"I think this is mine."

Translation:これはわたしのだと思います。

July 11, 2017

14 Comments


shiroiusag

What is the だ supposed to be?

July 11, 2017

Keith_APP

だ is the plain form of です.

July 11, 2017

wairanmax

Can I use です instead of だ in this case?

July 18, 2017

Keith_APP

It is still grammatically correct, but is useless socially. So I am afraid the answer is no.

In the case you need to be extra polite, e.g. talking to your business customer, you actually need to say a largely different sentence.

July 18, 2017

Dan788996

I don't think it is grammatically correct to use desu there

July 18, 2017

Keith_APP

I do not see any grammatical difference between だ and です。They are different in the level of politeness but that is not a grammatical issue to me.

I would love to learn it if you can explain more.

July 18, 2017

ravicc_

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/polite

Go to the section: 「です」 is NOT the same as 「だ」 Although they normally can do the same thing, there are some specific situations where you can only use one of them, it's worthy to have a look at it ;)

July 25, 2017

Keith_APP

Thank you for the link to Tae Kim's page. I have actually come across the link before and bookmarked it for my future reference, but haven't read it yet till now.

I read the part where だ<>です is explained. However I found the explanation there a bit out of way. Also the explanation for how a question is formed out of そうだ is barely convincing. I feel that caution is needed when using this website.

Just to make it clear, there is no disagreement here that ~ですと思います is not a correct form to use, which should rather be ~だと思います。The discussion is merely about the reason behind.

です is widely agreed to be the polite form of だ. Both of them are of the same type (助動詞) and in its ending form (which we can put a fullstop next to it). Thus there is no reason, at least technically, why they don't fit in the same position of a certain sentence structure. All these features can be looked up from a reliable dictionary.

https://kotobank.jp/word/です-575878#E5.A4.A7.E8.BE.9E.E6.9E.97.20.E7.AC.AC.E4.B8.89.E7.89.88

For と,

https://kotobank.jp/word/と-579147#E5.A4.A7.E8.BE.9E.E6.9E.97.20.E7.AC.AC.E4.B8.89.E7.89.88

when used for referring to content, the requirement is "文や句をそのまま受けて" meaning receiving a sentence or phrase as it is. (Usually we generalize it as the ending form, but according to some native discussions, it is only largely, but not exclusively, true.

https://sp.okwave.jp/qa/q5019043.html?a_open=true#start_q)

Among all the resources that tells us which form is required without giving a reason, I managed to find a book in Google that gives a hint. It is calledはじめての授業キット: 日本語を教えたい人のための First Teaching Kit: For People Who Want To Teach Japanese.

https://books.google.com.hk/books?id=YDVkJEKsa-QC&printsec=frontcover&hl=ja#v=onepage&q&f=false

In page 173 it says

文末が「<sub>ます」なのに、文中に普通形が来ることを疑問に思う人もいます。丁寧かどうか文末の表現で決まること、丁寧に言いたいときも「</sub>と思います」の「~」はいつも普通形であることを伝えましょう。

There may be people wondering why it is 「~ます」at the end of the sentence but the plain form comes in the middle. We can tell them that because politeness is determined by the expression at the end of the sentence, even when we want to say it politely, the 「<sub>」in「</sub>と思います」is always in plain form.

which seems to be a sensible way of explanation to me.

July 26, 2017

TaylorClark317

Normally you aren't going to see or useです in the middle of a sentence, only at the end in polite Japanese. Just use だ in any "nested" sentences like the middle part of わたしは。。。と思います unless it's a direct quotation.

October 26, 2017

OferBurg

shouldn't "mine" be わたしのもの ?

July 25, 2017

Ichigotchi

私の is fine. Watashi no mono would be more like "my thing" i think

August 9, 2017

nemo261193

Why can't I just とinstead of だと?

September 12, 2017

TaylorClark317

In this case だ corresponds to "is", which you wouldn't leave out in English, either. If you were ending the phrase with a verb or an い-adjective, you wouldn't need だ.

October 26, 2017

Kokawa1

Is it necessary to use だ here ? これは私のと思います isn't enough ?

April 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.