1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このへやの電気はつけません。"

"このへやの電気はつけません。"

Translation:I do not turn on the light in this room.

July 11, 2017

39 Comments


Smitenheimer

I dont know 'bout no one else, but I use light/lights interchangeably when refering to the light source of a room.


Doubledealer

you really should be able to write 'lights'


V2Blast

Report it if it's not accepted.


JohnK342

Yeah, I had "don't" insteaf of "do not" and "lights" instead of "light" and got it wrong. Some of the wording choices in this whole lesson set are very specific.


Otakunai

I had the same issue. Reported.


toastedbunz

I have one lamp in my room and always ask my guests if they can please turn the light on. Why is everyone so up in arms about this.. it's a free language learning service get over it


sjhiga

Apparently I should spend time on duolingo English for English speakers.


darthoctopus

この部屋の電気は点けません


amexxxx

We rarely write ”つけません” in kanji.


SculptureTummy

I understand the correct translation seeing the answer but how would one say: 'The light in this room does not turn on' ?


rustedspork31

This was my initial thought, but I'm assuming you'd need an intransitive verb in this case, and I'm not sure what it would be here.


JapanJeff

Maybe tsukeremasenn (つけれません)?


Jekahog

The tip says Electricity, which I put, but says it's wrong


Suetois

I wrote, "I do not turn on this room's light." Would that also be a correct translation?


Alexolas

It's debatable. The difference between the "Saxon genitive" (X'-s Y) and the "Norman genitive" (Y of X) is that the possessor (X in these examples) is animate in the Saxon genitive and inanimate in the Norman genitive. Generally, people will only say "the roof of your house" and "Michael's sister" instead of "your house's roof" and "the sister of Michael". However, most native speakers aren't consciously aware of this rule - It's one of those "things we don't know we know", and if you did say "your house's roof" or "the sister of Michael", it would be obvious to everyone what you meant, even if you might get some odd stares. I would say what you wrote should have been accepted.


Otakunai

That makes me more interested in linguistics. Sweet.


ShitongStr

2018 March I wrote "i do not turn on the lights in this room" and it wasn't accepted


David521529

I wrote "do not turn on the lights in this room", because on the sentence 私 is nowhere to be found, so I feel this should've been accepted


breazu

That would require a different verb form, specifically the negative version of the imperative form. It would be このへやの電気はつけないでください。


No--One

That's actually the polite negative request form of つける. The actual negative imperative would be "つけるな". It would be pretty rude to say to someone that you weren't in a position to give orders to, though.


V2Blast

If you leave out the subject in English, it becomes a command. The Japanese sentence is not a command; the subject is merely implied, so it could be "I"/"you"/"he"/"she"/"they"/"we".


tadpole17

I also wrote "Don't turn on the lights of this room." Of, not in. But it is not a command form, I guess, and a request would probably have "kudasai?"


JohnBeloved

I'm getting seriously peeved at this program. My answers are correct. Not incorrect.


Robert121815

What did you write? Maybe there is some subtle aspect you aren't realizing is different.


Isperia_

Is there a reason why this should be a first person statement ("I do not") and not a second person command ("do not")?

First person is of course the assumed persona if none is given, but as far as I understand this would be identical as a command.


V2Blast

The Japanese imperative form is different from a regular verb form. Per my reply to another comment:

If you leave out the subject in English, it becomes a command. The Japanese sentence is not a command; the subject is merely implied, so it could be "I"/"you"/"he"/"she"/"they"/"we".


dandelionmagic

Ominous ^.^ makes me think "horror story"


FranStalli

One question requires "the", another accepts only "a" -- both without reason. This is stupid. I want to learn Japanese, not memorize random answers.


RoyShaw

why is it 電気は and not 電気を


lhKmRJ

the light in this room does not turn on. How is this?


MeghanTuba

I put the answer "This room's lights do not turn on," and I understand that I got it wrong because of a transitive/intransitive difference in the verb. How would you write this incorrect sentence in Japanese? Still trying to understand this transitive/intransitive verb thing.


Gunva

The intransitive is 点く, so it would be この部屋の電気は点きません


Stefanos714672

What if "the light in the room will not turn on", regardless of a person's action or attempt to turn it on? How do we know this is not the case?


Swisidniak

つける is the transitive verb "to turn on/to light"- You do the action of turning on something else. It takes the wo particle when the action is or will be taking place, or the topic marker when you're not currently doing the action but used to show contrast (this light I don't turn on but others I do) . 電気をつけません - I do not turn on the light, or 電気はつけません - (As for) the light, I do not turn it on.

The intransitive つく "to be lit/to be turned on" would be used for something that does not do the action of turning on. 電気はつきません - The light does not turn on.


Pazasaur

この部屋の電気は点けません。


AJC0Wl

Don't turn on the light in this room. Don't say we didn't warn you...


tiktighs

Duo doesn't turn on the light in this room because that is where all of the hostages are held.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.