"Would you like some sweet fruits?"

Translation:あまいくだものはいかがですか?

7/10/2017, 11:30:24 PM

24 Comments


fufulord

甘い果物はいかがですか?

7/15/2017, 9:56:49 AM

_Ninjin

How does "ikaga" translate here?

7/10/2017, 11:30:24 PM

Keith_APP

Literally it is How.

It would be better to understand the whole block いかがですか?as an even more polite form of どうですか?.

7/11/2017, 6:03:24 AM

Arilot

thanks!

6/27/2018, 12:50:03 PM

nashazly

How about

10/3/2017, 6:25:37 PM

IsolaCiao

I think it's pretty weird to say "fruits". It's not wrong, but we usually say "fruit" in naturally spoken English because we treat "fruit" as uncountable.

5/13/2018, 9:05:01 AM

murphy7

What about あまいフルーツはいかがですか?

4/7/2018, 2:49:36 PM

IsolaCiao

フルーツ (furuutsu) is used a lot in daily Japanese life in my opinion. It's good to learn 果物 (kudamono), but フルーツ is just as valid an answer.

5/13/2018, 9:03:48 AM

Raijania

because the japanese word for fruit is kudamono 「くだもの」

4/24/2018, 3:39:25 AM

chartsman

I hate these English words in Japanese, they're everywhere :/

7/30/2018, 6:52:42 PM

Haru872367

They're loan words and every language has some so it's not really a big deal.

2/16/2019, 2:37:27 AM

grippygecko

Usually loan words are for unusual things not covered by the native language such as, using English as an example "pasta", "pyjamas", "ninja", "tequila" etc. What is odd about Japanese is the way native words for things as basic as fruit, benches, paint, and "thank you" are being replaced with English and other foreign loan words.

2/18/2019, 9:00:46 AM

Dylan_Nicholson

あまいくだものをどうぞ should be accepted

2/8/2019, 9:12:48 PM

IsolaCiao

I see what you're saying, but I think the nuance is different. いかがですか is asking you a question. You can say yes or no. If someone says どうぞ, they're not asking you a question. They expect you to take what they're offering.

2/9/2019, 2:54:53 PM

AmbassadorTigger

Why does 欲しい not work?

4/8/2018, 5:56:33 PM

Keith_APP

It is grammatically alright, but socially unacceptable to speak about your counterparty's desire.

4/23/2018, 3:22:58 PM

tonkotsuLover

I thought that this sentence would mean, "How are the sweet fruits?" I thought that was the meaning of いかが, and that's what Duo taught me.

12/2/2018, 6:25:29 PM

IsolaCiao

That's a valid interpretation. いかが and どう are commonly used to offer something to someone ("would you like ~?") but can also be used to ask how something is.

12/3/2018, 12:00:50 AM

Samfs14

Can anyone tell me why あまいくだものはほしいますか is wrong? I would have thought you'd use ほしい to talk about wants

12/14/2018, 11:11:09 PM

Arilot

I've never seen a verb such as ほしいます exist, maybe you meant ほしいですか?since ほしい is an "i" adjective...

12/14/2018, 11:19:34 PM

IsolaCiao

To add on, saying ほしいですか (hoshii desu ka) literally means “do you want it?” and would not be used to offer someone something.

12/14/2018, 11:32:50 PM

Arilot

いかがですか is definitely the way to offer someone something yeah, and not ほしいですか

12/14/2018, 11:39:28 PM

EnriqueBoh1

well, i was stucked on "some"

4/20/2018, 1:13:59 AM

IsolaCiao

When we offer someone something in English, we often say "how about some ~?" In Japanese, they say ~はいかがですか? (~ wa ikaga desu ka?) to offer someone something, but there is no "some" in the Japanese.

5/13/2018, 9:07:14 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.