1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "シャワーをあびます。"

"シャワーをあびます。"

Translation:I will take a shower.

July 11, 2017

17 Comments


darthoctopus

シャワーを浴びます


Brettah31

I have a shower should be accepted. Its Australian dialect English.


Stusstrupp

"have a shower" is also British English.


Tara135703

I think the problem with that is they can't tell if you mean 'I own a shower' instead


hollt693

The verb あびる/浴びる is interesting in that it sort of means to have stuff come down on you, like water, sunlight, criticism, etc.

I wonder if it would apply to being caught in an avalanche.


Airdra

I would say have a shower and not take a shower. "have" should be accepted.


V2Blast

Report it (assuming it's correct in your dialect).


BelindaSin

Take a shower is what it says, "I" can be implied but context is required.


V2Blast

True, but a subject is required in the English sentence. It could be "I", "you", "he", "she", "we", or "they".


JeffWhite373278

You'd think they could give you a little pop up in the previous screen saying just for the record I is the context or something like that. Or something... Not a mind reader.


CoralWarde

i am taking a shower = incorrect?


V2Blast

Yes. "taking a shower" (progressive/continuous tense) would require the Japanese verb to use the ~ている/~ています form: シャワーを浴びています


NicolePower

Why not "I take showers"


SanDigital

The hover hint says "bathe", but "I bathe" isn't accepted...?? Only "I take a shower"?


Spencer595917

What do I do when I need a shower? "I take a shower". :)


SaurabhLambe

"I take a shower" should've been allowed

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.