1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is his household."

"This is his household."

Translation:Das ist sein Haushalt.

July 11, 2017

8 Comments


Daniel535983

Why can't i use Dies instead of Das?


az_p

That should also be correct. I hope you reported it!

It would be used less-often in spoken German, though, as it sounds a bit formal.


mizinamo

I've added it now; thanks!


Asile7223

Why is "Dieses ist sein Haushalt." incorrect? A brief search turned up https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dies#German, which indicates that Dies and Dieses should be interchangeable. Is this not correct?


mizinamo

It doesn't feel like it to me, no.

I would use dieses to mean "this one" (i.e. referring to a particular one out of a group of specific nouns you had been discussing) but dies to mean "this" (i.e. referring to something new).


remludar

Why not "Das ist seines Haushalt?" Someone said before that possessive pronouns are treated as indefinite articles. That would mean here an ending of -es for Nominative Nuetered no?


mizinamo

That would mean here an ending of -es for Nominative Nuetered no?

No. We don't say eines Buch or eines Mädchen either, do we?

It's ein Buch, ein Mädchen, ein Haushalt; mein Buch, unser Mädchen, sein Haushalt. No ending for neuter nominative.


remludar

Yes. I was thinking about adjectives instead of indefinite articles. My mistake. Thank you!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.