"カレーがすくないです。"

Translation:There is not much curry.

July 10, 2017

37 Comments


JoeMartin271676

There's little curry. Why is it a wrong translation?

September 20, 2017

MexicoMadness

Sounds correct to me, since it means the same thing. Most translations to English are not literal anyway, or they would sound odd.

September 24, 2017

Anidukan

I'm not a native speaker, but "there's little curry" sounds a bit weird to me. I don't think it's wrong either, but I tend to correlate food with "much/not much".

March 15, 2018

AlanThai2

It does sound a little weird, but if you say "There's a little curry" it doesn't sound weird at all. That's what I put and it marked it as wrong. I think it should be allowed.

Also, since we're learning Japanese here and not English here, I feel like they should allow "There's little curry" because it's grammatically correct.

July 15, 2018

Bjorn_SE

"little" and "a little" are different though.

"There is little water in the well" means we should be concerned that the well might soon dry up. "Little" answers "How much?", as opposed to "a lot".

"There is a little water in the well" means "we're good: there is some water in the well, so we should have enough for now". "a little" here answers the question "Is there any water?". The opposite answer would be "no, nothing".

"a little curry" and "little curry" would work similarly: "There is a little curry in it, so beware if you can't stand curry" while we'd have "There is little curry in it, so don't worry, there is not a lot of it".

July 28, 2018

Anidukan

I was thinking about this, and I think I figured it out... when we use "little" in English to describe quantity, we usually use another word along with it, like "very little".

To support this, there is another example in Duolingo that goes like "とてもすくないです", and it is translated as "very little".

March 15, 2018

Megan514219

I absolutely hate this lesson because I spend so much time trying to remember what duolingo has decided is the ”correct" translation. And, it's inconsistent from question to question!! A couple questions ago I used "not much" for sukunai and it was incorrect. Now it's the right answer. What?

January 15, 2018

PeixePalhaco

Keep in mind Japanese is still in beta

May 5, 2018

Thkgk

Why is "ラーメンがとてもすくないです。" translated as "There is very little ramen." but "カレーがすくないです。" There is not much curry." Duolingos translations are totally inconsistent. A literal translation should be correct (if the meaning is correct.)

December 3, 2017

Thorigrim

It's most likely due to the addition of とても in your 1st example, which would be the "very" in the 1st translated example. This "very" is missing from the second translated sentence.

June 8, 2018

The_Esotericist

So should "there is not very much curry"

July 18, 2017

JohnPMChappell

No very in the sentence, it's simply "not much curry".

August 23, 2018

Denabu

There is not a lot of curry should also be accepted for this...

July 10, 2017

MrGymnastic

たくさんカレーがありますせん is "there is not a lot of curry." A lot is a different word.

July 20, 2017

MexicoMadness

But it means the same in this case, so should be accepted. What is interesting is, in English we might say "We are almost out of curry", but it is not said in as personal ("we") a manner, and therefore, more polite. Otherwise, to Japanese, it might sound like "you want to get the last of our curry" and therefore make the request sound inconsiderate.

September 24, 2017

Thkgk

少ない= 1. few; a little; scarce; insufficient; seldom​ Not=not much (Even if the meaning is the same.) The literal translation is: "It's (a) little curry." "There is (a) little curry."

December 3, 2017

Matthias1414

Imagine you go to a restaurant and the serving on your plate is rather small. Disappointed you state "It is not much curry." How would I say this?

January 11, 2018

Johana659482

"There is a small amount of curry" was not accepted.

January 24, 2018

MathhewSum

すくない typically used to imply there isn't much left, whereas the word すこし refers to quantity, for this reason, your answer would be incorrect.

http://yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/1574/what-is-the-difference-between-sukunai-and-sukoshi

May 12, 2018

Ariana897570

What's the difference between おおくない and すくない?

July 20, 2018

ASleepingRock

多くない is the negative conjugation of 多い. 多い by itself means "numerous" or "many", so 多くない means "not numerous" or "not many".

少ない is an い-adjective that means "a little" or "few" and is unconjugated. In other words, 少ない is the positive form of the word while 少なくない is the negative conjugation meaning "not a little" or "not a few".

August 13, 2018

MathhewSum

I believe that the change," There isn't much curry left" will make the translation more natural.

May 12, 2018

lunvang

Why "desu" and not "arimasu"?

July 29, 2018

ASleepingRock

Because of the word すくない. It is an い-adjective, which means that it has its own set of conjugation rules. If we wanted to use あります, then we would need to conjugate すくない to すくなく and attatch that to あります. That being said, it sounds weird using すくない that way just to use あります. The grammar pattern here Aは/がBです is sufficient to say "A is B.", or "[Curry] is [not a lot]" in a literal translation.

If you really wanted to use あります above everything else (to emphasize the amount that remains), you could say カレーが少しあります (replacing すくない with すこし, which is... a really weird word in how it acts in Japanese sentences).

August 13, 2018

lunvang

Thank you!

August 30, 2018

JohnPMChappell

です here is just a politeness marker, Japanese "-i" adjectives aren't adjectives at all. They are combined adjective and verb, in English (and similar language) terms. 少ない means "[subject, often implied] is insufficent" all by itself.

August 23, 2018

DougTakaha

The answers are not consistent. I said "not enough" in another question with coffee instead of curry and it was not accepted Now on this question "not enough" is the correct answer.

February 25, 2018

SerenellaC7

i just used not enough and it was not accepted. As 少ない means insufficient amount it would be a good english interpretation imo

April 25, 2019

xJashindaChan

I am thinking about skipping this lesson all together until it's out of beta... because this is frustrating @_@ The answers don't seem to make sense and make everything more confusing.

February 26, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Didn't we learn another adjective, おおい, to express the amount of something? What's the difference?

November 4, 2018

yhrcyt

Doesn't "すくない" (少ない) also mean "not sour" (酸くない)?

February 16, 2019

Ann902483

Not an English native speaker here. Is it okay to translate it to "the curry is not much"?

March 10, 2019

SerenellaC7

no, if you said that it would have the intonation of "is not that good" but it is more slang/conversational and not grammatically correct

April 25, 2019

AnCatDubh

Because his lifestyle was too extreme.

June 9, 2019

sylveonpk

''すくない'' I hate you with all my heart¡¡¡¡¡¡ always get it wrong Duo keeps on changing its meaning overtime¡¡ GOSHHH¡

August 21, 2018

dantan94

RAISE THE ALARM

October 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.