"This is his household."

Translation:Das ist sein Haushalt.

July 11, 2017

5 Comments


Daniel535983

Why can't i use Dies instead of Das?

July 11, 2017

az_p
Mod

    That should also be correct. I hope you reported it!

    It would be used less-often in spoken German, though, as it sounds a bit formal.

    July 11, 2017

mizinamo

    I've added it now; thanks!

    July 11, 2017

Asile7223

    Why is "Dieses ist sein Haushalt." incorrect? A brief search turned up https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dies#German, which indicates that Dies and Dieses should be interchangeable. Is this not correct?

    May 25, 2018

mizinamo

    It doesn't feel like it to me, no.

    I would use dieses to mean "this one" (i.e. referring to a particular one out of a group of specific nouns you had been discussing) but dies to mean "this" (i.e. referring to something new).

    May 26, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.