1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "つぎに、ひろいみちをまっすぐすすみます。"

"つぎに、ひろいみちをまっすぐすすみます。"

Translation:Next, you go straight on the wide road.

July 10, 2017

38 Comments


darthoctopus

次に、広い道を真っ直ぐ進みます


CaleGibbard

I wonder what the etymology is behind the way that 真っ直ぐ is written with the っ between two kanji. Was this once two words?


wgoodey

I would think it's probably because 真 is read as ま (rather than say ます or まつ for example) and 直ぐ as すぐ so based on their readings alone you don't have any indication that it should be a long sibilant. I don't have any idea what they would have done before the development of hiragana, though.


Natto591178

Before hiragana writing was only used by the elite, so you just knew or you looked bad


SculptureTummy

Next, go straight at the wide street (marked as incorrect). Suggested correction: Next, go straight >up< the wide street... can someone help me see where I can read in the 'up' or 'along' with this sentence? I used 'at' because I thought >you see the wide street, and that's where you straight<


wgoodey

The use of を marks the wide road as a direct object. You're saying that your advancement is being done to the wide road. It's kind of a weird thing to say in English, but that's what is happening here.

If you used で instead of を then I'd probably take that to mean "at the wide road, [cross and] continue straight ahead." But I think if that was the intended meaning it would make more sense to actually say "cross the wide road." (Something like 次に、広い道を渡って、真っ直ぐ行きます。)


WordSlasher

My thinking was the same! Especially since if you were to highlight the を in this sentence, it actually suggests the meaning to be "at". I was thinking along the lines of which way to go AT the wide road, i.e.: "take a left at the wide road".

The only thing I can come up with is: would you drive "at" a road, or would you drive "up/down/along" a road?


ZephShoir

Difference between すすみます and いきます?


wgoodey

進む(すすむ) is to advance or continue going. 行く(いく) is simply to go.


Olivier611912

That helps a lot. ありがとう !


Thkgk

What wrong with "Next, you go straight along the wide road."


Raw64life

It correct me with "Next, go down straight a wide road.."

That does not sound like natural English at all to me.


mk4905

Totally, it's a ridiculous translation.


Jean619663

Why does it necessary translate to "you" as subject in English? Couldn't it be translated with "I" as subject?


Emer_Learns

It accepted it for me without a pronoun. "Next, go along..."


chobbit

Good to know. I got all the way to the end of the sentence before seeing the 'you'. I decided to play it safe and removed almost everything to get it in.

I wish Duolingo had a drag ability for choose the word segments.


ChiNane

Bear in mind though, that without a pronoun it would be Imperative in Englisch. That only works here, because it's one of the ways you give directions in English, but it's not a straight translation of the Japanese phrase.


CaleGibbard

I guess because it sounds like someone giving instructions for how to get somewhere. Perhaps just leaving out the "you" would be best, though that makes the English sound more like a command. The Japanese sentence isn't specific about who is going anywhere.


JahredW

Is "straight down the wide path" or "straight through the wide path" really an inaccurate translation? They have basically the same meaning as "along' does here.


wgoodey

I'd say straight down is fine. But straight through gives me the impression that you're just crossing, rather than actually taking the wide path.


nich227

次に、広い道をまっすぐ進みます。


Jacob474349

Is it just me or was the ぐ sound not audible? Is this typical? From other lessons I have noticed "u" sounds are usually breezed through or treated as silent.


Ingrid469895

Translated つぎに with 'thereafter' is that wrong?


PricelessCloud

It corrected me with next, go down this straight street yet there is no straight!


sam31111

Now it doesn't accept "path"!


Adam949907

My answer, "Next, go straight through a wide street" was marked wrong


sotnosen93

Judging by the other comments, "go through" more gives the impression of crossing the street than going along it.


Stefanos714672

Any reason for "straight ahead" to be invalid?


sotnosen93

Is "Next we go straight down the wide road." an acceptable translation?


CarteRouge

why is this not accepted? 次に広い道を真直ぐ進みます。


Mike947115

This translation is not something a native speaker would ever say. Sounds clunky.


achipa19

次に、広い道で真っ直ぐすすみます。


Connor782019

why is it つぎに instead of つぎの in this sentance what's the difference


Gerrostey

"Next, you go straight the wide road"? Do you really need the "ON the wide road"?


HalfPurr

"Along the wide path" is wrong, why?


Leonartc

Is it alright if I end with まつすぐえきます?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.