1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "つくえが五つあります。"

"つくえが五つあります。"

Translation:There are five desks.

July 11, 2017

26 Comments


Fujoneko

Tsu-ku-e ga itsutsu arimasu.


tobyponz

Thanks! I know I had it in the beginning of the lesson but with your help I can retry itsutsu and the whole sentence out loud.


AbreikaBoo

When couting desk 五 is ga? Usually its go


AbreikaBoo

Nevermind, ga is the particle, not the counter.


justdance6

The way the numbers (counters?) are being introduced here is so bad, especially with how in-depth the duo course is NOT going into the language so far. After hovering over 五つ and listening several times, I had to type 5つ into google translate just to figure out that it is いつつ. If the sentences had a slower option, as well as accurate definitions when hovering, this wouldn't be an issue.


Akane-senpai

why do they say itsutsu and not "gotsu"? I dont understand. They teach us a way and then confuse us with this without explanation....like the number 7, that sometimes is NANA and others is SHICHI..


FallingGlacier

The same reason why it's One - first Two - second And not One - oneth Two - twond You just have to learn it and remember it


Waniou

The brief answer is Japanese has two counting systems, the Chinese one you're familiar with (ichi ni san shi go roku shichi etc) and the traditional Japanese system (hitotsu, futatsu, mittsu, yottsu, itsutsu). Their main number system is kinda a fusion of the two.


elizadeux

Duolingo is best used in conjunction with other resources. Here is an explanation of counters for beginners. https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counters-guide/


Imnuts7

机が五つあります。


jtimmons

I tried this answer and got the question wrong. Pretty confident this should be accepted as correct. The Japanese course seems quite picky about it when it will or won't accept kanji.


Dan_ri

I'll try: ts-ku-je-(n)ga-itsutsu-arimas(u)


AnthonyRis6

The first part is Tsukue


donkeychain

The audio is utterly indecipherable here.


TarsilaHay

The audio in general is very bad. It's too fast.


TreeChong

Can't hear the "ga" sounds, something wrong with the pronunciation


Choisings

didn't let me use 机 instead of つくえ


pepito.go

I put 机が五つあります and it marked me wrong with つくえ but last time I put つくえ it corrected me to put 机. What gives?


Aidan.Sankowsky

so, i thought ga was subject marker, so does it come before or after tsukue? What about in " There are three chairs in the room?"


angelstring

i wrote 'theres 5 desks' (which is correct even without punctuation) and it marked me wrong with the correction "he's five desks"...... which doesn't even make sense


John863934

There are 5 desks is correctly accepted. There is five desks is grammatically incorrect. He's five desks is the incorrectly abbreviated "he has five desks", which is another valid translation.


pspiso

The kanji for Desk 「机」is not detected on this particular sentence ... it's a reoccuring theme across multiple sentences. After a year still does not seem to be resolved.


AaronCappra

would "itsutsu no tsukue ga arimasu" be correct? i think mine would sound like an answer to someone asking "are there five desks?", like a confirmation, rather than "how many desks are there?", is that right?


--Monalisa--

机が五つあります(tsukue ga itsutsu arimasu)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.