"Mostly we at least work nine hours."

Translation:Meistens arbeiten wir zumindest neun Stunden.

July 11, 2017

58 Comments


Gary901839

How do I know when to use zumindest versus mindestens?

July 20, 2017

TGross62

I used mindestens and it was marked incorrect., so I have the same question.

August 9, 2017

hanspersson

As do I.

September 1, 2017

Bob46196

As do I. Can't figure out why mindestens was wrong here. Can anyone explain?

September 29, 2017

MumblingMo

Ditto.

November 17, 2018

jairapetyan

Ditto. But I also used 'meist' instead of 'meistens.' "Meist arbeiten wir mindestens neun Stunden."

February 20, 2019

CelineFeuc

i am german and i say both is the same, but mindestens is more common

September 21, 2018

jairapetyan

So we should be reporting it. Thanks Celine.

February 20, 2019

bigdick1969

I am a native speaker and I do not know why they dont allow 'mindestens' as it MUCH more common than 'zumindest'

May 1, 2019

DarensLingo

My answer switched Zumindest and Mindestens and that was correct.

July 20, 2017

Carlina_Marie

It's more usual to say Mostly we work at least nine hours. It sounds strange to say " at least work" but can be used in certain contexts with tonal emphasis to that context,

July 11, 2017

roger441893

I agree. To say, "We at least work nine hours" implies that there are others who do not work nine hours. But to say "We work nine hours at least" implies that we sometimes work longer than nine hours.

March 5, 2019

FreekVerkerk

It is an error.

November 28, 2017

territech

Ii agree with you CarlinaRid. It is better English to say "we work at least nine ..." rather than "at least we work nine..." because it is recommended to put the adjectives / adverbs next to the words they modify. The words "at least" are intended to reference the number of hours worked. We might work 9 or 10 hours, but usually not less than 9 hours. The phrase "...at least work nine hours..." puts the verb right in the middle of the phrase "at least nine hours", which makes the sentence seem fragmented.

August 20, 2017

jessica229323

"Meistens arbeiten wir mindestens neun stunden." So sollte es korrekt heißen. "Zumindest" passt hier nicht.

December 6, 2017

AlanHofert

1) or even simply "Meist" instead of "Meistens" so both words should be right 2) i agree with you: "Zumindest" is wrong - no native German would ever say such a crap!

January 17, 2018

FreekVerkerk

It was not accepted yet. I reported it.

February 10, 2019

jblinguaphile

I translated it as "Meistens arbeiten wir am wenigsten neun Stunden." This is not currently accepted. Should it be? If not, why?

July 15, 2017

Mat663761

No, it shouldn't be since both have a completely different meaning. Your solution would mean: 'Mostly we work the smallest amount, nine hours.' showing that your group of people works less than, for example another department (which would work ten hours, or so). The actual meaning of the sentence is, though: 'The least amount of time we spend at work is nine hours.' Does that explain things?

November 1, 2018

Mat663761

'Meistens arbeiten wir mindestens neun Stunden.' should be accepted, as well.

November 1, 2018

emilypandabaer

I have been living in germany for 6 years now, and speak pretty fluent conversational/school german... I wanted to test out to see how well I could do, and kept getting small things wrong. I then asked my native german boyfriend if I should write zumindest or mindestens in this translation, just for kicks. He said mindestens, I wrote it and it was 'wrong'. I think mindestens and zumindest can be generally switched around, but when the sentence deals with numbers then generally mindestens is used. Here is a text I found explaining this if anyone is having doubts when to use which word:

https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/6967/mindestens-vs-zumindest-gibt-es-einen-unterschied

March 18, 2018

GusTheGerman

"mindestens" is used with numbers so it should be accepted. Duolingo change that please. it just makes people even more confused when you are not accepting it!!!!

September 9, 2018

Dr-lekker

Warum nicht mindestens statt zumindest?

October 20, 2017

ya2ne2znayou

Ich habe keine Ahnung warum das wort "mindestens" ist nicht rightig. Zumindest, mindestens und wenigstens sind gleich, ne?

October 22, 2017

mizinamo

I'd say no.

mindestens is about quantities, while zumindest is an adverb applying to the verb or the entire sentence.

Zumindest behauptet er das = At least, he claims that. You can't use mindestens here.

Er wiegt mindestens 50 Kilo = He weighs at least 50 kg = He weighs 50 kg, possibly more.

Zumindest wiegt er 50 Kilo / Er wiegt zumindest 50 Kilo = At least he weighs 50 kg = He may have other shortcomings but his weight is not one of them; he, at least, weighs 50 kg.

October 23, 2017

Gundula523818

Thanks for this explanation. Considering that the translation with "zumindest" in this case does not fit at all.

November 12, 2017

1TBro

Considering mizinamo's explanation, "at least nine hours" would be "mindestens neun Stunden".
However, the phrase to be translated is not "we work at least nine hours", but "we at least work nine hours". An example sentence might be "We are not the most efficient workers but mostly we at least work nine hours". In this case "zumindest" would be the appropriate translation.

December 29, 2017

jairapetyan

Well, that's one interpretation. But I think the more common one would be emphasizing the number of hours - quantity - as mizinamo says, and therefore use "mindestens."

