1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tutajadiliana"

"Tutajadiliana"

Translation:We will discuss

July 11, 2017

7 Comments


chitown15

Shouldn't this be "We will discuss with each other?"


AGreatUserName

"We will discuss" kind of already implies that. It should also be accepted though.


Renata725212

My version - we will argue - was not accepted but I think that it is more matching than - we will discuss. :)


Renata725212

because it is a first meaning in the dictionary :) To discuss, to debate - is as a second meaning.


Catriona28475

If you search for -jadili here: http://africanlanguages.com/swahili/ you get:

1 argue
2 discuss, debate

but search here: http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/j.html and you get:

jadil.i kt [ele] discuss, argue, debate;

So it looks like all three should be accepted (in no particular order).


aboutpurpo

One more thought on whether "with each other" is necessary: I can be telling you that I will discuss with someone else.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.