"I worked for that company for three years."

Translation:そのかいしゃには、三年つとめました。

July 11, 2017

16 Comments


RoyShaw

why かいしゃには and not かいしゃは三年に

July 19, 2018

Thorigrim

I'm curious about the nuance of this version too

January 24, 2019

BrennaJohn6

Don't you need 間 here to indicate the amount of time? 三年間勤めました?

May 28, 2018

JKVq7QT8

I think 年 has that covered.

August 18, 2018

Azraelios

This is just me trying to make sense! Please correct me if I am wrong.

In English the topic is: "for that company" therefore starts with, そのかいしゃには つとめる means to work (for), so that's why "worked for three years" translates in Japanese as: 三年つとめました I think it wouldn't be wrong if you put 三年 in front of the line while placing the , with it --> 三年, その会社には勤めました。

July 27, 2018

IanDizon

I forgot the に becore thw は. Why is it there?

July 24, 2018

AlexaPam

I have the same question

September 2, 2018

Azraelios

Since work is a location in this line you'll have to use に as well together with は to add emphasis. It's why に is often referred to as the location or time marker.

September 2, 2018

patrickoudejans

Can I leave out the は here? It wasn't accepted.

October 3, 2018

Tayla.Rose

I put: 三年にそのかいしゃはつとめました shouldn't that be ok?

December 18, 2018

ThisOneIsNice

To add one more question: isn't で okay here?

February 22, 2019

kurros

I tried 三年はそのかいしゃにつとめました。Is there anything wrong with that? Or is it not explicit enough what the "three years" there belongs to?

May 8, 2018

ignat980

I feel like that is wrong, because you're making the three years the subject and not the place. To translate what you wrote, it would be something Iike "As for three years, I've worked in that company." By specifying the company (as a place) as the subject, then saying you've worked for three years, you become more clearer in meaning. "As for in that company, I've worked for three years."

May 23, 2018

Plutopia

Why not つとめて?

July 4, 2018

cmorwin

I have this question too. I keep putting:

勤めていました

instead of:

つとめました

Even Microsoft's IME doesn't provide the kanji when you type the 2nd one out like it does for the first one. If anyone could explain why it differs, I'd appreaciate it.

September 12, 2018

wikitiki

Is "tsutome" just one of those verbs that doesn't go with "wo"? I typed the answer exactly as Duolingo did, but with "wo tsutome" instead, and it marked it incorrect.

February 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.