1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I worked for that company fo…

"I worked for that company for three years."

Translation:その会社には、三年勤めました。

July 11, 2017

37 Comments


RoyShaw

why かいしゃには and not かいしゃは三年に


amandarin122

に marks the location but having it with は emphasises "company" is the topic and location. It is true that に also marks the time but in this case we want the location to be emphasised especially when speaking of the company when not being present at the company itself.


Thorigrim

I'm curious about the nuance of this version too


elizadeux

かいしゃは三年に is accepted. My understanding is that the に is required but the は is optional here.


BrennaJohn6

Don't you need 間 here to indicate the amount of time? 三年間勤めました?


elizadeux

間 is required for some durations of time such as the number of hours but for others it's optional. 間 is optional after 年. You can add it but it's not required. https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japanese-numbers-durations.html


DigestAntarctic

I think 年 has that covered.


Samuel_Sanjaya

when to use 働き(hataraki) and 勤め(tsutome)?


marcoiris1

From the Japanese thesaurus:

【1】「働く」は、からだや頭を使って仕事をする意。「盗みを働く」のように、悪事をする場合にも使う。 【2】「勤める」は、金銭を得るためにある組織の一員となり、定まった仕事をする意。 1) "hataraku" means to do a job using the body, head, etc. As with "to steal" (lit. to work stealing), it can also be used with malevolent deeds. 2) "tsutomeru" means to work in an established job as a unit of the group, for the purpose of earning money.

In terms of employment, hataraku often refers to blue collar jobs such as a factory worker, a convenience store clerk or a street sweeper. Tsutomeru refers to white collar employment, such as a bank employee, a university professor, or a systems analyst.


jhjhjkskhdks

I would like to know that too :/


ThisOneIsNice

To add one more question: isn't で okay here?


Dylan_Nicholson

There's another question in this same lesson with the answer 四月一日から大学で勤めます。 So I'd say yes, で should be accepted. I reported it.


Tomaash

Maybe that would be more of a working in the company but not neccessarily for the company (e.g. you were refilling the vending machines in the buidings of company A but you work for company B which owns the vending machines, not for company A). I'm not sure though.


Azraelios

This is just me trying to make sense! Please correct me if I am wrong.

In English the topic is: "for that company" therefore starts with, そのかいしゃには つとめる means to work (for), so that's why "worked for three years" translates in Japanese as: 三年つとめました I think it wouldn't be wrong if you put 三年 in front of the line while placing the , with it --> 三年, その会社には勤めました。


jmswanson13

I also put "三年その会社には勤めました" and was marked wrong. Since all the other sentences that involved a period of time started off with the amount of time, I also put the "three years" first in this one. Just curious if this is actually incorrect in this case.


kurros

I tried 三年はそのかいしゃにつとめました。Is there anything wrong with that? Or is it not explicit enough what the "three years" there belongs to?


ignat980

I feel like that is wrong, because you're making the three years the subject and not the place. To translate what you wrote, it would be something Iike "As for three years, I've worked in that company." By specifying the company (as a place) as the subject, then saying you've worked for three years, you become more clearer in meaning. "As for in that company, I've worked for three years."


IanDizon

I forgot the に becore thw は. Why is it there?


AlexaPam

I have the same question


Azraelios

Since work is a location in this line you'll have to use に as well together with は to add emphasis. It's why に is often referred to as the location or time marker.


Tay.Rose

I put: 三年にそのかいしゃはつとめました shouldn't that be ok?


ccsulli

I did the same. Also marked wrong.


patrickoudejans

Can I leave out the は here? It wasn't accepted.


AaronCappra

why is "三年はその会社に勤めました" wrong?


Plutopia

Why not つとめて?


cmorwin

I have this question too. I keep putting:

勤めていました

instead of:

つとめました

Even Microsoft's IME doesn't provide the kanji when you type the 2nd one out like it does for the first one. If anyone could explain why it differs, I'd appreaciate it.


wikitiki

Is "tsutome" just one of those verbs that doesn't go with "wo"? I typed the answer exactly as Duolingo did, but with "wo tsutome" instead, and it marked it incorrect.


VaguelyDownwards

There's another sentence in this lesson that does use "wo" with it. It looks like it indicates the specific job, which makes sense, if you think of how "wo" indicates what you're doing the verb to.

The other sentence (working from memory) is 高校で先生を勤めています "De" tells us it was AT the high school, and "wo" tells us that "teacher" is the job you're doing. Except at this point we don't have the vocabulary for many jobs, so there aren't a lot of examples Duo can give us.


5GS

How about 「三年間その会社に勤めました。」?


Sigurd837561

Why can I use 勤めました instead of 勤めていました in this lesson, but in another lesson with the seemingly same sentence structure I get marked as wrong for it.


JohannBotha

i'm not sure, but i think the nuance of the english and japanese don't match up here. starting the sentence with その会社には feels like that makes "that company", rather than "me", the subject and therefore a more accurate translation would be "as for that company, i worked there for 3 years".

thoughts?


aramishureaux

I can't figure for the life of me why には is being used here, rather than で or では. その会社 marks the context of the action, rather than a target or destination. Also, while 勤めました is fine, I think 勤めていました would work better since it's a continuous past action.


GiuseppeCl906035

What is the difference between 勤めていました and 勤めました ? Why the first version is not accepted (as it is in other similar exercises)?


mullinman

The only thing I didn't write was the comma and it was marked as wrong. Is this intentional?


Matthew108264

Why not 働きました instead of 勤めました? Don't they both mean to work?


darthoctopus

この会社に三年勤めました


Getalynn

This means "I work for this company." Not "that."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.