"つくえが五つあります。"

Translation:There are five desks.

July 11, 2017

35 Comments


Fujoneko

Tsu-ku-e ga itsutsu arimasu.

November 8, 2017

tobyponz

Thanks! I know I had it in the beginning of the lesson but with your help I can retry itsutsu and the whole sentence out loud.

September 10, 2018

AbreikaBoo

When couting desk 五 is ga? Usually its go

October 2, 2018

AbreikaBoo

Nevermind, ga is the particle, not the counter.

October 2, 2018

justdance6

The way the numbers (counters?) are being introduced here is so bad, especially with how in-depth the duo course is NOT going into the language so far. After hovering over 五つ and listening several times, I had to type 5つ into google translate just to figure out that it is いつつ. If the sentences had a slower option, as well as accurate definitions when hovering, this wouldn't be an issue.

May 26, 2018

Akane-senpai

why do they say itsutsu and not "gotsu"? I dont understand. They teach us a way and then confuse us with this without explanation....like the number 7, that sometimes is NANA and others is SHICHI..

June 3, 2018

Waniou

The brief answer is Japanese has two counting systems, the Chinese one you're familiar with (ichi ni san shi go roku shichi etc) and the traditional Japanese system (hitotsu, futatsu, mittsu, yottsu, itsutsu). Their main number system is kinda a fusion of the two.

July 6, 2018

FallingGlacier

The same reason why it's One - first Two - second And not One - oneth Two - twond You just have to learn it and remember it

June 23, 2018

elizadeux

Duolingo is best used in conjunction with other resources. Here is an explanation of counters for beginners. https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counters-guide/

February 23, 2019

Imnuts7

机が五つあります。

September 13, 2018

jtimmons

I tried this answer and got the question wrong. Pretty confident this should be accepted as correct. The Japanese course seems quite picky about it when it will or won't accept kanji.

April 14, 2019

Dan_ri

I'll try: ts-ku-je-(n)ga-itsutsu-arimas(u)

July 11, 2017

AnthonyRis6

The first part is Tsukue

August 8, 2017

donkeychain

The audio is utterly indecipherable here.

June 6, 2019

Choisings

didn't let me use 机 instead of つくえ

February 16, 2019

TreeChong

Can't hear the "ga" sounds, something wrong with the pronunciation

February 17, 2019

pepito.go

I put 机が五つあります and it marked me wrong with つくえ but last time I put つくえ it corrected me to put 机. What gives?

April 30, 2019

Aidan.Sankowsky

so, i thought ga was subject marker, so does it come before or after tsukue? What about in " There are three chairs in the room?"

November 5, 2017

X-Battousai

へやがいす三つあります。[heya ga isu mittsu arimasu] so this is how you would say "there are three chairs in the room" and the literal translation, I think it would be... "as for the room (which is the subject matter) there exists three chairs"

and to answer your first question, the が would come after つくえ

March 13, 2018

RVJioWts

It would actually be へやにいすが三つあります. "Room" is not the subject here, the chairs are. They are one that's "doing" the verb (existing, in this case). "Room" is the indirect object here, so it gets the particle に.

You also need a particle for the chairs and the counter. You can either use いすが三つあります or 三ついすがあります, but you can't just put them both next to the verb with no particle.

March 21, 2018

angelstring

i wrote 'theres 5 desks' (which is correct even without punctuation) and it marked me wrong with the correction "he's five desks"...... which doesn't even make sense

June 20, 2018

John863934

There are 5 desks is correctly accepted. There is five desks is grammatically incorrect. He's five desks is the incorrectly abbreviated "he has five desks", which is another valid translation.

January 21, 2019

pspiso

The kanji for Desk 「机」is not detected on this particular sentence ... it's a reoccuring theme across multiple sentences. After a year still does not seem to be resolved.

June 8, 2019

Aaron369680

would "itsutsu no tsukue ga arimasu" be correct? i think mine would sound like an answer to someone asking "are there five desks?", like a confirmation, rather than "how many desks are there?", is that right?

August 16, 2019

--Monalisa--

机が五つあります(tsukue ga itsutsu arimasu)

September 16, 2019

frenchie429

So, I use the kanji instead of the kana and it gets marked incorrect... How is this helpful to anyone at all? If it was straight-up the wrong kanji, then that would be a totally different scenario of course, but for it to be marked incorrect for the sole purpose of typing the kanji? WHY?

June 29, 2019

Letkuan_Nexus

机が五つあります is marked as an wrong answer.

July 17, 2019

DemetriaVH

I want to assume "ga" is used with plurals as opposed to wa... Right?

January 4, 2018

angelstring

no, が (ga) is a subject marker. it works similar to は which is a topic marker. use たち after a noun to make it a plural

June 20, 2018

John863934

but usually only after personal pronouns. Otherwise, context.
私たち: we 猫: cats

December 1, 2018

kafkamono

why is five tables not correct???

September 21, 2018

Waniou

A desk is a kind of table but the two words are not interchangeable. テーブル is table, つくえ is desk.

September 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.