"このへやの電気はつけません。"

Translation:I do not turn on the light in this room.

July 11, 2017

39 Comments


Smitenheimer

I dont know 'bout no one else, but I use light/lights interchangeably when refering to the light source of a room.

August 26, 2017

Doubledealer

you really should be able to write 'lights'

October 21, 2017

V2Blast

Report it if it's not accepted.

October 23, 2017

JohnK342

Yeah, I had "don't" insteaf of "do not" and "lights" instead of "light" and got it wrong. Some of the wording choices in this whole lesson set are very specific.

May 11, 2018

Otakunai

I had the same issue. Reported.

April 13, 2018

toastedbunz

I have one lamp in my room and always ask my guests if they can please turn the light on. Why is everyone so up in arms about this.. it's a free language learning service get over it

January 16, 2019

sjhiga

Apparently I should spend time on duolingo English for English speakers.

December 31, 2017

darthoctopus

この部屋の電気は点けません

July 11, 2017

amexxxx

We rarely write ”つけません” in kanji.

December 18, 2017

lubenicalara

Why is that?

August 29, 2019

SculptureTummy

I understand the correct translation seeing the answer but how would one say: 'The light in this room does not turn on' ?

December 9, 2017

rustedspork31

This was my initial thought, but I'm assuming you'd need an intransitive verb in this case, and I'm not sure what it would be here.

August 11, 2018

JapanJeff

Maybe tsukeremasenn (つけれません)?

February 8, 2019

Jekahog

The tip says Electricity, which I put, but says it's wrong

October 24, 2017

sneku-chan

Report it

March 2, 2018

Suetois

I wrote, "I do not turn on this room's light." Would that also be a correct translation?

February 9, 2018

Alexolas

It's debatable. The difference between the "Saxon genitive" (X'-s Y) and the "Norman genitive" (Y of X) is that the possessor (X in these examples) is animate in the Saxon genitive and inanimate in the Norman genitive. Generally, people will only say "the roof of your house" and "Michael's sister" instead of "your house's roof" and "the sister of Michael". However, most native speakers aren't consciously aware of this rule - It's one of those "things we don't know we know", and if you did say "your house's roof" or "the sister of Michael", it would be obvious to everyone what you meant, even if you might get some odd stares. I would say what you wrote should have been accepted.

April 2, 2018

Otakunai

That makes me more interested in linguistics. Sweet.

April 13, 2018

ShitongStr

2018 March I wrote "i do not turn on the lights in this room" and it wasn't accepted

March 3, 2018

David521529

I wrote "do not turn on the lights in this room", because on the sentence 私 is nowhere to be found, so I feel this should've been accepted

September 21, 2017

breazu

That would require a different verb form, specifically the negative version of the imperative form. It would be このへやの電気はつけないでください。

October 6, 2017

No--One

That's actually the polite negative request form of つける. The actual negative imperative would be "つけるな". It would be pretty rude to say to someone that you weren't in a position to give orders to, though.

November 4, 2017

V2Blast

If you leave out the subject in English, it becomes a command. The Japanese sentence is not a command; the subject is merely implied, so it could be "I"/"you"/"he"/"she"/"they"/"we".

October 23, 2017

tadpole17

I also wrote "Don't turn on the lights of this room." Of, not in. But it is not a command form, I guess, and a request would probably have "kudasai?"

April 16, 2018

JohnBeloved

I'm getting seriously peeved at this program. My answers are correct. Not incorrect.

January 10, 2018

Robert121815

What did you write? Maybe there is some subtle aspect you aren't realizing is different.

January 29, 2018

Isperia_

Is there a reason why this should be a first person statement ("I do not") and not a second person command ("do not")?

First person is of course the assumed persona if none is given, but as far as I understand this would be identical as a command.

November 9, 2017

V2Blast

The Japanese imperative form is different from a regular verb form. Per my reply to another comment:

If you leave out the subject in English, it becomes a command. The Japanese sentence is not a command; the subject is merely implied, so it could be "I"/"you"/"he"/"she"/"they"/"we".

November 11, 2017

dandelionmagic

Ominous ^.^ makes me think "horror story"

January 29, 2018

FranStalli

One question requires "the", another accepts only "a" -- both without reason. This is stupid. I want to learn Japanese, not memorize random answers.

April 6, 2018

RoyShaw

why is it 電気は and not 電気を

July 19, 2018

lhKmRJ

the light in this room does not turn on. How is this?

August 13, 2018

MeghanTuba

I put the answer "This room's lights do not turn on," and I understand that I got it wrong because of a transitive/intransitive difference in the verb. How would you write this incorrect sentence in Japanese? Still trying to understand this transitive/intransitive verb thing.

August 21, 2018

Gunva

The intransitive is 点く, so it would be この部屋の電気は点きません

January 13, 2019

Stefanos714672

What if "the light in the room will not turn on", regardless of a person's action or attempt to turn it on? How do we know this is not the case?

October 19, 2018

Swisidniak

つける is the transitive verb "to turn on/to light"- You do the action of turning on something else. It takes the wo particle when the action is or will be taking place, or the topic marker when you're not currently doing the action but used to show contrast (this light I don't turn on but others I do) . 電気をつけません - I do not turn on the light, or 電気はつけません - (As for) the light, I do not turn it on.

The intransitive つく "to be lit/to be turned on" would be used for something that does not do the action of turning on. 電気はつきません - The light does not turn on.

October 25, 2018

Paris822559

この部屋の電気は点けません。

May 8, 2019

AJC0Wl

Don't turn on the light in this room. Don't say we didn't warn you...

May 18, 2019

tiktighs

Duo doesn't turn on the light in this room because that is where all of the hostages are held.

July 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.