1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a flower vase on th…

"There is a flower vase on the desk."

Translation:机の上に花瓶があります。

July 11, 2017

21 Comments


Draqul

つくえの上 is really fun to say. Thanks ✌


Christophe899588

机の上には花瓶があります。is what I wrote. Am I right, or am I confused about the usage of には?


Pixelmod

I'd like to know as well. Did you find out since then?


lilmndesdes

つくえの上 what does 「の」 do in that context?


Keith_APP

It works here like a possessive article or "of".

The upper side (上)of (の) the desk (つくえ)

The word order is reversed compared with English.


Steven882286

Or the desk's (つくえの) top/upper-side (上)


kounsh

Can I say つくえに instead?


Keith_APP

You can, just you are not specifying it is "on" the table.


Erin385863

"Ni" means it is at or on the table and the meaning is obvious (no one will look for the vase under the desk). The correct English for this sentence would be "the vase is on top of the desk" and that is not what they asked.


hippietrail

"Flower vase" sounds very awkward in English. We just say "vase", the most typical contents are flowers, and I can't think of any other type of vase that would be distinguished by using an attributive noun this way.


arcferrari248

机の上に花瓶があります。

机の上に花瓶がある。


StephaneDe863939

What's the difference between 上に and 上の ?

本棚の上の、あの窓を閉めてもらえる?

机の上に花瓶があります


[deactivated user]

    When you want to talk about the object that is above another object, you use 上の, because の is possessive, and it's like saying, "the thing that belongs to the other thing," so, saying, "Could you close that window on the bookshelf?" is like saying, "Could you close the bookshelf's above's window," which I know is really bad English grammar, but that's how I think of the way the の particle is used. 上に is used when you want to talk about putting something above something else, or if you want to talk about something existing on top of something else, such as in the example sentence you gave, which translates to "There is a vase on the desk."


StephaneDe863939

    Firstly thanks for your answer and secondly I had the same thought than yours. One day I asked that question to a Japanese and this was his answer:

    「本棚の上の、あの窓を閉めてもらえる?」 Would you mind closing that window above the bookshelf for me?

    「机の上の本を取ってください。」 Please take a book on the desk.

    「机の上に花瓶があります。」 There is a vase on the table.

    「わたしの上に空があります。」 There is a sky above me. or There is a sky over me.

    Basically, the word 「上」 in Japanese has no distinction between “above”, “on”, and “over”. Judgment by context.


plineder

    つくえの上に花びんはあります

    Shouldn`t the ha (は) be accepted in this context?


    [deactivated user]

      Why is it necessary to include 上 when the English sentence does not say above the desk, but on the desk?


      [deactivated user]

        Ok. I'll answer my own question. It's because whenever anyone places something on a desk, they are placing it above the desk.


Aelfwine81

        Does desk have to go first? I put 花瓶が机の上にあります。 Why is this order wrong?


yzlian

        how about 花瓶が机の上にあります

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.