1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Would you like some sweet fr…

"Would you like some sweet fruits?"

Translation:あまい果物はいかがですか?

July 10, 2017

22 Comments


fufulord

甘い果物はいかがですか?


Pikachu025

Fascinating profile name and profile picture! xD


IsolaCiao

I think it's pretty weird to say "fruits". It's not wrong, but we usually say "fruit" in naturally spoken English because we treat "fruit" as uncountable.


_Ninjin

How does "ikaga" translate here?


Keith_APP

Literally it is How.

It would be better to understand the whole block いかがですか?as an even more polite form of どうですか?.


AmbassadorTigger

Why does 欲しい not work?


Keith_APP

It is grammatically alright, but socially unacceptable to speak about your counterparty's desire.


Dylan_Nicholson

あまいくだものをどうぞ should be accepted


IsolaCiao

I see what you're saying, but I think the nuance is different. いかがですか is asking you a question. You can say yes or no. If someone says どうぞ, they're not asking you a question. They expect you to take what they're offering.


murphy7

What about あまいフルーツはいかがですか?


IsolaCiao

フルーツ (furuutsu) is used a lot in daily Japanese life in my opinion. It's good to learn 果物 (kudamono), but フルーツ is just as valid an answer.


Vclav950324

何の果物は甘くないですか?


Pikachu025

沢山ありますよ。例として いくつか の オレンジ、レモン と グレープフルーツ!


tonkotsuLover

I thought that this sentence would mean, "How are the sweet fruits?" I thought that was the meaning of いかが, and that's what Duo taught me.


IsolaCiao

That's a valid interpretation. いかが and どう are commonly used to offer something to someone ("would you like ~?") but can also be used to ask how something is.


Samfs14

Can anyone tell me why あまいくだものはほしいますか is wrong? I would have thought you'd use ほしい to talk about wants


Arilot

I've never seen a verb such as ほしいます exist, maybe you meant ほしいですか?since ほしい is an "i" adjective...


IsolaCiao

To add on, saying ほしいですか (hoshii desu ka) literally means “do you want it?” and would not be used to offer someone something.


Arilot

いかがですか is definitely the way to offer someone something yeah, and not ほしいですか

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.