"I look it up in a dictionary."

Translation:じしょをひきます。

7/10/2017, 11:20:02 PM

19 Comments


darthoctopus

辞書を引きます

7/10/2017, 11:20:02 PM

V2Blast

It didn't accept the kanji for me, and corrected it to hiragana. I've reported it.

12/5/2017, 8:13:58 AM

Duckis37

Instead of ひき, wouldn't しらべ make more sense to "look it up [in a dictionary]?"

7/21/2017, 10:05:51 PM

IsolaCiao

Apparently 辞書を引く is a set phrase. I'd never heard it either. Jisho.org

11/1/2017, 2:26:13 AM

Totoro_2021

Why を and not で?Shouldn't "it" be the object even though it was omitted?

10/18/2017, 2:50:36 PM

IsolaCiao

Jisho in this case is the object of the verb. I think this is an idiomatic phrase (or at least not at all what we would say in English), so it doesn't follow what we would think is logical. See the definition of 辞書を引く

11/1/2017, 4:09:35 AM

lilmndesdes

ひき vs ひい?

7/11/2017, 2:30:04 PM

V2Blast

ひいて is the て-form of ひく.

7/22/2017, 3:29:58 AM

vngdhuyen

what would the sentence be if it is replaced by the word, "I look up the word in a dictionary"?

  1. 「単語辞書引きます」?
  2. 「単語辞書引きます」?
11/12/2017, 6:00:52 PM

V2Blast

Looks like #1 is the correct form, judging from an example sentence in WWWJDIC.

12/5/2017, 8:16:09 AM

ChrisLucia6

does hiki mean to look up?

11/12/2017, 3:25:57 AM

V2Blast

It has a few different meanings, but 辞書を引く is a set phrase in Japanese meaning "to consult a dictionary".

12/5/2017, 8:15:00 AM

deekeii

Isn't 引く mean to pull?

2/1/2018, 4:15:40 AM

deekeii

Doesn't*

2/1/2018, 4:16:39 AM

JovemImortal

For Christ sake someone explain if this hikimasu is the same that we use to say that we are playing a musical instrument

11/14/2017, 12:48:22 AM

vngdhuyen

they are homophones.

  • 引く: to consult, but also (just to name a few) to pull, to draw, to play (a stringed instrument)
  • 弾く: to play (a stringed or keyboard musical instrument)
11/27/2017, 3:38:03 AM

V2Blast

What @vngdhuyen said. 引く has a few different meanings, but 辞書を引く is a set phrase in Japanese meaning "to consult a dictionary".

12/5/2017, 8:16:49 AM

Tabicait

じしょを引いて~

12/11/2017, 11:46:20 PM

Eli-aiki

Lesson is rejecting kanji for 辞書, even though in other sentences the kanji is accepted. :|

2/4/2018, 2:03:35 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.