally translate to "please", it literally translates to "give to [subject, usually implied]", and it is a (polite) command that functions as a request. However, depending on what you actually typed, you may have a point. Report it, though, don't comment about it - comments will not fix anything.

8/23/2018, 1:10:03 AM

Seattle_scott
Plus

Give me a half bowl of rice please. Marked wrong. But Duo suggested this "Can i've a half bowl of rice, please?" Even the suggested answer on this thread "half bowl of rice please", isn't a complete sentence in English.

7/5/2018, 2:06:23 AM

JohnPMChappell

The suggested answer is "Half A bowl of rice, please", not what you wrote, and your answer is not good English; it's "half a bowl of .." and never "A half a bowl of ... " or "A half bowl of ...".

8/23/2018, 1:13:39 AM

water_color

half a bowl or half OF a bowl?

7/11/2018, 12:36:44 PM

JohnPMChappell

The first, the second sound like you literally want to halve a bowl, even though it would probably be understood. The English phrasing for this is always "half a [object, typically used as a measure] of [item being measured]" and never "A half a" "A half of a", etc.

8/23/2018, 1:16:46 AM

sun_sukkee

Can I say "Half of rice in a bowl please"? Duolingo doesn't accept it.

10/27/2018, 1:53:30 PM

A4fx3uW1

ごはんを茶碗半分下さい - I used kanji for the bowl and it got marked wrong? Am I using a wrong kanji for "bowl?"I checked and it seems to be correct.

11/5/2018, 10:40:05 PM

maracuja

"give me half a bowl of rice please" ?!

11/7/2018, 1:47:26 PM

Tristan618781

"Half a rice bowl, please" was not accepted.

11/15/2018, 7:19:14 PM

Lloyd76445

Ok tbh no matter how they let you translate it it sounds kind of demanding but thats like the absolute opposite connotation in japanese

11/16/2018, 1:03:17 AM

mocky55

How do you know if they want to hear "Food" or "Rice"? It should both be accepted right? I wrote "Can I get half of the bowl of food" and it was wrong. This is like my theoretical drivers test all over again

12/12/2018, 11:00:54 AM

Dehpuh1

bun is the counter for bowls?

9/14/2017, 12:11:57 PM

Keith_APP

半分/はんぶん means half.

The counter word of bowls (its content) is 杯/はい、ぱい

The counter word of bowls themselves is 個/こ

9/18/2017, 1:00:51 AM

Denis021299

There's a counter for bowls AND bowl contents? I'm not even mad that's amazing

9/28/2017, 3:32:18 PM

Malforma

It's the difference between "two cups" and "two cups of ____".

11/4/2017, 8:10:39 AM

David521529

What the hell it says ください、that's please that's please! I got the exact same smanswer but with please at the end

10/30/2017, 4:25:52 PM

Laura209845

When will Duo accept polite daily English to translate polite daily Japanese? Please may I have Duo start using "please may I have..."?

1/28/2018, 2:14:22 AM

AlexMakaroff

"can i get a half a bowl of rice" Duolingo this is my answer AND IT IS CORRECT!!! Stop teaching me English, please, will you?

1/31/2018, 3:03:08 AM

JohnPMChappell

No, it's not correct, even allowing for the colloquialism of "can I get ... ". It's "half a ... " and never "A half a ..."

8/23/2018, 1:08:01 AM

hO2m3dFv

My dialect of English accepts "a half a bowl of" (even if it isn't "proper English")... and the colloquialism "can I get..." has been the prompted answer for "kudasai" for half these sentences on here. It seems to arbitrarily accept between "can I get", "can I have", and "....please" (though the last is most literal)

9/11/2018, 11:04:19 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.