"Please clean up."

Translation:そうじしてください。

July 11, 2017

25 Comments


lilmndesdes

そうじして like a command?

July 11, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

The -te form of a verb usually indicates a command

December 14, 2017

FranStalli

Funny that in an earlier lesson we had to write "Can I get __?"as a translation for "kudasai" and "please" was completely unacceptable. Now here it is.

November 11, 2017

MelissaFar2

Kudasai like a polite way of saying "do this thing." So it's acceptable to say that in the context of asking for a thing, the English equivalent would be, "Can I get-" because it's how English speakers ask for things, but in Japanese it's like literally saying "Water, do this (request for me)." When asking for an action, kudasai is like saying "Clean, do this for me." Both are in a polite verb form in Japanese, but the main way English conveys politeness is by adding "please," so that's why "please" is added to the translation to keep the same context. Translating languages requires that it sounds more natural in both languages. Otherwise, translating Japanese literally to English would also sound like Yoda. (Clean, you must!)

April 21, 2018

stevrn6

No particle?

July 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

There's no particle because souji shimasu is a verb. Very common. Noun plus shimasu equals instant verb.

July 16, 2017

V2Blast

For verbs like 勉強する (benkyou suru) and 選択する (sentaku suru) and 掃除する (souji suru), the を is generally omitted (though I think it is acceptable but less common to include it as well).

July 12, 2017

LiKenun

Just like in Korean!

공부해요 ↔ 공부 해요

September 2, 2017

KurenaiRozu

I've done this lesson 3 times now and it wont fill up so i can go to lesson 2 -_- how do i even report this bug?!

July 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

I had this happen the other day. I did one lesson about 5 times. I sent a message to duolingo not really knowing if it was being sent to a real person. It was fixed by the end of the day. I noticed it was only that way with Japanese - still kinks to sort out?

July 16, 2017

syats1

I got it in my Korean lessons too.

September 16, 2017

taoufix

When do we use : 1. Verbe + て 2. Verbe + して I'm confused.

July 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

verb te and verb shite are both te form of the verb. I memorised the te forms of verbs and how to change them to Silver Bells (I still use this). Here it is in case it is helpful to anyone else. Remember - to the tune of Silver Bells: う、つ、る - って u, tsu, ru - tte ぶ、む、ぬ ー んで bu, mu, nu - nde ぐ - いで、く - いて gu - ide, ku - ite す - して  su - shite are the te and ta bases! (the above are the verb endings of verbs in plain/dictionary form)

July 18, 2017

Boringjorn

This is helpful, but I did have a little trouble lining it up with the meter of Silver Bells.

September 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

It is sung to the verse melody if that helps. It probably doesn't help that Duo doesn't keep the formatting that I typed it out in. Here it is again all in romaji this time.

u, tsu, ru - tte bu, mu, nu -nde (nun-nde sang as one note together) gu - ide ku - ite su - shite are the te and ta bases!

Remember the list of syllables are the endings of verbs in their plain/dictionary form. Only te bases are mentioned in my wee mnemonic but the same principles apply for ta bases - just substitute 'a' for the final 'e'. Hope this clears it up.

September 9, 2017

Emer_Learns

This is really clever!

September 26, 2017

Dot844345

Any chance you can do a YouTube of the song so we could hear it?

October 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PkylgZFT_CM - Silver bells, sung by Bing

October 24, 2017

NixyPanda

When I type this into Google Translate it comes up as "Please Elephants" lmao

February 14, 2018

AnaLydiate

That's because Google Translate is schlecht! (it's rubbish!) I think I can see why Google Translate made that mistake though - the Japanese word for elephant is ぞう so clearly it has mistakenly そうじ for ぞう, but really it shouldn't make these kinds of errors. They are very different words and Google Translate overlooked a character and offered you a ungrammatical sentence. Don't rely on Google Translate ; )

February 14, 2018

insincere

What would "soujishimasu o kudasai" mean?

July 23, 2017

Akira386

That wouldn't make sense.

August 13, 2017

Boringjorn

If I had to try to brute-force translate this at my current skill level, making it sound as wrong in English as it does in Japanese, this would be something like "Can you please be doing to the act of cleaning?"

September 8, 2017

Anyanka.

wouldn't it be 掃除をしてください ? Its missing the particle

May 28, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's not missing a particle - そうじ します is a compound verb made up of a noun そうじ (clean) and a verb します meaning to do. Compound verbs like this are really common in Japanese - here are a few examples : )

べんきょう します - study + to do = to (do) study

りょうり します - cook(ing) + to do = to (do) cook(ing)

りょこう します - travel + to do = to (do) travel

あかし します - testify/witness + to do = to (do) testify/witness

May 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.