1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "カレーがすくないです。"

"カレーがすくないです。"

Translation:There is not much curry.

July 10, 2017

35 Comments


JoeMartin271676

There's little curry. Why is it a wrong translation?


MexicoMadness

Sounds correct to me, since it means the same thing. Most translations to English are not literal anyway, or they would sound odd.


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

I'm not a native speaker, but "there's little curry" sounds a bit weird to me. I don't think it's wrong either, but I tend to correlate food with "much/not much".


AlanThai2

It does sound a little weird, but if you say "There's a little curry" it doesn't sound weird at all. That's what I put and it marked it as wrong. I think it should be allowed.

Also, since we're learning Japanese here and not English here, I feel like they should allow "There's little curry" because it's grammatically correct.


[deactivated user]

    "little" and "a little" are different though.

    "There is little water in the well" means we should be concerned that the well might soon dry up. "Little" answers "How much?", as opposed to "a lot".

    "There is a little water in the well" means "we're good: there is some water in the well, so we should have enough for now". "a little" here answers the question "Is there any water?". The opposite answer would be "no, nothing".

    "a little curry" and "little curry" would work similarly: "There is a little curry in it, so beware if you can't stand curry" while we'd have "There is little curry in it, so don't worry, there is not a lot of it".


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

    I was thinking about this, and I think I figured it out... when we use "little" in English to describe quantity, we usually use another word along with it, like "very little".

    To support this, there is another example in Duolingo that goes like "とてもすくないです", and it is translated as "very little".


Megan514219

    I absolutely hate this lesson because I spend so much time trying to remember what duolingo has decided is the ”correct" translation. And, it's inconsistent from question to question!! A couple questions ago I used "not much" for sukunai and it was incorrect. Now it's the right answer. What?


PeixePalhaco

    Keep in mind Japanese is still in beta


Thkgk

    Why is "ラーメンがとてもすくないです。" translated as "There is very little ramen." but "カレーがすくないです。" There is not much curry." Duolingos translations are totally inconsistent. A literal translation should be correct (if the meaning is correct.)


Thorigrim

    It's most likely due to the addition of とても in your 1st example, which would be the "very" in the 1st translated example. This "very" is missing from the second translated sentence.


The_Esotericist

    So should "there is not very much curry"


JohnPMChappell

    No very in the sentence, it's simply "not much curry".


Denabu

    There is not a lot of curry should also be accepted for this...


MrGymnastic

    たくさんカレーがありますせん is "there is not a lot of curry." A lot is a different word.


MexicoMadness

    But it means the same in this case, so should be accepted. What is interesting is, in English we might say "We are almost out of curry", but it is not said in as personal ("we") a manner, and therefore, more polite. Otherwise, to Japanese, it might sound like "you want to get the last of our curry" and therefore make the request sound inconsiderate.


Thkgk

    少ない= 1. few; a little; scarce; insufficient; seldom​ Not=not much (Even if the meaning is the same.) The literal translation is: "It's (a) little curry." "There is (a) little curry."


Matthias1414

    Imagine you go to a restaurant and the serving on your plate is rather small. Disappointed you state "It is not much curry." How would I say this?


Johana659482

    "There is a small amount of curry" was not accepted.


MathhewSum

    すくない typically used to imply there isn't much left, whereas the word すこし refers to quantity, for this reason, your answer would be incorrect.

    http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/1574/what-is-the-difference-between-sukunai-and-sukoshi


Ariana897570

    What's the difference between おおくない and すくない?


ASleepingRock

    多くない is the negative conjugation of 多い. 多い by itself means "numerous" or "many", so 多くない means "not numerous" or "not many".

    少ない is an い-adjective that means "a little" or "few" and is unconjugated. In other words, 少ない is the positive form of the word while 少なくない is the negative conjugation meaning "not a little" or "not a few".


MathhewSum

    I believe that the change," There isn't much curry left" will make the translation more natural.


lunvang

    Why "desu" and not "arimasu"?


ASleepingRock

    Because of the word すくない. It is an い-adjective, which means that it has its own set of conjugation rules. If we wanted to use あります, then we would need to conjugate すくない to すくなく and attatch that to あります. That being said, it sounds weird using すくない that way just to use あります. The grammar pattern here Aは/がBです is sufficient to say "A is B.", or "[Curry] is [not a lot]" in a literal translation.

    If you really wanted to use あります above everything else (to emphasize the amount that remains), you could say カレーが少しあります (replacing すくない with すこし, which is... a really weird word in how it acts in Japanese sentences).


JohnPMChappell

    です here is just a politeness marker, Japanese "-i" adjectives aren't adjectives at all. They are combined adjective and verb, in English (and similar language) terms. 少ない means "[subject, often implied] is insufficent" all by itself.


DougTakaha

    The answers are not consistent. I said "not enough" in another question with coffee instead of curry and it was not accepted Now on this question "not enough" is the correct answer.


SerenellaC7

    i just used not enough and it was not accepted. As 少ない means insufficient amount it would be a good english interpretation imo


xJashindaChan

    I am thinking about skipping this lesson all together until it's out of beta... because this is frustrating @_@ The answers don't seem to make sense and make everything more confusing.


tonkotsuLover

    Didn't we learn another adjective, おおい, to express the amount of something? What's the difference?


Volensia

    Doesn't "すくない" (少ない) also mean "not sour" (酸くない)?


Ann902483

    Not an English native speaker here. Is it okay to translate it to "the curry is not much"?


SerenellaC7

    no, if you said that it would have the intonation of "is not that good" but it is more slang/conversational and not grammatically correct


AnCatDubh

    Because his lifestyle was too extreme.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.