"この男の子はまだわかいです。"

Translation:This boy is still young.

7/11/2017, 12:11:55 AM

19 Comments


darthoctopus

この男の子はまだ若いです

7/11/2017, 12:11:55 AM

Rat.Waren

Is Plural not correct? "These boys are still young" (•ิ_•ิ)?

8/9/2017, 2:00:03 PM

ahANpg

It is specifically referring to 1 particular boy. 男の子たち would be boys instead

8/19/2017, 2:34:56 PM

Waniou

Isn't that not how plurals work in Japanese? たち guarantees a plural but I didn't think a lack of it means singular.

2/19/2018, 6:52:06 AM

achipa19

Not specifically. This applies only to certain nouns, especially the ones that refer to people e.g.母, 祖父etc... So the above terms will become: 母達, 祖父達.

3/15/2019, 8:08:14 PM

ObitoSigma

ko-no-o-to-ko-no-ko

6/7/2018, 1:34:19 AM

Joe208738

wa-ma-da-wa-ka-i

11/9/2018, 1:26:43 AM

Leo456036

That means it's SS time

11/17/2018, 8:49:17 PM

Skwez

Now I know why in the next lesson the dog dies

3/11/2019, 7:04:08 PM

saliast

The boy is young still.

8/12/2017, 8:20:02 PM

IlanIvasko

Lol that's what I said. Marked wrong

8/22/2017, 4:13:48 PM

orineu

This sentence is a little awkward.

12/10/2017, 5:46:52 AM

raday90

I know it's slightly redundant, but shouldn't "young man" work for 男の子?

1/9/2018, 6:53:54 AM

mabuhaliqa

No as 子 stands for child not young.

4/22/2018, 3:55:06 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.