"Formulele lui Andrei sunt eficace."

Translation:The formulas of Andrew are effective.

July 10, 2017

7 Comments


Pop60

How about formulae? Wikipedia: The informal use of the term formula in science refers to the general construct of a relationship between given quantities. The plural of formula can be spelled either as formulas or formulae (from the original Latin). Grammarist: Latin words appropriated by the English language usually form their plurals by the English method of adding an ā€œsā€, except in academic circles where the plural formulae is often the norm. And in this section on science the alternative "academic circles" formulae would certainly seem a reasonable alternative.

September 6, 2017

kyburg

I am glad you brought it up, Pop60; my background is Sci/Tech and I am a big "formulae" user.

September 7, 2017

DavidPering

"Formulae" is what we were taught at school.

February 6, 2018

Chris265302

Formulae is what I used at school and at university.

September 6, 2018

kyburg

eficace = efficacious and NOT effective; in English there is a clear distinction between the two

July 10, 2017

Lurch_M

The word "effective" has several meanings in English, one of them is "efficacious". Did you try using "efficacious" and Duolingo didn't accept it? Then you could go ahead and report the problem, but "effective" is also correct.

July 11, 2017

kyburg

Thanks; But Romanian Language is still Work In Progress on Duo for now; Yeap, they refused efficacious;

July 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.