1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "この男の子はまだわかいです。"

"この男の子はまだわかいです。"

Translation:This boy is still young.

July 11, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

この男の子はまだ若いです


ObitoSigma

ko-no-o-to-ko-no-ko


joe_lmr

wa-ma-da-wa-ka-i


Rat.Waren

Is Plural not correct? "These boys are still young" (•ิ_•ิ)?


ahANpg

It is specifically referring to 1 particular boy. 男の子たち would be boys instead


Waniou

Isn't that not how plurals work in Japanese? たち guarantees a plural but I didn't think a lack of it means singular.


achipa19

Not specifically. This applies only to certain nouns, especially the ones that refer to people e.g.母, 祖父etc... So the above terms will become: 母達, 祖父達.


Leo456036

That means it's SS time


Skwez

Now I know why in the next lesson the dog dies


saliast

The boy is young still.


IlanIvasko

Lol that's what I said. Marked wrong


Orion-the-Red

This sentence is a little awkward.


raday90

I know it's slightly redundant, but shouldn't "young man" work for 男の子?


mabuhaliqa

No as 子 stands for child not young.


el379898

Just the practice before shows 若い and now if you try it here, it's marked wrong :-(

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.