"Tutajadiliana"

Translation:We will discuss

July 11, 2017

6 Comments


chitown15

Shouldn't this be "We will discuss with each other?"

July 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

"We will discuss" kind of already implies that. It should also be accepted though.

July 14, 2017

Renata725212

My version - we will argue - was not accepted but I think that it is more matching than - we will discuss. :)

October 30, 2017

clh335763

Why?

November 20, 2017

Renata725212

because it is a first meaning in the dictionary :) To discuss, to debate - is as a second meaning.

February 4, 2018

Catriona28475

If you search for -jadili here: http://africanlanguages.com/swahili/ you get:

1 argue
2 discuss, debate

but search here: http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/j.html and you get:

jadil.i kt [ele] discuss, argue, debate;

So it looks like all three should be accepted (in no particular order).

February 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.