February 20, 2019

MaheshMarg

I was wondering why the sentence structure is "we at least work" instead of "we work at least". I thought it was an error. But now I think it makes sense.

June 24, 2019

Frank800295

I am native speaker and we would use rather "mindestens" for 9 hours. And that fits to quantity. Er wiegt mindestens 50 kg. Er arbeitet mindestens 9 Stunden.

August 30, 2018

territech

Viele Dank für Ihre Antwort. Es ist sehr hilfreich. Ein Lingot für Sie!

August 31, 2018

PushythePirate1

I put down wir arbeiten, but it's arbeiten wir. Why is it wrong to put the wir first?

July 22, 2017

AstronautCharlie

The verb always takes the second position in the sentence. In this case, the first position is occupied by "Meistens"

July 28, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Ok, this second position, does that mean the second word, just to be clear? And so in every German sentence, the verb is second position, no exceptions? Somehow this word order thing is a bit tricky.

October 15, 2017

SamBrookfi

It also depends on whether the verb is in the past tense or not, because then it goes to the end of the sentence. Also it isn't second word, but second "Idea", so you could have "Letztes Wochenende, haben wir Sport getrieben" haben is the verb which takes the second position.

June 6, 2018

territech

SamBrookfi, by past tense, did you mean present perfect (or in the German Duden, Indikativ Perfekt Aktiv)? To the best of my knowledge, the pure past tense (Indikativ Präteritum Aktiv) is also in the second position. Ich spreche mit meiner Mutter; Ich sprach mit meiner Mutter; Ich habe mit meiner Mutter gesprochen. It seems to me that when the verb has two parts, (e.g., habe gesprochen) the first part is in second position and the second part is at the end of the sentence.

June 6, 2018

gSY55q97

Hi territech, no, it is not the first and second part of the verb. In your example there are two different verbs (haben + sprechen). "Haben" is the "Hilfsverb" here.

September 22, 2018

Lauraleye

The feedback should indicate not that I used the wrong word, but that I used the wrong word order ("Meistens wir arbeiten zumindest neun Stunden.")

December 1, 2017

OldMacEagl

I am a native German and I would not use "zumindest" here. In my opinion, this is a rather dying word and almost everyone would use "mindestens" as a colloquial term unless you are really splitting hairs. It might be a different emphasis when you change the word order in English, but for my German understanding there is not a real difference of meaning.

March 2, 2018

kabokt

I have just found an article about mindestens vs zumindest:

https://yourdailygerman.com/wenigstens-mindestens-zumindest-zumindest-difference/

I liked it but i do not know is it correct or not. Natives, what do you think about it?

March 12, 2019

NickVasque2

What's wrong with "Meistens wir zumindest neun Stunden arbeiten?"

July 21, 2017

DorothyChe8

the verb arbeiten should be in the second position of the sentence

July 22, 2017

Saswatt

Sorry, out of language context. Is it really 9hrs? How long is an average German office hour?

September 25, 2017

FreekVerkerk

An hour is an hour, even in Germany, but an office DAY would be 9 hours, including a lunch break of an hour.

February 10, 2019

djdejong

A Google search gives "In Germany, for example, employees work an average of 35 hours per week, with an average of 24 paid vacation days."

October 8, 2017

gSY55q97

That would be nice. : ) The average weekly working time is 40 hours in Germany.

July 13, 2018

jairapetyan

I heard that Germany was considering going to a four-day workweek. :)

February 20, 2019

gSY55q97

Hi jairapetyan, I hold that for a rumor. We still have a regular workweek of 5 days, shift workers even 6 days. The working conditions have rather deteriorated, apart from the increase of the minimum wages in some professional groups. ...It has already been better.

March 12, 2019

Bekir978479

Passt "am meisten" hier?

October 6, 2017

Frank800295

Nein. "Am meisten" heißt, Du arbeitest die meisten Stunden.

August 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Am confused... Why has the subject (wir) come after the verb (arbeiten)? Should it not be 'Wir arbeiten meistens...'

    October 17, 2017

Frank800295

    „Meistens“ is an Adverb. If you put an Adverb in first place, Subjekt and Verb change the position. Wir arbeiten meistens 9 Stunden. Meistens arbeiten wir 9 Stunden. Both correct. Simple example: Ich laufe morgen. Morgen laufe ich. The grammar rules with adverbs are not easy to learn. Ask german kids, how they like it, when they have to learn it at school.

    August 31, 2018

FreekVerkerk

    "Meistens arbeiten wir wenigstens neun Stunden." Was not accepted. Is "wenigstens" wrong here?

    February 10, 2019

FreekVerkerk

    "Wir arbeiten meistens zumindest neun Stunden" was not accepted, but what is wrong? Duo said the correct solution is: "Meistens arbeiten wir zumindest neun Stunden." Is the word order: "Wir arbeiten meistens.." wrong?

    February 10, 2019

Shuja667896

    Mindestens instead of zumindest should have been accepted!

    June 8, 2019

EmorealBla

    Is it really right to use mindestens and zumindest in one sentence?

    July 22, 2019

NavratilFl

    what about wenigstens instead of zumindest?

    July 31, 2019

Brian132578

    Should be: überwiegend, zumindest arbeiten wir neun stunden?

    Why? because your ENGLISH sentence is terrible and illogical too.

    March 28, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.