"The current"

Translation:Der Strom

July 11, 2017

3 Comments


Heike333145

This is a problem with contextless examples: "The current" has (at least) two valid translations into German:

1) Der Strom, as indicated as the translation.

2) Die Strömung.

The problem is that they cannot be used interchangeably. "Die Strömung" refers to the behavior of water or gas, the way, perhaps swirling, in which the fluid flows.

"Der Strom", on the other hand, is used for electrical current (here you can never say "die Strömung"!) or for a large river in its entirety.

So in my opinion, the system does not help learners of German who write "die Strom" by offering "die Strömung" because the concepts in German are completely different, and thus the replacement is misleading.

(Please note that this is not a complete coverage of the two terms; I just wanted to focus on the main problem, partly also because I'm really tired right now. But I found it important.)

July 11, 2017

Will__H

Glad I'm not the only one completely confused by lack of context here.

September 22, 2018

angus390025

It seems odd that the Germans use the same word, Strom, for both current and power. After all, Georg Ohm was German.

Okay, I looked it up, Ohm used the word Stärke for current, Spannung for voltage, and Widerstand for resistance.

December 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.