1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I look it up in a dictionary…

"I look it up in a dictionary."

Translation:じしょをひきます。

July 10, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

辞書を引きます


V2Blast

It didn't accept the kanji for me, and corrected it to hiragana. I've reported it.


[deactivated user]

    Instead of ひき, wouldn't しらべ make more sense to "look it up [in a dictionary]?"


IsolaCiao

    Apparently 辞書を引く is a set phrase. I'd never heard it either. Jisho.org


e.freed.2432

    Why を and not で?Shouldn't "it" be the object even though it was omitted?


IsolaCiao

    Jisho in this case is the object of the verb. I think this is an idiomatic phrase (or at least not at all what we would say in English), so it doesn't follow what we would think is logical. See the definition of 辞書を引く


lilmndesdes

    ひき vs ひい?


V2Blast

    ひいて is the て-form of ひく.


vngdhuyen

    what would the sentence be if it is replaced by the word, "I look up the word in a dictionary"?

    1. 「単語辞書引きます」?
    2. 「単語辞書引きます」?

V2Blast

    Looks like #1 is the correct form, judging from an example sentence in WWWJDIC.


ChrisLucia6

    does hiki mean to look up?


V2Blast

    It has a few different meanings, but 辞書を引く is a set phrase in Japanese meaning "to consult a dictionary".


deekeii

    Isn't 引く mean to pull?


JovemImortal

    For Christ sake someone explain if this hikimasu is the same that we use to say that we are playing a musical instrument


vngdhuyen

    they are homophones.

    • 引く: to consult, but also (just to name a few) to pull, to draw, to play (a stringed instrument)
    • 弾く: to play (a stringed or keyboard musical instrument)

V2Blast

    What @vngdhuyen said. 引く has a few different meanings, but 辞書を引く is a set phrase in Japanese meaning "to consult a dictionary".


LaikAFK

    じしょを引いて~


Eli-aiki

    Lesson is rejecting kanji for 辞書, even though in other sentences the kanji is accepted. :|

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.