"Which way is south?"

Translation:南はどっちですか?

July 11, 2017

14 Comments


DavidKames

どっちは南ですか。isn't acceptable?

September 30, 2017

ArtBurnap

The focus must be on the key question word in a question, so it must either follow は, which marks the topic / already known information ( 南 は どっちですか) or followed by が, which marks the subject of the comment / new information ( どっち が 南ですか) .

December 17, 2017

emmarocio

I have read that question words can't be the topic of the sentence; they go after the は.

March 8, 2018

Mercedes226780

I was wondering that too... idk

November 20, 2017

MerleBlue

I have the same question. Isn't it grammatically correct?

December 9, 2017

68WGomez

どっち cannot be a topic so can't use は. You can use が as in どっちが南ですか。

February 10, 2018

Seattle_scott

it sounds better the other way, but it's not incorrect, and if you said it in a conversation I would certainly understand what you were saying.

July 5, 2018

PabloArias470876

Shouldn't it be ごちら?

July 11, 2017

CaleGibbard

Do you mean どちら? どっち is sort of a contraction of it.

July 23, 2017

V2Blast

I typed どちら and it wasn't accepted. I reported it.

January 3, 2018

Alex872964

Why is it あっち for north and どっち for south?

July 19, 2017

LunaAVL

こっち - this way (close to speaker) そっち - that way (close to listener) あっち - over that way (away from both speaker and listener) どっち - which way (part of a question)

July 21, 2017

Theresa280444

Exactly! I was wondering the same thing.

July 19, 2017

Seattle_scott

南はどちらの方向ですか。I almost put this, and I know it's right, but I reverted to word tiles and chose what Duo wanted me to say, because I'm so tired of having questions marked wrong by not knowing what Duo wanted.

July 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.