1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am studying."

"I am studying."

Translation:べんきょうしています。

July 11, 2017

14 Comments


lilmndesdes

Why not べんきょうします?


Frank231966

That would mean "I will study". The word "studying" is in progressive tense (with the "-ing" ending), which uses the "-te" form of the verb.


V2Blast

勉強します also means "I study" in present tense. But yes, you are correct about the progressive tense.


impromptu_stdio

I think it's the difference between "I study" and "I am studying".


azureviolin

勉強しています


HiroyukiWa2

勉強中です。


Patman750572

can someone explain to me the use of "してい”


HenryPeter98

The dictionary form of study is "べんきょうする" you change that to "べんきょうして" and then you add "いる" after it (べんきょうしています) which basically makes it I am currently studying or I am studying. Hope that helps


JoaquimNet13

日本語を勉強しています


Roee790945

Why the "i" in the "imasu"?


Jersebas

Because Japanese uses the て-form of a verb + the ru-verb「いる」for the progressive tense, i.e.

  • 「勉強する」= to study
  • 「勉強します」= I study
  • 「勉強しています」= I am studying

PeterS241142

why do we not use the を?


Kafma

There is no object in this sentence to use を with. Literally, this translates to just "studying". The subject would be assumed based on the context.


KeithWong9

You can use を: べんきょうをしています. It has the same meaning as べんきょうしています. In general, if the verb is noun+します, then it can as well be written as noun+を+します.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.