1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you want the water?"

"Do you want the water?"

Translation:Veux-tu l'eau ?

March 7, 2013

8 Comments


GinniWow

I typed 'Voulez-vous du l'eau?' Why am i wrong?


Sitesurf

"du" is the contraction of "de-le" which cannot be used with "eau" which is a feminine word.

By the way, the English is about THE water, not (some) water.


LudwigXIV

They took one heart, because I "misspelled" Veux by writing veux. :(


Sitesurf

I think something else was wrong... did you write "veux-tu l'eau ?"


Tjatjatja

I did write veux-tu l'eau and it was marked as correct - but it isn't?


Sitesurf

it is perfectly correct and formal.

the two other forms are:

standard: est-ce que tu veux l'eau ?

casual/oral: tu veux l'eau ?


DouggyD

can you not say 'veux-tu de l'eau?'


Sitesurf

the English for "veux-tu de l'eau ?" is "do you want (some) water?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.