"おととしは何をしましたか?"

Translation:What did you do the year before last?

7/11/2017, 4:36:53 AM

31 Comments


sora_Japan

If this year is 2017.

おととし=2015 きょねん=2016 ことし=2017 らいねん=2018 さらいねん=2019

8/6/2017, 2:10:35 AM

twig_

This question is quite... soul-searching...

12/22/2018, 12:50:26 PM

AndyCardoso23

Thanks!! Could you write it also with kanji?

3/14/2019, 2:52:38 AM

darthoctopus

一昨年は何をしましたが

7/27/2017, 3:00:36 AM

V2Blast

か, not が.

10/16/2017, 5:52:48 AM

Radatouy

Mate, I can't even remember what I did yesterday.

1/27/2018, 10:06:51 PM

KitsuneRin

わかりませんwwww

8/5/2017, 3:08:44 PM

Readergirl52

Sure they'll use 年 in previous examples but not here how rude

9/17/2017, 5:34:12 AM

Slash513421

Sometime when you typed the answer what did you do the year before last.. its marked as wrong answer and show you the answer should be year before last year... but sometimes when you typed year before last its marked as wrong answer again and show you the year before last year..wow..i am so confused now..which one is the correct answer..

7/25/2017, 4:25:36 PM

GuioVal

You should flag those questions, both sound right

8/30/2017, 6:49:15 PM

sora_Japan

What do you say about like this expression in English?

8/31/2017, 7:15:12 PM

vngdhuyen

I would say "what did you do two years ago". >.<
to be fair, "the year before last" is a correct translation and would convey better this Japanese notion of time.

9/26/2017, 4:36:28 AM

sora_Japan

@vngdhuyen <What did you do two years ago? > Thank you! ありがとう! (^∇^)

9/26/2017, 4:43:50 AM

ronkisimo

can someone please give me the breakdown of おととい and おととし?

12/23/2017, 10:49:44 PM

sora_Japan

おととい/day before yesterday きのう/yesterday きょう/today あした/tomorrow あさって/the day after tomorrow

おととし/Two years ago? きょねん/last year ことし/this year らいねん/next year さらいねん/the year after next?

1/5/2018, 5:02:45 AM

Alexolas

Y'know... though it's pretty useless for today's language, English used to have words for 一昨日 and 明後日. These were the words "ereyesterday" and "overmorrow" ("ere", once meaning "before", being pronounced like "ear"). They were used quite commonly up until the 18th century, but then on they fell out of usage because... well, I don't know why. Because we're weird. Though some other languages related to English still do have their equivalents of these words, such as in Dutch, where they're "eergisteren" and "overmorgen" (gisteren being yesterday, and morgen being tomorrow).

Though, as for year words... There is this word, "yesteryear", which one would think would be an equivalent of 去年, but it's almost exclusively used poetically, to mean metaphorically "in the days long gone" or "many, many years ago", especially in a way that sort of idolizes them. You could also probably guess that "ereyesteryear" would be an equivalent of 一昨年, but that word has never been used in the entire history of this language. Ever. Like, it's not even on Wiktionary.

3/15/2018, 4:23:50 PM

Alexolas

Similarly, around Shakespeare's time:

これ、これら、ここ = this, these, here

それ、それら、そこ = that, those, there

あれ、あれら、あそこ = yon, yon, yonder

But then that and those ate yon, and there ate most of yonder but not entirely. A few dialects, like those in the south of the US, still use "yonder".

3/15/2018, 4:28:28 PM

Alexolas

And there's also the famous second-person pronoun "thou" which warrants its own entire Wikipedia page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thou

But basically:

thou/thee/thy/thine = friendly singular 2nd-person

ye/you/your/yours = plural or polite singular 2nd-person

My point is, in the words of Dinosaur Comics, we had so many good words, yo.

3/15/2018, 5:09:42 PM

sora_Japan

@Alexolas Thank you for your explanations. Very interesting story.

6/18/2018, 8:29:42 AM

Julie592508

really? its wrong because I said "year before last" instead of "THE year before last"?

12/28/2017, 5:09:19 PM

sneku-chan

Report it

3/2/2018, 8:34:21 PM

tarik481784

There should be a 年 in this sentence, yes? Otherwise, I assumed they were asking what I did "the day before yesterday".

6/17/2018, 3:18:28 AM

vngdhuyen

おととし is the pronunciation of 一昨年 (the year before last).
一昨日 (the day before yesterday) is pronunced おととい.

6/20/2018, 5:07:32 AM

Amaya_Tsuya

Why don't we use 年 ?..

12/28/2017, 8:41:19 PM

CharlesKelly86

Doesn't accept the kanji '一昨年' for 'おととし’ on the listening version of this question and there is no option to report as 'my answer should be accepted'. :(

9/21/2018, 8:31:57 PM

Alberto651363

tanoshi japanese gives a different pronunciation for 一昨年 = いっさくねんhttps://www.tanoshiijapanese.com/dictionary/entry_details.cfm?entry_id=55556&j=一昨年 Can anyone explain?

11/27/2018, 12:15:37 AM

nkwk88

一昨年

3/6/2019, 2:38:14 PM

JacobS.Fou

That is not a sentence!

7/11/2017, 4:36:53 AM

sarahgo19

The English translation must be revised. おととし means the year before last year / 2 years ago. It sounds weird when the answer is only 'the year before last'. Last what? Please revise thw translation. Thank you

8/31/2017, 3:23:17 PM

V2Blast

"The year before last" is a perfectly acceptable and natural phrase in American English.

11/6/2017, 2:51:10 AM

cvictoria42

"The year before last year" just sounds awkwardly redundant to me

10/7/2018, 8:50:51 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.