1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We lived in Canada."

"We lived in Canada."

Translation:Nous avons vécu au Canada.

July 11, 2017

7 Comments


peanutqueenn

Is is possible/common to use "vivre" in imparfait? I don't think I've ever heard of this (je vivais or il vivait) but it seems quite logical to me :)


n6zs

Sure thing. "Nous vivions (or "on vivait") au Canada" is accepted.


AnnaBrowne1

why not en Canada


AmineHadji1

It's a matter of country's gender. When a country is masculine or plural, we use au (Le Canada: au Canada; Le Brésil: au Brésil; Les États-Unis: aux États-Unis). When a country is feminine, we use en (La France: en France; La Chine: en Chine)


tasha53505

merci beaucoup pour ceci! this helps a lot ahhh :) <3


T_P

Why doesn't 'On est vécu au Canada' work


georgeoftruth

Wrong auxiliary verb. Use avoir, not être.

  • We lived in Canada = On a vécu au Canada.
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.