"I am studying."

Translation:べんきょうしています。

July 11, 2017

13 Comments


lilmndesdes

Why not べんきょうします?

July 11, 2017

Frank231966

That would mean "I will study". The word "studying" is in progressive tense (with the "-ing" ending), which uses the "-te" form of the verb.

July 11, 2017

V2Blast

勉強します also means "I study" in present tense. But yes, you are correct about the progressive tense.

July 12, 2017

impromptu_stdio

I think it's the difference between "I study" and "I am studying".

July 31, 2017

azureviolin

勉強しています

July 31, 2017

HiroyukiWa2

勉強中です。

August 18, 2017

Patman750572

can someone explain to me the use of "してい”

October 15, 2017

HenryPeter98

The dictionary form of study is "べんきょうする" you change that to "べんきょうして" and then you add "いる" after it (べんきょうしています) which basically makes it I am currently studying or I am studying. Hope that helps

October 30, 2017

Roee790945

Why the "i" in the "imasu"?

October 17, 2017

Jersebas

Because Japanese uses the て-form of a verb + the ru-verb「いる」for the progressive tense, i.e.

  • 「勉強する」= to study
  • 「勉強します」= I study
  • 「勉強しています」= I am studying
December 4, 2017

JoaquimNet13

日本語を勉強しています

May 7, 2018

PeterS241142

why do we not use the を?

June 23, 2018

Kafma

There is no object in this sentence to use を with. Literally, this translates to just "studying". The subject would be assumed based on the context.

July 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.