"シャワーをあびます。"

Translation:I will take a shower.

July 11, 2017

23 Comments


darthoctopus

シャワーを浴びます

July 11, 2017

Brettah31

I have a shower should be accepted. Its Australian dialect English.

September 4, 2017

Stusstrupp

"have a shower" is also British English.

September 17, 2017

Tara135703

I think the problem with that is they can't tell if you mean 'I own a shower' instead

March 3, 2018

V2Blast

Report it.

November 2, 2017

hollt693

The verb あびる/浴びる is interesting in that it sort of means to have stuff come down on you, like water, sunlight, criticism, etc.

I wonder if it would apply to being caught in an avalanche.

November 30, 2017

Airdra

I would say have a shower and not take a shower. "have" should be accepted.

September 16, 2017

V2Blast

Report it (assuming it's correct in your dialect).

November 2, 2017

BelindaSin

Take a shower is what it says, "I" can be implied but context is required.

July 21, 2017

V2Blast

True, but a subject is required in the English sentence. It could be "I", "you", "he", "she", "we", or "they".

November 2, 2017

JeffWhite373278

You'd think they could give you a little pop up in the previous screen saying just for the record I is the context or something like that. Or something... Not a mind reader.

August 21, 2017

CoralWarde

i am taking a shower = incorrect?

November 1, 2017

V2Blast

Yes. "taking a shower" (progressive/continuous tense) would require the Japanese verb to use the ~ている/~ています form: シャワーを浴びています

November 2, 2017

NicolePower

Why not "I take showers"

January 30, 2018

SanDigital

The hover hint says "bathe", but "I bathe" isn't accepted...?? Only "I take a shower"?

February 15, 2018

Spencer595917

What do I do when I need a shower? "I take a shower". :)

June 3, 2018

SaurabhLambe

"I take a shower" should've been allowed

July 24, 2019

Kennetto

"I have a shower" should be accepted

January 28, 2018

Eli-aiki

"I am taking a shower" is a common way to show intent. Also, one literally might be TAKING the shower (calling out to someone in another room, though perhaps not in polite form?) and this would be the Japanese to use, right?

January 29, 2018

UnapologeticNerd

Without a subject, the indefinite "to take a shower" should also be accepted.

April 4, 2018

1309lala

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

April 18, 2018

1309lala

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

April 18, 2018

LucidusAtra

"I'm gonna take a shower" should be accepted.

May 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.