1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Which way is south?"

"Which way is south?"

Translation:南はどっちですか?

July 11, 2017

17 Comments


DavidKames

どっちは南ですか。isn't acceptable?


ArtBurnap

The focus must be on the key question word in a question, so it must either follow は, which marks the topic / already known information ( 南 は どっちですか) or followed by が, which marks the subject of the comment / new information ( どっち が 南ですか) .


68WGomez

どっち cannot be a topic so can't use は. You can use が as in どっちが南ですか。


emmarocio

I have read that question words can't be the topic of the sentence; they go after the は.


Mercedes226780

I was wondering that too... idk


Seattle_Scott

it sounds better the other way, but it's not incorrect, and if you said it in a conversation I would certainly understand what you were saying.


MerleBlue

I have the same question. Isn't it grammatically correct?


PabloArias470876

Shouldn't it be ごちら?


CaleGibbard

Do you mean どちら? どっち is sort of a contraction of it.


V2Blast

I typed どちら and it wasn't accepted. I reported it.


AndyinKochi03

I agree. Isn't どち ら the polite version of どち? If so it should accept it.


Alex872964

Why is it あっち for north and どっち for south?


LunaAVL

こっち - this way (close to speaker) そっち - that way (close to listener) あっち - over that way (away from both speaker and listener) どっち - which way (part of a question)


Theresa280444

Exactly! I was wondering the same thing.


Seattle_Scott

南はどちらの方向ですか。I almost put this, and I know it's right, but I reverted to word tiles and chose what Duo wanted me to say, because I'm so tired of having questions marked wrong by not knowing what Duo wanted.


Daniel621930

I know that どこ and どっち have differrent meanings, but in this particular case, it should be possible to say 南はどこですか, or am I wrong?


Aelfwine81

Can I not use に instead of は here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.