1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Scrisoarea este de la tine."

"Scrisoarea este de la tine."

Translation:The letter is from you.

July 11, 2017

5 Comments


Doramardo

Why 'de la'? Why two prepositions?


potestasity

They're two particles (? don't know if that's the word), but basically "de la" functions as one preposition.


zj456

Why is "de la" used instead of "din" ?


Corry467713

La= translated as AT FOR or ABOUT. As zj456 is asking why not DIN


MrtonPolgr

"din" originates from "de în". I suppose it would sound as if the letter was in the person earlier and it came right out of them. Meanwhile, the letter was just at/by them, as "la" would suggest.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.