1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おととしは何をしましたか?"

"おととしは何をしましたか?"

Translation:What did you do the year before last?

July 11, 2017

32 Comments


sora_Japan

If this year is 2017.

おととし=2015 きょねん=2016 ことし=2017 らいねん=2018 さらいねん=2019


twig_

This question is quite... soul-searching...


AndyCardoso23

Thanks!! Could you write it also with kanji?


TerminasDeity

再来年「さらいねん」 来年「らいねん」 今年「ことし」 去年「きょねん」 一昨日「おととし」


Denis.nkn

I think you mean that おととし is 一昨年


Radatouy

Mate, I can't even remember what I did yesterday.


darthoctopus

一昨年は何をしましたが


KitsuneRin

わかりませんwwww


Readergirl52

Sure they'll use 年 in previous examples but not here how rude


Slash513421

Sometime when you typed the answer what did you do the year before last.. its marked as wrong answer and show you the answer should be year before last year... but sometimes when you typed year before last its marked as wrong answer again and show you the year before last year..wow..i am so confused now..which one is the correct answer..


GuioVal

You should flag those questions, both sound right


CharlesKelly86

Doesn't accept the kanji '一昨年' for 'おととし’ on the listening version of this question and there is no option to report as 'my answer should be accepted'. :(


sora_Japan

What do you say about like this expression in English?


vngdhuyen

I would say "what did you do two years ago". >.<
to be fair, "the year before last" is a correct translation and would convey better this Japanese notion of time.


sora_Japan

@vngdhuyen <What did you do two years ago? > Thank you! ありがとう! (^∇^)


Mikutard

That's what I was thinking, is this way of saying even common for natives?

First thing I imagined was misinterpretation between two speakers: "Why are you suddenly asking about my younger brother? And what about his 'wrinkles'? (皺) Are you feeling alright?"


ronkisimo

can someone please give me the breakdown of おととい and おととし?


sora_Japan

おととい/day before yesterday きのう/yesterday きょう/today あした/tomorrow あさって/the day after tomorrow

おととし/Two years ago? きょねん/last year ことし/this year らいねん/next year さらいねん/the year after next?


Alexolas

Y'know... though it's pretty useless for today's language, English used to have words for 一昨日 and 明後日. These were the words "ereyesterday" and "overmorrow" ("ere", once meaning "before", being pronounced like "ear"). They were used quite commonly up until the 18th century, but then on they fell out of usage because... well, I don't know why. Because we're weird. Though some other languages related to English still do have their equivalents of these words, such as in Dutch, where they're "eergisteren" and "overmorgen" (gisteren being yesterday, and morgen being tomorrow).

Though, as for year words... There is this word, "yesteryear", which one would think would be an equivalent of 去年, but it's almost exclusively used poetically, to mean metaphorically "in the days long gone" or "many, many years ago", especially in a way that sort of idolizes them. You could also probably guess that "ereyesteryear" would be an equivalent of 一昨年, but that word has never been used in the entire history of this language. Ever. Like, it's not even on Wiktionary.


Alexolas

Similarly, around Shakespeare's time:

これ、これら、ここ = this, these, here

それ、それら、そこ = that, those, there

あれ、あれら、あそこ = yon, yon, yonder

But then that and those ate yon, and there ate most of yonder but not entirely. A few dialects, like those in the south of the US, still use "yonder".


Alexolas

And there's also the famous second-person pronoun "thou" which warrants its own entire Wikipedia page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thou

But basically:

thou/thee/thy/thine = friendly singular 2nd-person

ye/you/your/yours = plural or polite singular 2nd-person

My point is, in the words of Dinosaur Comics, we had so many good words, yo.


sora_Japan

@Alexolas Thank you for your explanations. Very interesting story.


sangare021

There should be a 年 in this sentence, yes? Otherwise, I assumed they were asking what I did "the day before yesterday".


vngdhuyen

「おととし」 is the pronunciation of 一昨年 (the year before last).
一昨日 (the day before yesterday) is pronunced 「おととい」.


ajpache2000

tanoshi japanese gives a different pronunciation for 一昨年 = いっさくねんhttps://www.tanoshiijapanese.com/dictionary/entry_details.cfm?entry_id=55556&j=一昨年 Can anyone explain?


skjelset

Why does it not accept, 「一昨年は何をしましたか?」


Swisidniak

The listening questions only accept a single 'best' answer, the one in the original sentence. So if it is in hiragana in the original sentence it must be in hiragana in your answer. The contributors are unable to add multiple answer options to these.
Since the TTS keeps automatically pronouncing time words such as 一昨年 with their more formal readings and the contributors also have no control over changing the audio, they opted to write the more common conversational forms in hiragana to force the desired pronunciation.
So for most of the time words in this lesson, if you hear the formal form you can assume the listening questions want kanji. If you hear the casual form you can assume they want the hiragana. Translating questions will accept either.


sarahgo19

The English translation must be revised. おととし means the year before last year / 2 years ago. It sounds weird when the answer is only 'the year before last'. Last what? Please revise thw translation. Thank you


V2Blast

"The year before last" is a perfectly acceptable and natural phrase in American English.


cvictoria42

"The year before last year" just sounds awkwardly redundant to me

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.