"つぎに、ひろいみちをまっすぐすすみます。"

Translation:Next, you go straight on the wide road.

7/10/2017, 10:57:32 PM

34 Comments


darthoctopus

次に、広い道を真っ直ぐ進みます

7/10/2017, 10:57:33 PM

CaleGibbard

I wonder what the etymology is behind the way that 真っ直ぐ is written with the っ between two kanji. Was this once two words?

7/12/2017, 10:52:50 AM

wgoodey

I would think it's probably because 真 is read as ま (rather than say ます or まつ for example) and 直ぐ as すぐ so based on their readings alone you don't have any indication that it should be a long sibilant. I don't have any idea what they would have done before the development of hiragana, though.

7/20/2017, 5:58:40 AM

Natto591178

Before hiragana writing was only used by the elite, so you just knew or you looked bad

9/7/2017, 3:20:34 AM

ZephShoir

Difference between すすみます and いきます?

11/7/2017, 6:59:24 PM

wgoodey

進む(すすむ) is to advance or continue going. 行く(いく) is simply to go.

11/7/2017, 10:05:43 PM

Olivier611912

That helps a lot. ありがとう !

3/5/2018, 11:04:18 AM

SculptureTummy

Next, go straight at the wide street (marked as incorrect). Suggested correction: Next, go straight >up< the wide street... can someone help me see where I can read in the 'up' or 'along' with this sentence? I used 'at' because I thought >you see the wide street, and that's where you straight<

12/7/2017, 3:57:57 AM

wgoodey

The use of を marks the wide road as a direct object. You're saying that your advancement is being done to the wide road. It's kind of a weird thing to say in English, but that's what is happening here.

If you used で instead of を then I'd probably take that to mean "at the wide road, [cross and] continue straight ahead." But I think if that was the intended meaning it would make more sense to actually say "cross the wide road." (Something like 次に、広い道を渡って、真っ直ぐ行きます。)

1/31/2018, 10:01:56 PM

WordSlasher

My thinking was the same! Especially since if you were to highlight the を in this sentence, it actually suggests the meaning to be "at". I was thinking along the lines of which way to go AT the wide road, i.e.: "take a left at the wide road".

The only thing I can come up with is: would you drive "at" a road, or would you drive "up/down/along" a road?

12/8/2017, 6:37:02 AM

Thkgk

What wrong with "Next, you go straight along the wide road."

11/19/2017, 9:07:43 AM

V2Blast

Should be fine.

11/19/2017, 9:49:47 PM

Raw64life

It correct me with "Next, go down straight a wide road.."

That does not sound like natural English at all to me.

1/31/2018, 6:01:38 PM

mk4905

Totally, it's a ridiculous translation.

4/3/2018, 11:08:51 AM

Jean619663

Why does it necessary translate to "you" as subject in English? Couldn't it be translated with "I" as subject?

8/25/2017, 1:40:11 PM

Emer_Learns

It accepted it for me without a pronoun. "Next, go along..."

9/7/2017, 9:01:48 AM

chobbit

Good to know. I got all the way to the end of the sentence before seeing the 'you'. I decided to play it safe and removed almost everything to get it in.

I wish Duolingo had a drag ability for choose the word segments.

9/28/2017, 11:37:59 AM

ChiNane
Plus

Bear in mind though, that without a pronoun it would be Imperative in Englisch. That only works here, because it's one of the ways you give directions in English, but it's not a straight translation of the Japanese phrase.

6/19/2018, 7:00:32 AM

CaleGibbard

I guess because it sounds like someone giving instructions for how to get somewhere. Perhaps just leaving out the "you" would be best, though that makes the English sound more like a command. The Japanese sentence isn't specific about who is going anywhere.

8/25/2017, 1:45:18 PM

JahredW

Is "straight down the wide path" or "straight through the wide path" really an inaccurate translation? They have basically the same meaning as "along' does here.

2/3/2018, 6:28:16 AM

wgoodey

I'd say straight down is fine. But straight through gives me the impression that you're just crossing, rather than actually taking the wide path.

2/3/2018, 8:20:05 AM

nich227

次に、広い道をまっすぐ進みます。

5/26/2018, 6:05:08 AM

Jacob474349

Is it just me or was the ぐ sound not audible? Is this typical? From other lessons I have noticed "u" sounds are usually breezed through or treated as silent.

12/19/2017, 5:46:23 PM

Ingrid469895

Translated つぎに with 'thereafter' is that wrong?

1/13/2018, 3:52:20 PM

PricelessCloud

It corrected me with next, go down this straight street yet there is no straight!

5/15/2018, 9:09:54 PM

sam31111

Now it doesn't accept "path"!

6/26/2018, 3:10:25 PM

Adam949907

My answer, "Next, go straight through a wide street" was marked wrong

7/30/2018, 3:26:21 PM

sotnosen93

Judging by the other comments, "go through" more gives the impression of crossing the street than going along it.

12/2/2018, 1:25:54 PM

Stefanos714672

Any reason for "straight ahead" to be invalid?

10/9/2018, 7:12:45 PM

sotnosen93

Is "Next we go straight down the wide road." an acceptable translation?

12/2/2018, 1:26:26 PM

Filvorn

why is this not accepted? 次に広い道を真直ぐ進みます。

1/14/2019, 10:52:14 PM

Mike947115

This translation is not something a native speaker would ever say. Sounds clunky.

2/24/2019, 11:14:10 PM

achipa19

次に、広い道で真っ直ぐすすみます。

3/1/2019, 5:39:50 PM

Connor782019

why is it つぎに instead of つぎの in this sentance what's the difference

3/7/2019, 2:48:19 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.