"わたしの先生はすこしこわいです。"

Translation:My teacher is a bit scary.

July 11, 2017

20 Comments


darthoctopus

私の先生は少し怖いです

July 19, 2017

gear25

Aren't they all

May 19, 2018

PatrickRag1

Especially Kakashi Sensei!

August 24, 2019

Lunalette

Who else heard "私の先生は少し可愛いです。” at first?

January 16, 2019

MaximusTeo

怖い and 可愛い sound so similar but their meanings are worlds apart.

goes to show that bad pronunciation will lead to awkward conversations. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 19, 2019

DawnChesbr

I used "my teacher is kind of scary," but it was not accepted.

August 31, 2017

MaynardHogg

None of that creativity here! "A bit" is Duolingo's go-to "one size fits all" translation.

August 7, 2019

GriffonSir

My teacher is slightly scary. was marked wrong - should be marked right?

May 18, 2018

S.Z.Q.S.

Looks right to me.

December 3, 2018

DuyHiepNgo

My teachers but not My teacher. You know, my school life was not that bad Lol

August 31, 2017

KanKanMikan

このロリこわい(tf is wrong is wrong with you?) このロリかわいい(fbi open up!)

May 25, 2019

MaynardHogg

Chiclet FAIL! The lineup matches the "correct" answer, but Duolingo gives me a raspberry (ブー). Screenshots available.

August 7, 2019

myrimidon

"My teacher is quite scary" was not accepted? Using a bit sounds a little childish

July 11, 2017

dimokratiskiz

a bit in not the same as quite in meaning, nor is it childish

July 14, 2017

Switch_Z

Quite is totally opposite of bit

August 21, 2017

ninthtale

"Quite" indicates a high level of something. "A bit" indicates a low level or amount of something. In thus case, the teacher is only a little scary. Quite (very) would be ほんとうに or とても.

August 25, 2017

Kiwodaku

"Quite" would be かなり or perhaps だいぶ.

October 2, 2017

Boringjorn

Instead of "a bit", you could try "a little", "somewhat", "slightly". Duolingo accepts "a little" but not the other two. Is there any reason すこし couldn't be translated as "somewhat" or "slightly"?

September 21, 2017

IsolaCiao

Seems like a reasonable translation if you speak British English. In America "quite" is the opposite of the British, meaning that the teacher was very scary.

November 2, 2017

Boringjorn

Are you quite sure about that?

November 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.