"Kwa nini unajifunza kiswahili?"

Translation:Why are you learning Swahili?

July 11, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MartinMonn2

Why is it not correct to say "the Swahili language"? In other exercises, kiswahili is translated just like that.


Mzee.Mzima

Yes, there is inconstancy here.


Mzee.Mzima

"inconsistency"


vtopphol

Kwa sababu nina marafiki kutoka Kenya na Uganda, na wao wanaongea kiswahili. Na sauti ya kiswahili ni nzuri sana. Nilijaribu kujifuza kiswahili zamani, na kama Duolingo ameanzilisha somo la kiswahili, mimi nimetaka kujaribu hilo.


BugTheDestroyer

I was bored and Duolingo had a new course. Also, I wanted to understand the cooking videos on YouTube. Learn the language to learn the food.


ronniesseb

The course was there So i gave it ago. Having been born in Uganda i recognise some of the words already so it's not that difficult for me


DaphneTheSnail

Kufundisha Kingereza kwa Watanzania na kufundisha Kiswahili kwa Wamarekani.


CeeCeeSong

have wanted to go to Africa since I was in third grade...and I'm in my sixties now...so it's like, now or never!!! I know people in and from Kenya also, plus, my youngest daughter has a Swahili name. So, many reasons!


Judy928846

I volunteer as an ESL tutor several mornings a week and noticed several of my adult students from different countries using Swahili as a common form of communication. I decided it was time I attempted to meet them partway! I love the patterns and rhythm of the language, and even more important than the vocabulary acquisition, it has been good to be reminded of what it's like to learn something new.


SoniaCamar9

Why isn't correct to say: why are you learning kiswahili?


Mzee.Mzima

That should be accepted.


clh335763

kwa sababu napenda sauti na fonetiki yake because (I) like how it sounds and its phonetics hmm is that right


Michael946243

To be able to speak to my wife's family. She is Kenyan. I am discovering there are differences between Kenyan Swahili and Tanzanian Swahili


Ghalib962002

How come... Or why


Ivoryblossum

Kwa sababu ninataka kuwafahamu Sauti Sol na Octopizzo ;)


FamilieWen

The language in English is "Swahili".


Catriona28475

I agree, though our university has a dept of African languages and the professor says they can argue about that question for hours.

One school of thought says "Kiswahili" is the actual name of the language, so you should use that; others argue that, in the context of a conversation in English, the language is called "Swahili" (just as the German language is called "Deutsch" in German, "allemand" in French, "tedesco" in Italian, and "tyska" in Swedish).


Mzee.Mzima

Good explanation. However, because there are 2 schools of thought regarding the name of the language, even in English, "Kiswahili" should also be accepted here.


whsndstalb

"for what, are you learning swahili" sounds more formal. it is gramatically correct in english?


Leah316118

This would not be correct in English: it would be "What reason are you learning Swahili for?" or "For what reason are you learning Swahili?" But, that would be too formal for most conversation in English, where the simple "Why are you learning Swahili?" is the best translation.


nacreousnereid

Ninataka kusafiri kwenda Afrika na kuzungumza nzuri na watu Watanzania.


Gema369024

Why are you learning the swahili language, shouldn't it be valid as well?


vtopphol

I would say yes, although it doesn't sound that natural in English. Specifying that it is the Swahili language would normally be done if you are trying to contrast it with, for instance, the Swahili culture.


Origin5world5_

Because I already learned Arabic, and I wanted to learn another African language that is widely spoken


aanaaaa

I like the sound and I wanted to learn some language from Africa.


Nick672734

28 Jan 2022 - inconsistency of the translation of "Kiswahili" is still there. Swahili language is still not accepted (in this translation) as a correct answer. I'm wondering if someone from Duolingo ever read the comments...


BenMack8

Why can't I put Kuswahili instead of Swahili?


vtopphol

I don't know whether it was a typo in your post, or you actually tried "Kuswahili", but it's supposed to be 'Kiswahili'. 'ku-' is the infinitive marker for a verb, while 'ki-' is the prefix for languages.


machieng

'Kiswahili' is the Swahili word for 'Swahili', the prefix 'Ki-' denoting 'language of' (in other words, 'Kiswahili' is not English)


whsndstalb

many people choose to call swahili as kiswahli, even in english


DannyGorealla

'Ku' in kiswahili literally translates to let's say : TO DO. Swahili is a noun. ' Ki' gives Swahili in Kiswahili a Definitive sense for Swahili not only as a language but also as a culture.


Jurekkolas

Also 'do you learn' is rejected


abigael63255

i dated a guy for a couple of weeks and thought it'd be cute to learn a couple of phrases.. but it's a really fun language and I'm loving it so I've just kept going!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.