"Forfatteren fikk nok av all kritikken."

Translation:The author had enough of all the criticism.

July 10, 2017

7 Comments


DanielHeck2

Could someone please explain when to use "all" vs "alle?"

July 10, 2017

fveldig
Mod

'all' is the singular masucline/feminine form. 'alle' is the plural form'. 'alt' is the neuter form.

"Han spiste opp all maten" = "He ate all the food"
"Hun har samlet alle kortene" = "She has collected all the cards"
"De har alt skittentøyet sitt på gulvet" = "They have all their laundry on the floor"

July 11, 2017

DanielHeck2

Takk! Jeg skal Norge om noen uker, så jeg setter pris på hjelpen din!

July 12, 2017

fveldig
Mod

Jeg skal til Norge*

God tur :)

July 12, 2017

leighforbes

I wrote "the writer has had enough of all the criticism" which was corrected to "...had had enough...". I understand I got the tense wrong, but – having just finished the past-perfect skill – I'm wondering why the Norwegian isn't "...hadde fikk nok av...". Is there something particular about this specific phrase?

That said, I notice the extra "had" isn't included in this page's header: the original correction feels more correct: in the UK we say "she'd had enough" for the past, "she's had enough" for the present, and "she'll have had enough" for the future (being contractions of "she has", "she had", and "she will" respectively). I can't hear myself saying "she had enough". What do others think?

November 2, 2017

stoopher

Agree that it sounds strange, in BrEng at least. (BTW the past participle of is fått.)

May 31, 2018

JEGamIkkeB

And decided to listen to constructive criticism and change some things and ignore the hate comments...

March 14, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.